This list includes all those battles involving Napoleon which were fought throughout the French Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars.
List of Battles of the French Revolutionary Wars involving Napoleon and the Napoleonic Wars
Today's location of the battle, its name and date | French leader | Coalition leader |
---|---|---|
Siege of Toulon 1793-08-29 1793-12-19 |
Victory: French Republic: Carteaux Dugommier Napoleon Poype Charlot |
Defeat: French Royalists: d'Imbert French Federalists KD Great Britain: Hood O'Hara Smith Mulgrave KD Spain: Lángara Gravina Kingdom of Naples Kingdom of Sicily Kingdom of Sardinia |
Battle of Saorgio 1794-04-24 1794-04-28 |
Victory: French Republic: Dumerbion Masséna Napoleon |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: De Vins Kingdom of Sardinia: Colli |
13 Vendémiaire 1794-10-05 |
Victory: French Republic: Barras Napoleon |
Defeat: French Royalists: Sévigny |
Battle of Montenotte 1796-04-11 1796-04-12 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Masséna Laharpe Rampon |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Argenteau Rukavina Kingdom of Sardinia |
Battle of Millesimo 1796-04-13 1796-04-14 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Augereau |
Defeat: Kingdom of Sardinia: Carretto Austrian Empire: Provera |
Second Battle of Dego 1796-04-14 1796-04-15 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Masséna |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Argenteau Vukasovich Kingdom of Sardinia |
Battle of Ceva 1796-04-16 |
Victory: French Republic: Augereau Napoleon |
Defeat: Kingdom of Sardinia: Colli |
Battle of Mondovi 1796-04-20 1796-04-22 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Sérurier |
Defeat: Kingdom of Sardinia: Colli |
Battle of Fombio 1796-05-07 1796-05-09 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Beaulieu |
Battle of Lodi 1796-05-10 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Beaulieu |
Battle of Borghetto 1796-05-30 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Beaulieu |
Siege of Mantua 1796-07-04 1797-02-02 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Sérurier |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Wurmser |
Battle of Lonato 1796-08-03 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Vitus |
Battle of Castiglione 1796-08-05 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Augereau Massena |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Wurmser |
Battle of Rovereto 1796-09-04 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Davidovich |
Battle of Bassano 1796-09-08 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Lannes |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Wurmser |
Battle of Arcole 1796-11-15 1796-11-17 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Lannes |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Alvincizi |
Battle of Rivoli 1797-01-14 1797-01-15 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Massena |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Alvincizi Vitus Vukasovich |
Battle of Valvasone 1797-03-16 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Bernadotte |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Charles |
Battle of Tarvis 1797-03-21 1797-03-23 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Massena |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Charles |
French invasion of Switzerland 1798-01-28 1798-05-17 |
Victory: French Republic: Brune |
Defeat: Old Swiss Confederacy: von Erlach |
French invasion of Malta 1798-06-10 1798-06-12 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Desaix Junot |
Defeat: Malta, Order of St. John: Hompesch |
Battle of Shubra Khit 1798-07-13 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Perrée |
Defeat: Ottoman Empire: Murad Ibrahim |
Battle of the Pyramids 1798-07-21 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Desaix |
Defeat: Ottoman Empire: Murad Ibrahim |
Battle of the Nile 1798-08-01 1798-08-03 |
Defeat: French Republic: Aigalliers |
Victory: KD Great Britain: Nelson |
Revolt of Cairo 1798-10-21 1798-10-22 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon |
Defeat: Cairenes: no leader |
Siege of El Arish 1799-02-08 1799-02-20 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Kléber Reynier |
Defeat: Ottoman Empire: Mustafa |
Siege of Jaffa 1799-03-03 1799-03-07 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Kléber |
Defeat: Ottoman Empire: Jezzar Abdallah |
Siege of Acre 1799-03-20 1799-03-21 |
Defeat: French Republic: Napoleon Kléber Eugène |
Victory: Ottoman Empire: Jezzar Farhi KD Great Britain: Smith |
Battle of Ostrach 1799-03-20 1799-03-21 |
Defeat: French Republic: Jourdan |
Victory: Austrian Empire: Charles |
Battle of Mount Tabor 1799-04-16 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Kléber |
Defeat: Ottoman Empire: Abdullah |
Battle of Cassano 1799-04-27 |
Defeat: French Republic: Moreau |
Victory: Russian Empire: Suvorov Austrian Empire |
First Battle of Zurich 1799-06-07 |
Defeat: French Republic: Masséna |
Victory: Austrian Empire: Charles Hotze |
Battle of Trebbia 1799-06-17 1799-06-20 |
Defeat: French Republic: MacDonald Polish Legions: Dąbrowski |
Victory: Russian Empire: Suvorov Austrian Empire: Melas |
Battle of Abukir 1799-07-25 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Murat Duroc |
Defeat: Ottoman Empire: Mustafa Pasha Murad Ibrahim |
Battle of Novi 1799-08-15 |
Defeat: French Republic: Joubert Moreau Batavian Republic: Daendels |
Victory: Russian Empire: Suvorov Austrian Empire: Melas |
Battle of Krabbendam 1799-09-10 |
Defeat: French Republic: Brune Batavian Republic: Daendels |
Victory: KD Great Britain: Abercromby |
Battle of Bergen 1799-09-19 |
Victory: French Republic: Brune Batavian Republic: Daendels |
Defeat: KD Great Britain: Frederick Russian Empire: Fersen |
Second Battle of Zurich 1799-09-25 1799-09-26 |
Victory: French Republic: Masséna |
Defeat: Russian Empire: Korsakov Austrian Empire: Hotze |
Battle of Alkmaar 1799-10-02 |
Inconclusive French Republic: Brune Batavian Republic: Daendels |
Inconclusive KD Great Britain: Frederick Russian Empire: Essen |
Battle of Castricum 1799-10-06 |
Victory: French Republic: Brune Batavian Republic: Daendels |
Defeat: KD Great Britain: Frederick Abercromby Russian Empire: Essen Prince of Orange: Willem |
Siege of Fort Bard 1800-05-14 1800-06-01 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Bernkopf Kingdom of Sardinia |
Battle of Marengo 1800-06-14 |
Victory: French Republic: Napoleon Desaix Berthier Lannes Kellermann |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Melas Ott |
Battle of Hohenlinden 1800-12-03 |
Victory: French Republic: Moreau |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: John Bavaria |
Siege of Alexandria (1801) 1801-08-17 1801-09-02 |
Defeat: French Republic: Menou |
Victory: United Kingdom: Hutchinson Smith |
Battle of Memmingen 1805-10-14 |
Victory: French Empire: Soult |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Spangen |
Battle of Elchingen 1805-10-14 |
Victory: French Empire: Ney |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Riesch |
Battle of Ulm 1805-10-16 1805-10-19 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Ney |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Leiberich Johann |
Battle of Trafalgar 1805-10-21 |
Defeat: French Empire: Villeneuve KD Spain: Gravina |
Victory: United Kingdom: Nelson Collingwood |
Battle of Dürenstein 1805-11-11 |
Defeat: French Empire: Mortier Gazan l'Étang |
Victory: Russian Empire: Kutuzov Miloradovich Dokhturov Austrian Empire: Schmitt |
Battle of Austerlitz 1805-12-02 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Bernadotte Davout Soult Lannes Bessières Murat Rapp |
Defeat: Russian Empire: Alexander I Kutuzov Bagration Konstantin Repnin Austrian Empire: Francis II Weyrother |
Siege of Gaeta 1806-02-26 1806-07-18 |
Victory: French Empire: Masséna Lacour KD Italy(N) Polish Legions Swiss Confed(N) |
Defeat: Kingdom of Naples: Hesse Pezza Kingdom of Sicily |
Battle of Campo Tenese 1806-03-09 |
Victory: French Empire: Reynier Polish Legions Swiss Confed(N) |
Defeat: Kingdom of Naples Kingdom of Sicily Roger de Damas |
Battle of Maida 1806-07-04 |
Defeat: French Empire: Reynier Polish Legions |
Victory: United Kingdom: Stuart Smith |
Battle of Saalfeld 1806-10-10 |
Victory: French Empire: Lannes Victor Suchet Augereau |
Defeat: Kingdom of Prussia: Louis |
Battle of Jena 1806-10-14 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon |
Defeat: Kingdom of Prussia: Hohenlohe Rüchel |
Battle of Auerstedt 1806-10-14 |
Victory: French Empire: Davout |
Defeat: Kingdom of Prussia: Brunswick Schmettau William III Blücher |
Greater Polish Uprising 1806-11-03 1806-12-03 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoléon Duchy of Warsaw: Dąbrowski Poniatowski |
Defeat: Kingdom of Prussia: Frederick |
Battle of Lübeck 1806-11-06 |
Victory: French Empire: Bernadotte Murat Soult |
Defeat: Kingdom of Prussia: Blücher Sweden: Mörner |
Battle of Czarnowo 1806-12-23 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Davout Bessières Augereau Marchand |
Defeat: Russian Empire: Kamensky Ostermann Barclay Kingdom of Prussia: Roche L'Estocq |
Battle of Pułtusk 1806-12-26 |
Victory: French Empire: Lannes |
Defeat: Russian Empire: Bennigsen Barclay Kingdom of Prussia |
Battle of Eylau 1807-02-07 1807-02-08 |
Inconclusive French Empire: Napoleon Augereau Berthier Bessières Davout Murat Ney Soult |
Inconclusive Russian Empire: Bennigsen Barclay Bagration Kingdom of Prussia: L'Estocq |
Siege of Danzig 1807-03-19 1807-05-24 |
Victory: French Empire: Lefebvre KD Saxony Polish Legions KD Italy(N) Baden |
Defeat: Kingdom of Prussia: Kalckreuth Russian Empire: Kamensky |
Battle of Friedland 1807-06-14 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Lannes |
Defeat: Russian Empire: Bennigsen |
Siege of Stralsund 1807-07-24 1807-08-24 |
Victory: French Empire: Mortier Brune KD Spain: Kindelan Kingdom of Holland |
Defeat: Sweden: Gustav Essen |
French Invasion of Portugal 1807-11-19 1807-11-30 |
Victory: French Empire: Junot KD Spain |
Defeat: KD Portugal: João |
Dos de Mayo Uprising 1808-05-02 |
Inconclusive French Empire: Murat |
Inconclusive Spanish people: Santillán Torres |
Battle of Medina del Rioseco 1808-07-14 |
Victory: French Empire: Bessières |
Defeat: Spain: Blake Cuesta |
Battle of Bailen 1808-07-16 1808-07-19 |
Defeat: French Empire: Dupont Vedel |
Victory: Spain: Castaños Reding |
Battle of Vimeiro 1808-08-21 |
Defeat: French Empire: Junot |
Victory: United Kingdom: Wellington KD Portugal |
Battle of Tudela 1808-11-23 |
Victory: French Empire: Lannes Ney Lefebvre Duchy of Warsaw |
Defeat: Spain: Castaños Palafox O'Neylle |
Battle of Somosierra 1808-11-30 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Duchy of Warsaw: Kozietulski |
Defeat: Spanish Guerillas: Benito |
Second siege of Zaragoza 1808-12-19 1809-02-20 |
Victory: French Empire: Moncey Mortier Lannes Suchet Duchy of Warsaw Swiss Confed(N) |
Defeat: Spain: Palafox |
Battle of Corunna 1809-01-16 |
Victory: French Empire: Soult |
Defeat: United Kingdom: Moore Baird |
First Battle of Porto 1809-03-29 |
Victory: French Empire: Soult |
Defeat: KD Portugal: Parreiras |
Battle of Teugen-Hausen 1809-04-19 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Davout Montbrun Lefebvre KD Bavaria |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Charles Friedrich Franz Thierry |
Battle of Eckmuhl 1809-04-21 1809-04-22 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Davout Lefebvre |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Charles John |
Battle of Ratisbon 1809-04-23 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Lannes Davout |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Charles |
Siege of Girona 1809-05-06 1809-12-12 |
Victory: French Empire: St-Cyr Augereau KD Westphalia |
Defeat: Castro |
Battle of Grijó 1809-05-10 1809-05-11 |
Defeat: French Empire: Soult |
Victory: United Kingdom: Wellington KD Portugal |
Battle of Wörgl 1809-05-13 |
Victory: French Empire: Lefebvre KD Bavaria: Wrede Deroy |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Chasteler |
Battle of Aspern-Essling 1809-05-21 1809-05-22 |
Defeat: French Empire: Napoleon Lannes |
Victory: Austrian Empire: Charles |
Battle of Raab 1809-06-14 |
Victory: French Empire Kingdom of Italy: Eugène |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: John Hungary: Joseph |
Battle of Wagram 1809-07-05 1809-07-06 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon KD Saxony KD Bavaria Kingdom of Italy |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Charles |
Battle of Talavera 1809-07-27 1809-07-28 |
Inconclusive French Empire: Joseph Jourdan |
Inconclusive United Kingdom: Wellington Cuesta |
Siege of Cadiz 1810-02-05 1812-08-24 |
Defeat: French Empire: Victor Soult Sénarmont |
Victory: : Peña Zayas Cueva United Kingdom: Graham |
Battle of Bussaco 1810-09-27 |
Defeat: French Empire: Masséna |
Victory: United Kingdom: Wellington Graham KD Portugal: Barreto |
Lines of Torres Vedras 1810-10-13 1810-10-14 |
Defeat: French Empire: Junot |
Victory: United Kingdom: Spencer Cole KD Portugal |
Battle of Barrossa 1811-03-05 |
Defeat: French Empire: Victor |
Victory: United Kingdom: Spain: Peña |
Battle of Lissa (1811) 1811-03-13 |
Defeat: French Empire: Dubourdieu KD Italy(N) |
Victory: United Kingdom: William |
Battle of Fuentes de Oñoro 1811-05-03 1811-05-05 |
Defeat: French Empire: Masséna |
Victory: United Kingdom: Wellington KD Portugal |
Siege of Tarragona (1811) 1811-05-05 1811-06-29 |
Victory: French Empire: Suchet |
Defeat: Spain: Contreras |
Siege of Valencia (1812) 1811-11-03 1812-01-09 |
Victory: French Empire: Suchet |
Defeat: Spain: Blake |
Siege of Ciudad Rodrigo (1812) 1812-01-07 1812-01-20 |
Defeat: French Empire: Barrié |
Victory: United Kingdom: Wellington Graham KD Portugal: Barreto |
Siege of Badajoz (1812) 1812-03-16 1812-04-06 |
Defeat: French Empire: Philippon |
Victory: United Kingdom: Wellington KD Portugal |
Battle of Salamanca 1812-07-22 |
Defeat: French Empire: Marmont Clauzel |
Victory: United Kingdom: Wellington KD Portugal Spain: Álava |
Battle of Saltanovka 1812-07-23 |
Victory: French Empire: Davout |
Defeat: Russian Empire: Bagration Raevsky |
Siege of Riga (1812) 1812-07-24 1812-12-18 |
Defeat: French Empire: MacDonald Kingdom of Prussia: Grawert Yorck |
Victory: Russian Empire: Essen Paulucci Emme United Kingdom: Martin |
Battle of Vitebsk (1812) 1812-07-26 1812-07-27 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon |
Defeat: Russian Empire: Konovnitsyn Pahlen |
Battle of Gorodechno 1812-08-12 |
Victory: Austrian Empire: Schwarzenberg |
Defeat Russian Empire: Tormasov |
Battle of Smolensk (1812) 1812-08-16 1812-08-18 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Duchy of Warsaw: Grabowski |
Defeat: Russian Empire: Barclay Bagration |
Battle of Borodino 1812-09-07 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Berthier Bessières Davout Mortier Ney Duchy of Warsaw: Poniatowski KD Italy(N): Eugène KD Naples(N): Murat KD Bavaria KD Westphalia KD Württemberg KD Saxony Duchy of Hesse |
Defeat: Russian Empire: Kutuzov Barclay Bagration Bennigsen Miloradovich Dokhturov Platov |
Siege of Burgos 1812-09-19 1812-10-21 |
Victory: French Empire: Dubreton |
Defeat: United Kingdom: Wellington KD Portugal Spain |
Battle of Maloyaroslavets 1812-10-24 |
Inconclusive French Empire: Davout KD Italy(N): Eugène Pino |
Inconclusive Russian Empire: Kutuzov Dokhturov |
Battle of Krasnoi 1812-11-15 1812-11-18 |
Defeat: French Empire: Napoleon Davout Ney Duchy of Warsaw KD Italy(N): Eugène |
Victory: Russian Empire: Kutuzov Bennigsen Miloradovich Dokhturov Golitsyn Tormasov Davidov Ozharovsky Orlov |
Battle of Berezina 1812-11-26 1812-11-29 |
Inconclusive French Empire: Napoleon Oudinot Victor Ney Duchy of Warsaw KD Italy(N) KD Naples(N) KD Bavaria KD Westphalia KD Württemberg KD Saxony Duchy of Hesse |
Inconclusive Russian Empire: Wittgenstein Chichagov Tschaplitz |
Battle of Lutzen 1813-05-02 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Ney Soult Marmont Mortier Bertrand MacDonald Eugène Oudinot Drouot Sébastiani Lauriston KD Italy(N) Duchy of Hesse |
Defeat: Kingdom of Prussia: Blücher Yorck Scharnhorst Frederick Russian Empire: Wittgenstein Alexander I Tormasov Wintzingerode Bennigsen |
Battle of Bautzen 1813-05-20 1813-05-21 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Ney Soult Marmont MacDonald Bertrand Oudinot Lauriston Augereau Duroc Sébastiani |
Defeat: Kingdom of Prussia: Blücher Yorck Kleist Frederick Russian Empire: Wittgenstein Barclay Miloradovich Konstantin Alexander I Bennigsen |
Battle of Vitoria 1813-06-21 |
Defeat: Bonapartist Spain: Joseph French Empire: Jourdan Gazan Drouet Reille |
Victory: United Kingdom: Wellington Ramsay Graham Hill Picton KD Portugal Spain: Álava Longa |
Battle of Großbeeren 1813-08-23 |
Defeat: French Empire: Reynier KD Saxony |
Victory: Kingdom of Prussia: Bülow Russian Empire Sweden: Charles XIV |
Battle of Katzbach 1813-08-26 |
Defeat: French Empire: MacDonald Lauriston Sébastiani |
Victory: Kingdom of Prussia: Blücher Yorck Osten-Sacken Russian Empire |
Battle of Dresden 1813-08-26 1813-08-27 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Ney Marmont Murat Victor St-Cyr Mortier KD Saxony |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Francis II Schwarzenberg Gyulay Klenau Frederick V Kingdom of Prussia: Kleist William III Russian Empire: Alexander I Wittgenstein Barclay Konstantin Raevsky Golitsyn Moreau |
Battle of Kulm 1813-08-29 1813-08-30 |
Defeat: French Empire: Vandamme |
Victory: Austrian Empire: Schwarzenberg Colloredo Kingdom of Prussia: Kleist Russian Empire: Barclay Ostermann |
Battle of Dennewitz 1813-09-06 |
Defeat: French Empire: Ney Oudinot |
Victory: Kingdom of Prussia: Bülow Tauentzien Russian Empire Sweden: Charles XIV |
Battle of Leipzig 1813-10-16 1813-10-19 |
Defeat: French Empire: Napoleon Augereau Berthier MacDonald Marmont Mortier Ney Oudinot Baden Duchy of Warsaw: Poniatowski KD Italy(N) KD Naples(N): Murat KD Saxony: Frederick I KD Württemberg |
Victory: Austrian Empire: Schwarzenberg Francis II Kingdom of Prussia: Blücher William III Russian Empire: Barclay Alexander I Bennigsen Sweden: Charles XIV Saxony defected Württemberg defected |
Battle of Hanau 1813-10-30 1813-10-31 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon |
Defeat: KD Bavaria: Wrede Austrian Empire |
Siege of Hamburg 1813-12-24 1814-05-12 |
Inconclusive French Empire: Davout |
Inconclusive Russian Empire: Bennigsen |
Battle of the Bidassoa 1813-10-07 |
Defeat: French Empire: Soult |
Victory: United Kingdom: Wellington |
Battle of Brienne 1814-01-29 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Ney Victor Marmont |
Defeat: Kingdom of Prussia: Blücher Russian Empire: Osten-Sacken Olsufiev |
Battle of Champaubert 1814-02-10 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Marmont |
Defeat: Russian Empire: Olsufiev |
Battle of Montmirail 1814-02-11 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon |
Defeat: Kingdom of Prussia: Yorck Russian Empire: Osten-Sacken |
Battle of Chateau-Thierry (1814) 1814-02-12 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon |
Defeat: Kingdom of Prussia: Yorck Russian Empire: Osten-Sacken |
Battle of Vauchamps 1814-02-14 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Marmont Grouchy |
Defeat: Kingdom of Prussia: Blücher Kleist Russian Empire: Kaptzevich |
Battle of Mormant 1814-02-17 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Marmont Victor Gérard Kellermann Milhaud |
Defeat: Austrian Empire: Schwarzenberg Hardegg KD Bavaria: Lamotte Russian Empire: Pahlen |
Battle of Montereau 1814-02-18 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon |
Defeat: Austrian Empire KD Württemberg: William I |
Battle of Orthez 1814-02-27 |
Defeat: French Empire: Soult |
Victory: United Kingdom: Wellington KD Portugal Spain |
Battle of Craonne 1814-03-07 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Ney Nansouty |
Defeat: Kingdom of Prussia: Blücher Russian Empire: Vorontsov |
Battle of Laon 1814-03-09 1814-03-10 |
Defeat: French Empire: Napoleon |
Victory: Kingdom of Prussia: Blücher Gneisenau Russian Empire: Wintzingerode |
Battle of Reims (1814) 1814-03-12 1814-03-13 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Ney Marmont |
Defeat: Kingdom of Prussia: Jagow Russian Empire: Saint-Priest Emmanuel |
Battle of Arcis-sur-Aube 1814-03-20 1814-03-21 |
Defeat: French Empire: Napoleon Ney Marmont |
Victory: Russian Empire: Alexander I Austrian Empire: Schwarzenberg KD Bavaria: Wrede KD Württemberg: William I |
Battle of Saint-Dizier 1814-03-26 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon |
Defeat: Russian Empire: Wintzingerode |
Battle of Paris (1814) 1814-03-30 1814-03-31 |
Defeat: French Empire: Joseph Marmont Moncey Mortier |
Victory: Russian Empire: Alexander I Barclay Austrian Empire: Schwarzenberg Kingdom of Prussia: Blücher William III |
Battle of Toulouse (1814) 1814-04-10 |
Inconclusive French Empire: Soult |
Inconclusive United Kingdom: Wellington KD Portugal Spain |
Battle of Quatre Bras 1815-06-16 |
Defeat: French Empire: Ney Jérôme |
Victory: United Kingdom: Wellington UK Netherlands William II Sedlnitsky Merlen Brunswick |
Battle of Ligny 1815-06-16 |
Victory: French Empire: Napoleon Soult Grouchy Drouot Vandamme Gérard Mouton |
Defeat: Kingdom of Prussia: Blücher Gneisenau Zieten Pirch Thielmann |
Battle of Waterloo 1815-06-18 |
Defeat: French Empire: Napoleon Ney |
Victory: United Kingdom: Wellington Kingdom of Prussia: Blücher |
Battle of Wavre 1815-06-18 1815-06-19 |
Inconclusive French Empire: Grouchy Vandamme |
Inconclusive Kingdom of Prussia: Thielmann |
Battle of Issy 1815-07-02 1815-07-03 |
Defeat: French Empire: Davout Vandamme |
Victory: Kingdom of Prussia: Zieten |
List of Battles in alphabetical order
A
- Battle of Abukir (1799) 2 January – 20 February 1799
- Battle of Abukir (1801) 8 March 1801
- Battle of Abensberg 20 April 1809
- Siege of Acre 17 March – 20 May 1799
- Battle of Alba de Tormes 26 November 1809
- Battle of la Albuera 16 May 1811
- Battle of Algeciras Bay 8 and 12 July 1801
- Battle of Alkmaar 2 October 1799
- Battle of Amstetten 5 November 1805
- Battle of Arcis-sur-Aube 20–21 March 1814
- Battle of Aspern-Essling 22 May 1809
- Battle of Jena–Auerstedt 14 October 1806
- Battle of Arcole 15–17 November 1796
- Battle of Arnhem 30 November 1813
- Battle of Austerlitz 2 December 1805
B
- Battle of Badajoz 16 March – 6 April 1812
- Battle of Bailén 18 – 22 July 1808
- Battle of la Barrosa 5 March 1811
- Battle of Bascara 14 June 1795
- Battle of Bassano 8 September 1796
- Battle of Bautzen 21 May 1813
- Battle of Berezina 26–29 November 1812
- Battle of Bergen 19 September 1799
- Battles of Bergisel 2 April – 1 November 1809
- Battle of Borodino 7 September 1812
- Battle of Brienne 29 January 1814
- Battle of Burgos - Battle of Gamonal 7 November 1808
- Battle of Buçaco 27 September 1810
C
- Siege of Cádiz 5 February 1810, 24 August 1812
- Battle of Caldiero 30 October 1805
- Battle of Castiglione 5 August 1796
- Battle of Castlebar 27 August 1798
- Battle of Champaubert 10 February 1814
- Battle of Chashniki 31 October 1812
- Battle of Château-Thierry 2 February 1814
- Battle of Copenhagen 2 April 1801
- Battle of Corunna 16 January 1809
- Battle of Courtrai 31 March 1814
- Battle of Craonne 7 March 1814
- Siege of Cattaro 14 October 1813
D
- Battle of Dego 14–15 April 1796
- Battle of Dennewitz 6 September 1813
- Battle of Diersheim 20–21 April 1797
- Battle of Dresden 26–27 August 1813
- Battle of Dürenstein 11 November 1805
E
- Battle of Eckmühl 22 April 1809
- Battle of Ekau 19 July 1812
- Battle of Elchingen 14 October 1805
- Battle of Espinosa de los Monteros 10–11 November 1808
- Battle of Évora 29 July 1808
- Battle of Eylau 7–8 February 1807
F
- Battle of Cape Finisterre 22 July 1805
- Battle of Frauenfeld 25 May 1799
- Battle of Friedland 14 June 1807
- Battle of Fuentes de Oñoro 3–5 May 1811
G
- Battle of the Gevora river 19 February 1811
- Third Siege of Gerona 6 May – 12 December 1809
- Battle of Grand Port 20–27 May 1810
H
- Siege of Hamburg 30 May 1813 – 27 May 1814
- Battle of Haslach-Jungingen 11 October 1805
- Battle of Heilsberg 10 June 1807
- Battle of Hohenlinden 3 December 1800
- Battle of Hoogstraten 11 January 1814
I
- Battle of Île Ronde 22 October 1794
- Battle of Issy 2–3 July 1815
J
- Battle of Jemappes 6 November 1792
- Battle of Jena–Auerstedt 14 October 1806
K
- Battle of the Katzbach - 26 August 1813
- Battle of Kircheib 19 June 1796
- Siege of Kolberg - March to 2 July 1807
L
- Battle of Landshut 21 April 1809
- Battle of La Suffel 28 June 1815
- Battle of Leipzig 16–19 October 1813
- Battle of Ligny 16 June 1815
- Battle of Linth River 25–26 September 1799
- Battle of Lodi 10 May 1796
- Battle of Lübeck 6 November 1806
- Battle of Lützen 2 May 1813
M
- Battle of Maida 4 July 1806
- Battle of Mahé 19 August 1801
- Battle of Marengo 14 June 1800
- Battle of María 15 June 1809
- Battle of Medellín 28 March 1809
- Battle of Medina de Rioseco 14 July 1808
- Battle of Mileto 28 May 1807
- Battle of Millesimo 13 April 1796
- Battle of the Mincio River 8 February 1814
- Battle of Mondovì 21 April 1796
- Battle of Montebello 9 June 1800
- Battle of Montenotte 12 April 1796
- Battle of Montmirail 11 February 1814
- Battle of Mount Tabor 16 April 1799
- Battle of Mykonos 17 June 1794
N
- Battle of the Nile 1–2 August 1798
- Battle of Novi 15 August 1799
O
- Battle of Oberwald 13–14 August
- Battle of Ocaña 19 November 1809
- Battle of Orbaizeta 15–17 October 1794
- Battle of Cape Ortegal 4 November 1805
- Battle of Orthez 27 February 1814
P
- Battle of Peyrestortes 17 September 1793
- Battle of Piave River 7–8 May 1809
- Battle of Port Louis 11 December 1799
- Battle of Pozzolo 25–26 December 1800
- Battle of the Pyramids 21 July 1798
Q
- Battle of Quatre Bras 16 June 1815
- Battle of Quiévrain 28–30 April 1792
R
- Battle of Raab 14 June 1809
- Battle of Raszyn 9 April 1809
- Battle of Rivoli 14–15 January 1797
- Battle of Rocquencourt 1 July 1815
- Battle of Roliça 17 August 1808
- Battle of Roncesvalles 25 July 1813
- Battle of La Rothière 1 February 1814
- Battle of Rovereto 4 September 1796
S
- Battle of Saalfeld 10 October 1806
- Battle of San Marcial 31 August 1813
- Battle of Sans Culottes Camp 5 February 1794
- Battle of Sant Llorenç de la Muga 13 August 1794
- Battle of Schöngrabern 16 November 1805
- Battle of Salamanca - Battle of Los Arapiles 22 July 1812
- Battle of Smolensk 17 August 1812
- Battle of Smoliani 13–14 November
- Battle of Somosierra 30 November 1808
T
- Battle of Talavera 27–28 July 1809
- Battle of Tamames 18 October 1809
- Battle of Tamatave 20 May 1811
- Battle of Tolosa 26 June 1813
- Battle of Trafalgar 21 October 1805
- Battle of Trebbia 17–19 June 1799
- Battle of Truillas 22 September 1793
- Battle of Tudela 23 November 1808
U
- Battle of Ulm 16–19 October 1805
V
- Battle of Valls 25 February 1809
- Battle of Valmaseda 5 November 1808
- Battle of Valutino 18 August 1812
- Battle of Vauchamps 14 February 1814
- Battle of Verona 26 March 1799
- Battle of Vimeiro 20 August 1808
- Battle of Vitoria 21 June 1813
W
- Battle of Wagram 5–6 July 1809
- Battle of Waterloo 18 June 1815
- Battle of Wavre 18–19 June 1815
- Battle of Wertingen 8 October 1805
- Battle of Wiesloch 3 December 1799
- Battle of Winterthur 27 May 1799
- Battle of Wischau 25 November 1805
- Battle of Wörgl 13 May 1809
- Battle of Würzburg 3 September 1796
Z
- First Siege of Zaragoza 15 June – 13 August 1808
- Second Siege of Zaragoza 20 December 1808 – 20 February 1809
- Battle of Znaim 10–11 July 1809
- Battle of Zornoza 31 October 1808