These are tables of congressional delegations from Illinois to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.
The current dean of the Illinois delegation is Senator Dick Durbin, having served in the Senate since 1997 and in Congress since 1983.
U.S. House of Representatives
Current members
List of members of the Illinois United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 18 members, with 13 Democrats and 5 Republicans.
District | Member (District home) |
Party | Incumbent's tenure | CPVI | District map |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Bobby Rush (Chicago) |
Democratic | Since January 3, 1993 | D+25 | |
2nd | Robin Kelly (Matteson) |
Democratic | Since April 9, 2013 | D+28 | |
3rd | Marie Newman (Western Springs) |
Democratic | Since January 3, 2021 | D+6 | |
4th | Jesús "Chuy" García (Chicago) |
Democratic | Since January 3, 2019 | D+33 | |
5th | Mike Quigley (Chicago) |
Democratic | Since April 7, 2009 | D+22 | |
6th | Sean Casten (Downers Grove) |
Democratic | Since January 3, 2019 | D+3 | |
7th | Danny K. Davis (Chicago) |
Democratic | Since January 3, 1997 | D+37 | |
8th | Raja Krishnamoorthi (Schaumburg) |
Democratic | Since January 3, 2017 | D+9 | |
9th | Jan Schakowsky (Evanston) |
Democratic | Since January 3, 1999 | D+21 | |
10th | Brad Schneider (Deerfield) |
Democratic | Since January 3, 2017 | D+14 | |
11th | Bill Foster (Naperville) |
Democratic | Since January 3, 2013 | D+11 | |
12th | Mike Bost (Murphysboro) |
Republican | Since January 3, 2015 | R+9 | |
13th | Rodney L. Davis (Taylorville) |
Republican | Since January 3, 2013 | R+4 | |
14th | Lauren Underwood (Crystal Lake) |
Democratic | Since January 3, 2019 | R+2 | |
15th | Mary Miller (Oakland) |
Republican | Since January 3, 2021 | R+26 | |
16th | Adam Kinzinger (Channahon) |
Republican | Since January 3, 2011 | R+10 | |
17th | Cheri Bustos (East Moline) |
Democratic | Since January 3, 2013 | R+2 | |
18th | Darin LaHood (Dunlap) |
Republican | Since September 10, 2015 | R+15 |
1812–1818: 1 territorial delegate
The Illinois Territory was established on March 1, 1809.
Years | Delegate |
---|---|
December 3, 1812 – August 2, 1813 | Shadrach Bond (DR) |
November 14, 1814 – March 3, 1817 | Benjamin Stephenson (DR) |
March 4, 1817 – November 30, 1818 | Nathaniel Pope (DR) |
Part of the area of Illinois Territory became the State of Illinois on December 3, 1818.
1818–1833: 1 seat
From statehood in 1818, until the addition of two seats in 1833, Illinois had one Member, elected at-large statewide.
Congress | At-large member |
---|---|
15th (1818–1819) | John McLean (DR) |
16th (1819–1821) | Daniel Pope Cook (DR)[a] |
17th (1821–1823) | |
18th (1823–1825) | |
19th (1825–1827) | Daniel Pope Cook (NR) |
20th (1827–1829) | Joseph Duncan (J) |
21st (1829–1831) | |
22nd (1831–1833) |
1833–1843: 3 seats
Congress | District | ||
---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
23rd (1833–1835) | Charles Slade (J) | Zadok Casey (J) | Joseph Duncan (J) |
John Reynolds (J) | William L. May (J) | ||
24th (1835–1837) | |||
25th (1837–1839) | Adam W. Snyder (D) | Zadok Casey (D) | William L. May (D) |
26th (1839–1841) | John Reynolds (D) | John T. Stuart (W) | |
27th (1841–1843) | Zadok Casey (ID) |
1843–1853: 7 seats
Congress | District | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | |
28th (1843–1845) | Robert Smith (D) | John Alexander McClernand (D) |
Orlando B. Ficklin (D) | John Wentworth (D) | Stephen A. Douglas (D) |
Joseph P. Hoge (D) | John J. Hardin (W) |
29th (1845–1847) | Edward D. Baker (W) | ||||||
John Henry (W) | |||||||
30th (1847–1849) | Robert Smith (ID) | William Alexander Richardson (D) |
Thomas J. Turner (D) | Abraham Lincoln (W) | |||
31st (1849–1851) | William Henry Bissell (D) |
Timothy R. Young (D) | Edward D. Baker (W) | Thomas L. Harris (D) | |||
32nd (1851–1853) | Willis Allen (D) | Orlando B. Ficklin (D) | Richard S. Molony (D) | Thompson Campbell (D) | Richard Yates (W) |
1853–1863: 9 seats
Congress | District | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | |
33rd (1853–1855) | Elihu Washburne (W) | John Wentworth (D) | Jesse O. Norton (W) | James Knox (W) | William Alexander Richardson (D) |
Richard Yates (W) | James C. Allen (D) |
William H. Bissell (ID) | Willis Allen (D) |
34th (1855–1857) | Elihu Washburne (R) | James Hutchinson Woodworth (R) |
Jesse O. Norton (O) | James Knox (O) | Thomas L. Harris (D) | James L. D. Morrison (D) |
Samuel S. Marshall (D) | ||
Jacob C. Davis (D) | |||||||||
35th (1857–1859) | John F. Farnsworth (R) |
Owen Lovejoy (R) | William Kellogg (R) |
Isaac N. Morris (D) | Aaron Shaw (D) | Robert Smith (D) | |||
Charles D. Hodges (D) | |||||||||
36th (1859–1861) | John Alexander McClernand (D) |
James Carroll Robinson (D) |
Philip B. Fouke (D) | John A. Logan (D) | |||||
37th (1861–1863) | Isaac N. Arnold (R) | William Alexander Richardson (D) | |||||||
Anthony L. Knapp (D) | William J. Allen (D) |
1863–1873: 14 seats
Congress | District | At-large | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | ||
38th (1863–1865) |
Isaac N. Arnold (R) |
John F. Farnsworth (R) |
Elihu B. Washburne (R) |
Charles M. Harris (D) |
Owen Lovejoy (R) |
Jesse O. Norton (R) |
John R. Eden (D) |
John T. Stuart (D) |
Lewis W. Ross (D) |
Anthony L. Knapp (D) |
James Carroll Robinson (D) |
William Ralls Morrison (D) |
William J. Allen (D) |
James C. Allen (D) |
Ebon C. Ingersoll (R) | ||||||||||||||
39th (1865–1867) |
John Wentworth (R) |
Abner C. Harding (R) |
Burton C. Cook (R) |
Henry P. H. Bromwell (R) |
Shelby Moore Cullom (R) |
Anthony Thornton (D) |
Samuel S. Marshall (D) |
Jehu Baker (R) |
Andrew J. Kuykendall (R) |
Samuel W. Moulton (R) | ||||
40th (1867–1869) |
Norman B. Judd (R) |
Albert G. Burr (D) |
Green Berry Raum (R) |
John A. Logan (R) | ||||||||||
41st (1869–1871) |
Horatio C. Burchard (R) |
John B. Hawley (R) |
Jesse Hale Moore (R) |
Thompson W. McNeely (D) |
John B. Hay (R) |
John M. Crebs (D) | ||||||||
42nd (1871–1873) |
Charles B. Farwell (R) |
Bradford N. Stevens (D) |
Henry Snapp (R) |
James Carroll Robinson (D) |
Edward Y. Rice (D) |
John Lourie Beveridge (R) |
1873–1883: 19 seats
1883–1895: 20, then 22 seats
Illinois gained one seat in 1881 and two more in 1891, but didn't redistrict until 1893.
1895–1903: 22 seats
1903–1913: 25 seats
Congress |
---|
58th (1903–1905) |
59th (1905–1907) |
60th (1907–1909) |
61st (1909–1911) |
62nd (1911–1913) |
1913–1943: 27 seats
Congress |
---|
63rd (1913–1915) |
64th (1915–1917) |
65th (1917–1919) |
66th (1919–1921) |
67th (1921–1923) |
68th (1923–1925) |
69th (1925–1927) |
70th (1927–1929) |
71st (1929–1931) |
72nd (1931–1933) |
73rd (1933–1935) |
74th (1935–1937) |
75th (1937–1939) |
76th (1939–1941) |
77th (1941–1943) |
1943–1953: 26 seats
Congress |
---|
78th (1943–1945) |
79th (1945–1947) |
80th (1947–1949) |
81st (1949–1951) |
82nd (1951–1953) |
1953–1963: 25 seats
Congress |
---|
83rd (1953–1955) |
84th (1955–1957) |
85th (1957–1959) |
86th (1959–1961) |
87th (1961–1963) |
1963–1983: 24 seats
Congress |
---|
88th (1963–1965) |
89th (1965–1967) |
90th (1967–1969) |
91st (1969–1971) |
92nd (1971–1973) |
93rd (1973–1975) |
94th (1975–1977) |
95th (1977–1979) |
96th (1979–1981) |
97th (1981–1983) |
1983–1993: 22 seats
Congress | District | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th | 21st | 22nd | |
98th (1983–1985) |
Harold Washington (D) |
Gus Savage (D) |
Marty Russo (D) |
George M. O'Brien (R) |
Bill Lipinski (D) |
Henry Hyde (R) |
Cardiss Collins (D) |
Dan Rostenkowski (D) |
Sidney R. Yates (D) |
John Porter (R) |
Frank Annunzio (D) |
Phil Crane (R) |
John Erlenborn (R) |
Tom Corcoran (R) |
Ed Madigan (R) |
Lynn Martin (R) |
Lane Evans (D) |
Bob Michel (R) |
Dan Crane (R) |
Dick Durbin (D) |
Melvin Price (D) |
Paul Simon (D) |
99th (1985–1987) |
Charles Hayes (D) |
Harris W. Fawell (R) |
John E. Grotberg (R) |
Terry L. Bruce (D) |
Ken Gray (D) | |||||||||||||||||
100th (1987–1989) |
Jack Davis (R) |
Dennis Hastert (R) | ||||||||||||||||||||
101st (1989–1991) |
George E. Sangmeister (D) |
Jerry Costello (D) |
Glenn Poshard (D) | |||||||||||||||||||
102nd (1991–1993) |
John W. Cox Jr. (D) |
1993–2003: 20 seats
Congress | District | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th | |
103rd (1993–1995) |
Bobby Rush (D) |
Mel Reynolds (D) |
Bill Lipinski (D) |
Luis Gutiérrez (D) |
Dan Rostenkowski (D) |
Henry Hyde (R) |
Cardiss Collins (D) |
Phil Crane (R) |
Sidney R. Yates (D) |
John Porter (R) |
George E. Sangmeister (D) |
Jerry Costello (D) |
Harris W. Fawell (R) |
Dennis Hastert (R) |
Tom Ewing (R) |
Don Manzullo (R) |
Lane Evans (D) |
Bob Michel (R) |
Glenn Poshard (D) |
Dick Durbin (D) |
104th (1995–1997) |
Michael P. Flanagan (R) |
Jerry Weller (R) |
Ray LaHood (R) | |||||||||||||||||
105th (1997–1999) |
Jesse Jackson Jr. (D) |
Rod Blagojevich (D) |
Danny Davis (D) |
John Shimkus (R) | ||||||||||||||||
106th (1999–2001) |
Jan Schakowsky (D) |
Judy Biggert (R) |
David D. Phelps (D) | |||||||||||||||||
107th (2001–2003) |
Mark Kirk (R) |
Tim Johnson (R) |
2003–2013: 19 seats
Congress | District | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | |
108th (2003–2005) | Bobby Rush (D) |
Jesse Jackson Jr. (D) |
Bill Lipinski (D) |
Luis Gutiérrez (D) |
Rahm Emanuel (D) |
Henry Hyde (R) |
Danny Davis (D) |
Phil Crane (R) |
Jan Schakowsky (D) |
Mark Kirk (R) |
Jerry Weller (R) |
Jerry Costello (D) |
Judy Biggert (R) |
Dennis Hastert (R) |
Tim Johnson (R) |
Don Manzullo (R) |
Lane Evans (D) |
Ray LaHood (R) |
John Shimkus (R) |
109th (2005–2007) | Dan Lipinski (D) |
Melissa Bean (D) | |||||||||||||||||
110th (2007–2009) | Peter Roskam (R) |
Phil Hare (D) | |||||||||||||||||
111th (2009–2011) | Mike Quigley (D) |
Debbie Halvorson (D) |
Bill Foster (D) |
Aaron Schock (R) | |||||||||||||||
112th (2011–2013) | Joe Walsh (R) |
Bob Dold (R) |
Adam Kinzinger (R) |
Randy Hultgren (R) |
Bobby Schilling (R) |
2013–present: 18 seats
Congress | District | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | |
113th (2013–2015) | Bobby Rush (D) |
Robin Kelly (D) |
Dan Lipinski (D) |
Luis Gutiérrez (D) |
Mike Quigley (D) |
Peter Roskam (R) |
Danny Davis (D) |
Tammy Duckworth (D) |
Jan Schakowsky (D) |
Brad Schneider (D) |
Bill Foster (D) |
William Enyart (D) |
Rodney Davis (R) |
Randy Hultgren (R) |
John Shimkus (R) |
Adam Kinzinger (R) |
Cheri Bustos (D) |
Aaron Schock (R) |
114th (2015–2017) | Bob Dold (R) |
Mike Bost (R) | ||||||||||||||||
Darin LaHood (R) | ||||||||||||||||||
115th (2017–2019) | Raja Krishnamoorthi (D) |
Brad Schneider (D) | ||||||||||||||||
116th (2019–2021) | Chuy García (D) |
Sean Casten (D) |
Lauren Underwood (D) | |||||||||||||||
117th (2021–2023) | Marie Newman (D) |
Mary Miller (R) |
United States Senate
Senate delegation timeline (1817 – present)
Tables showing membership in the Illinois federal Senate delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.
Class II senators | Congress | Class III senators | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Jesse B. Thomas (DR) | 15th (1817–1819) | Ninian Edwards (DR) | ||
16th (1819–1821) | ||||
17th (1821–1823) | ||||
18th (1823–1825) | ||||
John McLean (DR) | ||||
Jesse B. Thomas (NR) | 19th (1825–1827) | Elias Kane (J) | ||
20th (1827–1829) | ||||
John McLean (J) | 21st (1829–1831) | |||
David J. Baker (J) | ||||
John McCracken Robinson (J) | ||||
22nd (1831–1833) | ||||
23rd (1833–1835) | ||||
24th (1835–1837) | ||||
William Lee D. Ewing (J) | ||||
John McCracken Robinson (D) |
25th (1837–1839) | Richard M. Young (D) | ||
26th (1839–1841) | ||||
Samuel McRoberts (D) | 27th (1841–1843) | |||
28th (1843–1845) | Sidney Breese (D) | |||
James Semple (D) | ||||
29th (1845–1847) | ||||
Stephen A. Douglas (D) | 30th (1847–1849) | |||
31st (1849–1851) | James Shields (D) | |||
32nd (1851–1853) | ||||
33rd (1853–1855) | ||||
34th (1855–1857) | Lyman Trumbull (D) | |||
35th (1857–1859) | Lyman Trumbull (R) | |||
36th (1859–1861) | ||||
37th (1861–1863) | ||||
Orville Browning (R) | ||||
William A. Richardson (D) | ||||
38th (1863–1865) | ||||
Richard Yates (R) | 39th (1865–1867) | |||
40th (1867–1869) | ||||
41st (1869–1871) | ||||
John A. Logan (R) | 42nd (1871–1873) | Lyman Trumbull (LR) | ||
43rd (1873–1875) | Richard J. Oglesby (R) | |||
44th (1875–1877) | ||||
David Davis (I) | 45th (1877–1879) | |||
46th (1879–1881) | John A. Logan (R) | |||
47th (1881–1883) | ||||
Shelby Moore Cullom (R) |
48th (1883–1885) | |||
49th (1885–1887) | ||||
Charles B. Farwell (R) | ||||
50th (1887–1889) | ||||
51st (1889–1891) | ||||
52nd (1891–1893) | John M. Palmer (D) | |||
53rd (1893–1895) | ||||
54th (1895–1897) | ||||
55th (1897–1899) | William E. Mason (R) | |||
56th (1899–1901) | ||||
57th (1901–1903) | ||||
58th (1903–1905) | Albert J. Hopkins (R) | |||
59th (1905–1907) | ||||
60th (1907–1909) | ||||
61st (1909–1911) | William Lorimer (R) | |||
62nd (1911–1913) | ||||
J. Hamilton Lewis (D) | 63rd (1913–1915) | Lawrence Yates Sherman (R) | ||
64th (1915–1917) | ||||
65th (1917–1919) | ||||
Medill McCormick (R) | 66th (1919–1921) | |||
67th (1921–1923) | William B. McKinley (R) | |||
68th (1923–1925) | ||||
Charles S. Deneen (R) | ||||
69th (1925–1927) | ||||
Frank L. Smith (R) | ||||
70th (1927–1929) | ||||
Otis F. Glenn (R) | ||||
71st (1929–1931) | ||||
J. Hamilton Lewis (D) | 72nd (1931–1933) | |||
73rd (1933–1935) | William H. Dieterich (D) | |||
74th (1935–1937) | ||||
75th (1937–1939) | ||||
76th (1939–1941) | Scott W. Lucas (D) | |||
James M. Slattery (D) | ||||
Charles W. Brooks (R) | ||||
77th (1941–1943) | ||||
78th (1943–1945) | ||||
79th (1945–1947) | ||||
80th (1947–1949) | ||||
Paul Douglas (D) | 81st (1949–1951) | |||
82nd (1951–1953) | Everett Dirksen (R) | |||
83rd (1953–1955) | ||||
84th (1955–1957) | ||||
85th (1957–1959) | ||||
86th (1959–1961) | ||||
87th (1961–1963) | ||||
88th (1963–1965) | ||||
89th (1965–1967) | ||||
Charles H. Percy (R) | 90th (1967–1969) | |||
91st (1969–1971) | ||||
Ralph Tyler Smith (R) | ||||
Adlai Stevenson III (D) | ||||
92nd (1971–1973) | ||||
93rd (1973–1975) | ||||
94th (1975–1977) | ||||
95th (1977–1979) | ||||
96th (1979–1981) | ||||
97th (1981–1983) | Alan J. Dixon (D) | |||
98th (1983–1985) | ||||
Paul Simon (D) | 99th (1985–1987) | |||
100th (1987–1989) | ||||
101st (1989–1991) | ||||
102nd (1991–1993) | ||||
103rd (1993–1995) | Carol Moseley Braun (D) | |||
104th (1995–1997) | ||||
Dick Durbin (D) | 105th (1997–1999) | |||
106th (1999–2001) | Peter Fitzgerald (R) | |||
107th (2001–2003) | ||||
108th (2003–2005) | ||||
109th (2005–2007) | Barack Obama (D) | |||
110th (2007–2009) | ||||
111th (2009–2011) | Roland Burris (D) | |||
Mark Kirk (R) | ||||
112th (2011–2013) | ||||
113th (2013–2015) | ||||
114th (2015–2017) | ||||
115th (2017–2019) | Tammy Duckworth (D) | |||
116th (2019–2021) | ||||
117th (2021–2023) |
Key
See also
Notes
- ^ Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
References
- ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.