London | |
---|---|
European Parliament constituency | |
Location among the 2014 constituencies
|
|
Shown in the United Kingdom
|
|
Member state | United Kingdom |
Created | 1999 |
MEPs | 10 (1999 - 2004) 9 (2004 - 2009) 8 (2009 - present) |
Sources | |
[1][2][3] |
This article is part of a series on the politics and government of London |
|
British politics portal |
London is a constituency of the European Parliament. It currently elects 8 MEPs using the d'Hondt method of party-list proportional representation.[3]
Contents
Boundaries
The constituency corresponds to Greater London, in the south east of the United Kingdom.
History
The constituency was formed as a result of the European Parliamentary Elections Act 1999, replacing a number of single-member constituencies. These were London Central, London East, London North, London North East, London North West, London South East, London South Inner, London South West, London West, and parts of London South and Surrey East.
MEPs for former London constituencies, 1979 – 1999[4] | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Election | 1979 – 1984 | 1984 – 1989 | 1989 – 1994 | 1994 – 1999 | |||||
London South (until 1984) London South and Surrey East (from 1984) |
James Moorhouse Conservative |
||||||||
London South West | Shelagh Roberts Conservative |
Anita Pollack Labour |
|||||||
London North West | Lord Bethell Conservative |
Robert Evans Labour |
|||||||
London South East | Brandon Rhys-Williams Conservative |
Peter Price Conservative |
Shaun Spiers Labour |
||||||
London North | John Leslie Marshall Conservative |
Pauline Green Labour/Co-operative |
|||||||
London Central | David Nicolson Conservative |
Stan Newens Labour/Co-operative |
|||||||
London West | Brian Hord Conservative |
Michael Elliott Labour |
|||||||
London East | Alan Tyrrell Conservative |
Carole Tongue Labour |
|||||||
London South Inner | Richard Balfe Labour |
||||||||
London North East | Alfred Lomas Labour |
Returned members
Below are all the members since the creation of the London constituency. The number of seats allocated to London has been reduced from 10 to 8 between 1999 and 2009 due to EU enlargement. Members elected in 1999 who previously represented a London constituency were Pauline Green (London North, elected 1989) and Robert Evans (London North West, elected 1994).[4]
MEPs for London, 1999 onwards | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Election | 1999 (5th parliament) | 2004 (6th parliament) | 2009 (7th parliament) | 2014 (8th parliament) | ||||||||||||||
MEP Party |
Jean Lambert Green |
|||||||||||||||||
MEP Party |
Lord Bethell Conservative |
Gerard Batten UKIP |
||||||||||||||||
MEP Party |
Charles Tannock Conservative |
|||||||||||||||||
MEP Party |
Theresa Villiers[5] Conservative |
Syed Kamall[6] Conservative |
||||||||||||||||
MEP Party |
John Bowis Conservative |
Marina Yannakoudakis Conservative |
Lucy Anderson Labour |
|||||||||||||||
MEP Party |
Sarah Ludford Liberal Democrat |
Seb Dance Labour |
||||||||||||||||
MEP Party |
Pauline Green[7] Labour |
Mary Honeyball Labour |
||||||||||||||||
MEP Party |
Claude Moraes Labour |
|||||||||||||||||
MEP Party |
Robert Evans Labour |
Seat abolished | ||||||||||||||||
MEP Party |
Richard Balfe Labour (1999–2002) Conservative (2002–04) |
Seat abolished | ||||||||||||||||
Key to the Political Groups in the European Parliament (UK)[3] | (v.d.e) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
UK Independence Party | 22 | Europe of Freedom and Direct Democracy | 45 | ||
Conservative Party | 20 | European Conservatives and Reformists | 73 | ||
Ulster Unionist Party | 1 | ||||
Labour Party | 20 | Socialists and Democrats | 190 | ||
Green Party of England and Wales | 3 | The Greens–European Free Alliance | 50 | ||
Scottish National Party | 2 | ||||
Plaid Cymru | 1 | ||||
Liberal Democrats | 1 | Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe | 70 | ||
Sinn Féin | 1 | European United Left–Nordic Green Left | 52 | ||
Independent | 1 | Europe of Nations and Freedom | 36 | ||
Democratic Unionist Party | 1 | Non-Inscrits | 16 |
Election results
Elected candidates are shown in bold. Brackets indicate the number of votes per seat won.
2014
The 2014 results are delayed by Tower Hamlets, where there were recounts needed for six local election wards.[8] Source: [9]
European Election 2014: London | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
List | Candidates | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Claude Moraes, Mary Honeyball, Lucy Anderson, Seb Dance, Ivana Bartoletti, Kamaljeet Jandu, Sanchia Alasia, Andrea Biondi |
806,959 (201,739.75) |
36.67 | +15.4 | |
Conservative | Syed Kamall, Charles Tannock, Marina Yannakoudakis, Caroline Attfield, Lynne Hack, Sheila Lawlor, Glyn Chambers, Annesley Abercorn |
495,639 (247,819.5) |
22.52 | −4.8 | |
UKIP | Gerard Batten, Paul Oakley, Elizabeth Jones, Lawrence Webb, Alastair McFarlane, Andrew McNeilis, Anthony Brown, Peter Whittle |
371,133 | 16.87 | +6.1 | |
Green | Jean Lambert, Caroline Allen, Haroon Saad, Shahrar Ali, Danny Bates, Tracey Hague, Violeta Vajda, Amelia Womack |
196,419 | 8.93 | −2.0 | |
Liberal Democrat | Sarah Ludford, Jonathan Fryer, Richard Davis, Anuja Prashar, Rosina Robson, Turhan Ozen, Simon James, Matt McLaren | 148,013 | 6.73 | −7.0 | |
4 Freedoms Party (UK EPP) | Dirk Hazell, NoelleAnne O'Sullivan, Geoff Gibas, Aline Doussin, Andrew Bell, Deborah Phillips, Royston Flude, Brendan Donelly | 28,014 | 1.27 | N/A | |
An Independence from Europe | Patrick Burns, Marlene Daniel, Gareth Griffiths, Munpreet Bhathal, Sharon Greenfield, Eddie Yeoman, Fred Atkins, Jean Atkins | 26,675 | 1.21 | N/A | |
Christian Peoples | Sid Cordle, Yemi Awolola, Ashley Dickenson, Sharmilla Swarma, Laurence Williams, Ethel Odiete, Kevin Nicholls, Steven Hammond | 23,702 | 1.08 | −1.9 | |
National Health Action | Louise Irvine, Chidi Ejimofo, Marcus Chown, Kathryn Anderson, Rufus Hound, Jessica Ormerod, Andrew Sharp, Alex Ashman | 23,253 | 1.06 | N/A | |
Animal Welfare Party | Vanessa Hudson, Alexander Bourke, Kirsteen Williamson-Guinn, Andrew Knight, Dimple Patel, Meg Mathews, Guy Dessoy, Ranjan Joshi | 21,092 | 0.96 | N/A | |
BNP | Stephen Squire, Donna Treanor, Paul Sturdy, John Clarke, David Furness, Cliff le May, Ray Underwood, Kevin Lazell | 19,246 | 0.87 | −4.1 | |
Europeans Party | Tommy Tomescu, Andrzej Rygielski, Vannesa Vanessa Del Carmen Guerrero Rodriguez, Robin Ashenden, Emil Rusanov, Georgios Papagrigorakis | 10,712 | 0.5 | N/A | |
English Democrats | Jenny Knight, Matthew Roberts, Maggi Young, Graham Clipperton, Gary Butler, Nick Capp, Louise Dutton, Natalie Smith | 10,142 | 0.5 | −0.9 | |
Communities United | Kamran Malik, Humera Kamran, Cydatty Bogie, Mary Coleman Daniels, Idris Aden Ali, Reuben Edokpayi, Sunita Kaur Singh, Joanne Flanders | 6,951 | 0.3 | N/A | |
NLP | Graham Williamson, Jagdeesh Singh, Sockalingham Yogalingam, Doris Jones, Upkar Singh Rai, Yuseef Anwar, Araz Yurdseven, Bernard Dube | 6,736 | 0.3 | N/A | |
NO2EU | Edward Dempsey, Alexander Gordon, April Ashley, Annie Ngemi, Mary Davis, Paula Mitchell, Natasha Horau, Michael Clarty | 3,804 | N/A | N/A | |
Harmony Party | David Vincent | 1,985 | 0.2 | -0.84 | |
Turnout | 2,200,475 | N/A | N/A |
2009
European Election 2009: London[10][11] | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
List | Candidates | Votes | % | ±% | |
Conservative | Charles Tannock, Syed Kamall, Marina Yannakoudakis J. P. Floru, Warwick Lightfoot, Bob Seeley, Graham Postles, Alison Sproule |
479,037 (159,679) |
27.4 | +0.6 | |
Labour | Claude Moraes, Mary Honeyball Anne Fairweather, Kevin McGrath, Emma Jones, Raj Jethwa, Nilgun Canver |
372,590 (186,295) |
21.3 | −3.5 | |
Liberal Democrat | Sarah Ludford Jonathan Fryer, Dinti Batstone, Christopher Le Breton, John Pindar, Simon James, Caroline Persson, Ben Jones |
240,156 | 13.7 | −1.6 | |
Green | Jean Lambert Ute Michel, Shahrar Ali, Joseph Healy, Miranda Dunn, Shasha Khan, George Graham, Priya Shah |
190,589 | 10.9 | +2.5 | |
UKIP | Gerard Batten Ralph Atkinson, Michael Zuckerman, Tim Worstall, Sunita Webb, Victor Webb, Strachan McDonald, Geoff Howard, Marcus Watney |
188,440 | 10.8 | −1.6 | |
BNP | Bob Bailey, Michael Barnbrook, Dennis Pearce, Julian Leppert, Roberta Woods, Chris Forster, John Clarke, John Evans | 86,420 | 4.9 | +0.9 | |
Christian | George Hargreaves, Susan May, Paula Warren, Stephen Hammond, Mary Boyle, Suzanne Fernandez, Peter Ljubisic, David Williams | 51,336 | 2.9 | N/A | |
Independent | Jan Jananayagam[12] | 50,014 | 2.9 | N/A | |
English Democrats | Roger Cooper, Graham Dare, Satvinder Singh Chagger, Graham Wood, Arvind Tailor, Elaine Cheeseman, David Stevens, Janus Polenceus | 24,477 | 1.4 | +0.6 | |
NO2EU | Bob Crow, John Hendry, Mary Davis, Kevin Nolan, Syed Islam, Onay Kasab, John Rowe, Nick Wrack | 17,758 | 1.0 | N/A | |
Socialist Labour | Arthur Scargill, Amanda Rose, Colin Muir, Linda Muir, Ronald Sinclair, Margaret Sharkey, Alan Jones, Carole Whatham | 15,306 | 0.9 | N/A | |
Libertas | Max Burt, Victoria Wood, Susannah Prins, Peter Lloyd, Herbert Crossman, Dominique Field | 8,444 | 0.4 | N/A | |
Jury Team | Reza Tabrisi, Evan Milner, Lucy O'Sullivan-McCormick, Afshin Payravi, Thomas Mulcahy, Sherif Malak, David Littlejohn, Gregory Williams | 7,284 | 0.4 | N/A | |
Independent | Steven Cheung | 4,918 | 0.3 | N/A | |
Socialist (GB) | Danny Lambert, Tristan Miller, Janet Carter, Bill Martin, Adam Buick, Simon Wigley, Frederick Allen, Patricia Deutz | 4,050 | 0.2 | N/A | |
Yes2Europe | Brendan Donnelly | 3,384 | 0.2 | N/A | |
Independent | Sohale Rahman[13] | 3,248 | 0.2 | N/A | |
Independent | Gene Alcantara[14] | 1,972 | 0.1 | N/A | |
Independent | Haroon Saad | 1,603 | 0.1 | N/A | |
Turnout | 1,751,026 | 33.3 | −4.0 |
2004
European Election 2004: London[15] | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
List | Candidates | Votes | % | ±% | |
Conservative | Theresa Villiers, John Bowis, Charles Tannock Syed Kamall, Ian Twinn, Roseanne Serrelli, Heather Leigh Mendelsohn, Ashok Kumaar |
504,941 (168,313.67) |
26.8 | −5.9 | |
Labour | Claude Moraes, Mary Honeyball, Robert Evans Anita Pollack, Hugh Malyan, Steph Elsy, Munir Malik, Jane Briginshaw, Jo Ejiofor |
466,584 (155,528) |
24.8 | −10.3 | |
Liberal Democrat | Sarah Ludford Jonathan Fryer, John Stevens, Dinti Wakefield, Ian McDonald, Kishwer Falkner, Nigel Bakhai, Keith Moffitt, Sandra Lawman |
288,790 | 15.3 | +3.7 | |
UKIP | Gerard Batten Damian Hockney, Christopher Pratt, John De Roeck, Anthony Scholefield, Janice Cronin, Kathleen Garner, Harun Khan, Ralph Atkinson |
232,633 | 12.3 | +6.9 | |
Green | Jean Lambert Paul Ingram, Judy Maciejowska, Timothy Turner, Christopher Cotton, Douglas Earl, Shahrar Ali, Peter Budge, Joseph Healy |
158,986 | 8.4 | +0.8 | |
Respect | George Galloway, Unjum Mirza, Elaine Graham-Leigh, Paul Foot, Rita Carter, John Mulrenan, Victoria Brittain, Gary McFarlane, Ken Loach | 91,175 | 4.8 | N/A | |
BNP | Christopher Roberts, Tess Culnane, Lee Barnes, James Seadon, John Bowles, Jay Lee, John Evans, Alan Bailey, Lawrence Rustem | 76,152 | 4.0 | +2.5 | |
Christian Peoples | Michael Elmer, Genevieve Hibbs, Peter Flower, Keith McLeod, Debra Smith-Gorick, Douglas Gibbons, Roger Glencross, Glenton Downs | 45,038 | 2.4 | N/A | |
English Democrats | Robin Tilbrook, Timothy Bragg, Terence Brown, Robert Howells, Alan Sutton, Robert Poulton | 15,945 | 0.9 | N/A | |
People's Party for Better Government | Christopher Prior | 5,205 | 0.3 | N/A | |
Turnout | 1,885,449 | 37.3 | +14.2 |
1999
European Election 1999: London[16] | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
List | Candidates | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Pauline Green, Claude Moraes, Robert Evans, Richard Balfe Carole Tongue, Shaun Spiers, Mary Honeyball, Munir Malik, Pam Wharfe, Michael Elliott |
399,466 (99,866.5) |
35.0 | N/A | |
Conservative | Theresa Villiers, Charles Tannock, Lord Bethell, John Bowis Ian Twinn, Andrew Popat,[17] Andrew Boff, Bene't Steinberg, John Flack, Angela Harvey |
372,989 (93,247.25) |
32.7 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrat | Sarah Ludford Hugh Dykes, Susan Kramer, Jonathan Fryer, Hilary Leighter, Nick Pinfield, Sue Doughty, Andrew Wiseman, Nikki Thomson, Peter Facey |
133,058 | 11.7 | N/A | |
Green | Jean Lambert Niki Kortvelyessy, Jenny Jones, Shane Collins, John William Bradley, Vicky Olliver, Hils Jago, Jayne Forbes, Dean Walton, Michael Stimson |
87,545 | 7.7 | N/A | |
UKIP | Craig Mackinlay, Damian Hockney, Josie O'Ware, Gerald Roberts, Chris Pratt, James Carver, Michael Harvey, Tony Scholefield, John de Roeck, Mark Lester | 61,741 | 5.4 | N/A | |
Socialist Labour | Arthur Scargill, Novjot Brar, Hardy Singh Dhillon, Amanda Rose, John Hendy, Harpal Brar, Eloisa Rule, Robert Siggins, John Hayball, Joe Marino | 19,632 | 1.7 | N/A | |
BNP | John Tyndall, Kenneth Francis, Paul Borg, Michael Davidson, Valerie Tyndall, Jean Griffin, Ruth Tagg, Michael Carey, Christopher Jury, Mark Tointan | 17,960 | 1.6 | N/A | |
Liberal | Maria Williamson, Mark Austin, Robin Almond, Rif Winfield, Anne Bradshaw, Roger Jenking, Gerald Williams, Donald Bruce, Peter White, Jennifer Roach | 16,951 | 1.5 | N/A | |
Pro-Euro Conservative | Marcelle d'Argy Smith, Harriet Crawley, Catherine Moorhouse, Richard Wassell, Sir Anthony Meyer, Martin Sexton, Mary-Anne Widdicombe, Stephen Haseler, Joanne Ezekiel, Daniel Trup | 16,383 | 1.4 | N/A | |
Architect, Human Rights Peace in Europe | George Hajifanis | 4,851 | 0.4 | N/A | |
Anti-Value Added Tax | Erol Basarik | 2,596 | 0.2 | N/A | |
Humanist | Jon Swinden, Judith Earley, Tony Robinson, Robert Harris, Simon Peters, Simon Domingo, Joanna Spearman, Anna Louise Swinden, Mammo Muchie, Jennifer Wright | 2,586 | 0.2 | N/A | |
The Hemp Coalition | Gordon Webster | 2,358 | 0.2 | N/A | |
Natural Law | Geoffrey Clements, Richard Johnson, Anthony Hardy, Susan Hamza, Gerard Valente, Judith Thomas, Alexander Hankey, Philomena Quick, Jonathan Hinde, Charles Hueston | 2,263 | 0.2 | N/A | |
Weekly Worker | Anne Murphy, Stanley Kelsey, Marcus Larsen, Peter Mansen, Phillip Kent, Jim Gilbert, Andrew Hanna | 846 | 0.1 | N/A | |
Turnout | 1,141,225 | 23.1 | N/A |
References
- ^ http://www.europarl.europa.eu/election/newep/en/pptsuk.shtm
- ^ "european elections 10-13 june". Europarl.europa.eu. 2004-06-10. Retrieved 2011-06-11.
- ^ a b "Candidates | European Parliament Information Office in the United Kingdom". Europarl.org.uk. Retrieved 2011-06-11.
- ^ a b "United Kingdom European Parliamentary Election results 1979-99: London". Election.demon.co.uk. Retrieved 2011-06-11.
- ^ Elected to Chipping Barnet in the 2005 UK general election.
- ^ Appointed in May 2005 to replace Theresa Villiers.
- ^ Resigned in December 1999.
- ^ "Tower Hamlets Council ballot count resumes". BBC News. 25 May 2014. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ^ London European Elections 2014. "London European Elections 2014". Londoneuroelections.org.uk. Retrieved 2014-05-18.
- ^ [1][dead link]
- ^ "European Elections 2009: London". BBC News. 2009-06-07. Retrieved 2011-06-11.
- ^ [2][dead link]
- ^ Sohale Rahman. "Sohale Rahman | Representing Private Clients & Community". Sohale.co.uk. Retrieved 2011-06-11.
- ^ "資格を目指せ!取って広がる就職への道". Genealcantara.com. Retrieved 2014-04-13.
- ^ "2004 Election candidates". UK Office of the European Parliament. Retrieved 2009-06-04.
- ^ "1999 Election candidates". UK Office of the European Parliament. Retrieved 2009-06-04.
- ^ "Andrew Popat, Esq, CBE Authorised Biography | Debrett's People of Today". Debretts.com. 1943-12-31. Retrieved 2014-04-13.
|