Stevie fae Scotland (talk | contribs) |
BrainiacBlink (talk | contribs) →Avondale and Stonehouse: Rephrase to reflect actual incumbancy |
||
Line 968: | Line 968: | ||
===Avondale and Stonehouse=== |
===Avondale and Stonehouse=== |
||
As an independent, Margaret Cooper retained the seat she previously won as a Labour candidate. The SNP also held the seat they won at the previous election; while the Conservatives lost their only seat to Labour. |
|||
<onlyinclude>{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=Avondale and Stonehouse|text={{STV Election box begin2 |
<onlyinclude>{{#invoke:transcludable section|main|section=Avondale and Stonehouse|text={{STV Election box begin2 |
||
|title=[[Avondale and Stonehouse (ward)|Avondale and Stonehouse]] - 3 seats |
|title=[[Avondale and Stonehouse (ward)|Avondale and Stonehouse]] - 3 seats |
Revision as of 09:36, 7 May 2022
File:Arms slanarkshire.jpg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 64 seats to South Lanarkshire Council 33 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elections to South Lanarkshire Council took place on 5 May 2022 on the same day as the 31 other Scottish local government elections. The election will use the 20 wards created under the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004, with 64 councillors being elected. Each ward elected either 3 or 4 members, using the STV electoral system.[1]
At the last election in 2017, the SNP won the most seats and formed a minority administration.[2]
Background
Previous election
At the previous election in 2017, the Scottish National Party (SNP) won the most seats for the first time. Labour had won every previous election in South Lanarkshire following the local government reforms in the 1990s. The SNP gained one seat to hold 27, six shy of an overall majority, while Labour lost 10 seats which left them with 22. The Conservatives gained 10 seats to record their best result in a South Lanarkshire election with 14 while the Liberal Democrats held their only seat.[3]
Party | Seats | Vote share | |
---|---|---|---|
SNP | 27 (up 1) | 35.6% (down 0.7%) | |
Labour | 22 (down 10) | 28.9% (down 14.2%) | |
Conservatives | 14 (up 10) | 23.9% (up 13.1%) | |
Liberal Democrats | 1 (no change) | 5.1% (down 2.3%) | |
Independent | 0 (down 1) | 2.5% (down 0.4%) |
Source: [3]
Composition
Since the previous election, several changes in the composition of the council occurred. Most were changes to the political affiliation of councillors including SNP councillors Sheena Wardhaugh, Jim Wardhaugh and David Watson and Labour councillors Margaret Cooper, Joe Lowe and George Greenshields who resigned from their respective parties to become independents.[4][5] Conservative councillor Mark McGeever and Labour councillor Fiona Dryburgh switched allegiances to the Liberal Democrats.[6][7] Conservative councillor Colin McGavigan was initially suspended before resigning from the party and Labour councillor Jackie Burns was expelled from the party.[4][8] Two by-elections resulted in a Labour hold and an SNP hold.[9][10]
Party | 2017 result | Dissolution | |
---|---|---|---|
SNP | 27 | 25 | |
Labour | 22 | 17 | |
Conservative | 14 | 11 | |
Liberal Democrats | 1 | 3 | |
Independents | 0 | 8 |
Retiring councillors
Ward | Party | Retiring councillor | |
---|---|---|---|
Avondale and Stonehouse | Conservative | Graeme Campbell | |
SNP | Isobel Dorman | ||
East Kilbride South | Liberal Democrats | Fiona Dryburgh | |
East Kilbride Central South | SNP | Collette Stevenson | |
Rutherglen Central and North | Conservative | Jared Wark | |
Hamilton North and East | SNP | Stephanie Callaghan | |
Hamilton South | Independent | Joe Lowe | |
SNP | Josh Wilson | ||
Larkhall | SNP | Peter Craig |
Candidates
The total number of candidates fell from 152 in 2017 to 143. As was the case five years previous, the SNP fielded the highest number of candidates at 37 across the 20 wards. Both Labour and the Conservatives also fielded at least one candidate in every ward but the 30 candidates fielded by Labour was two less than in 2017 whereas the Conservatives maintained a total of 21 candidates. Unlike the previous election, the Liberal Democrats will not contest every ward after only 16 candidates were selcted. The Greens had contested 19 of the 20 wards in 2017 but will only contest 14 this time. The number of independent candidates increased from nine in 2017 to 11 but the United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP) only fielded half as many candidates (4). For the first time, the Scottish Family Party, the Scottish Libertarian Party and the Alba Party fielded candidates in a South Lanarkshire election. For only the second time since 1999, the Scottish Socialist Party did not field any candidates and for the first time since 2003 neither Solidarity nor the Scottish Unionist Party fielded any candidates.[11][12]
Controversies
Larkhall councillor Jackie Burns was criticised after announcing he would be standing for re-election. In June 2021, Cllr Burns was cleared of sexual assault but was called a "nuisance drunk" by a Sheriff before being banned from public transport for pestering a woman on a bus. In 2016, Cllr Burns was convicted of a similar offence involving a 17-year-old girl and was previously fined for public urination.[13][14][15] Prior to the 2017 election, Cllr Burns was expelled from the Labour party after he had been nominated as a candidate by the party following a conviction for breach of the peace.[4]
Scottish Family Party candidates in Lanarkshire were accused of "extremist right wing views" by advocacy group Hope not Hate for their policies on Transgender rights and hate speech legislation. The party is considered anti-LGBT and pro-free speech.[16]
Results
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SNP | 27 | 1 | 1 | 42.1 | 36.9 | 42,295 | 1.3 | ||
Labour | 24 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 37.5 | 31.7 | 36,305 | 2.8 | |
Conservative | 7 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 10.9 | 17.2 | 19,803 | 6.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4.6 | 5.4 | 6,221 | 0.3 | |
Independent | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3.1 | 4.8 | 5,503 | 2.4 | |
Scottish Green | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 3,711 | 0.3 | |
Scottish Family | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 300 | New | ||
Alba | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 198 | New | ||
UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 121 | 0.4 | ||
Scottish Libertarian | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 67 | New | ||
Total | 64 | 114,524 |
Note: "Votes" are the sum of first preference votes across all council wards. The net gain/loss and percentage changes relate to the result of the previous Scottish local elections on 4 May 2012. This is because STV has an element of proportionality which is not present unless multiple seats are being elected. This may differ from other published sources showing gain/loss relative to seats held at dissolution of Scotland's councils.
Ward summary
Ward | % |
Cllrs |
% |
Cllrs |
% |
Cllrs |
% |
Cllrs |
% |
Cllrs |
% |
Cllrs |
Total Cllrs |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SNP | Lab | Conservative | Lib Dem | Green | Others | ||||||||
Clydesdale West | 32.6 | 1 | 38.2 | 2 | 23.5 | 1 | 2.4 | 0 | 3.1 | 0 | 4 | ||
Clydesdale North | 33.3 | 1 | 33.7 | 1 | 26.9 | 1 | 5.9 | 0 | 3 | ||||
Clydesdale East | 33.5 | 1 | 16.4 | 1 | 40.8 | 1 | 3.0 | 0 | 5.2 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | 3 |
Clydesdale South | 33.4 | 1 | 25.9 | 1 | 18.7 | 1 | 3.1 | 0 | 18.7 | 0 | 3 | ||
Avondale and Stonehouse | 28.3 | 1 | 19.8 | 1 | 20.6 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | 24.8 | 1 | 3 | ||
East Kilbride South | 48.7 | 2 | 23.0 | 1 | 8.6 | 0 | 13.6 | 0 | 2.9 | 0 | 2.9 | 0 | 3 |
East Kilbride Central South | 43.8 | 2 | 38.6 | 1 | 9.0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | 3.8 | 0 | 1.8 | 0 | 3 |
East Kilbride Central North | 43.8 | 2 | 37.3 | 1 | 12.1 | 0 | 3.2 | 0 | 3.4 | 0 | 3 | ||
East Kilbride West | 30.8 | 1 | 26.5 | 1 | 19.9 | 0 | 2.1 | 0 | 20.5 | 1 | 3 | ||
East Kilbride East | 37.3 | 1 | 27.0 | 1 | 13.4 | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | 12.7 | 1 | 6.8 | 0 | 3 |
Rutherglen South | 31.8 | 1 | 23.2 | 1 | 8.5 | 0 | 29.4 | 1 | 4.5 | 0 | 2.3 | 0 | 3 |
Rutherglen Central and North | 37.6 | 2 | 34.9 | 1 | 11.9 | 0 | 10.1 | 0 | 5.1 | 0 | 3 | ||
Cambuslang West | 39.0 | 1 | 30.1 | 1 | 12.8 | 0 | 12.7 | 1 | 5.2 | 0 | 3 | ||
Cambuslang East | 42.3 | 2 | 39.3 | 1 | 9.5 | 0 | 2.8 | 0 | 3.9 | 0 | 1.8 | 0 | 3 |
Blantyre | 42.1 | 1 | 44.8 | 2 | 7.6 | 0 | 2.1 | 0 | 3.2 | 0 | 3 | ||
Bothwell and Uddingston | 32.2 | 1 | 30.3 | 1 | 27.5 | 1 | 5.2 | 0 | 4.5 | 0 | 3 | ||
Hamilton North and East | 40.8 | 1 | 32.3 | 1 | 18.9 | 1 | 5.2 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | 3 | ||
Hamilton West and Earnock | 41.4 | 2 | 30.7 | 1 | 12.9 | 0 | 11.8 | 1 | 3.0 | 0 | 4 | ||
Hamilton South | 41.4 | 2 | 45.4 | 2 | 13.1 | 0 | 4 | ||||||
Larkhall | 28.8 | 1 | 32.9 | 2 | 24.5 | 1 | 2.3 | 0 | 11.2 | 0 | 4 | ||
Total | 36.9 | 27 | 31.7 | 24 | 17.2 | 7 | 5.4 | 2 | 3.2 | 1 | 5.4 | 2 | 64 |
Ward results
Clydesdale West
Labour (2), the SNP (1) and the Conservatives (1) held the seats they won at the last election.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | ||||
Labour | Eileen Logan (incumbent) | 23.5 | 1,743 | ||||||
Conservative | Poppy Corbett (incumbent) | 23.5 | 1,742 | ||||||
SNP | David Shearer (incumbent) | 22.6 | 1,678 | ||||||
Labour | Lynsey Hamilton (incumbent) | 14.6 | 1,082 | 1,264 | 1,355 | 1,361 | 1,398 | 1,528 | |
SNP | Andrew Wilson | 9.9 | 737 | 751 | 756 | 936 | 1,035 | 1,060 | |
Scottish Green | Neil Barton | 3.1 | 230 | 236 | 243 | 249 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Peter Charles Meehan | 2.4 | 181 | 200 | 258 | 260 | 310 | ||
Electorate: 15,706 Valid: 7,393 Spoilt: 122 Quota: 1,479 Turnout: 47.8% |
Clydesdale North
Labour, the SNP and the Conservatives held the seats they won at the previous election.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ||||
Labour | Catherine McClymont (incumbent) | 33.7 | 1,920 | |
SNP | Julia Marrs (incumbent) | 33.3 | 1,898 | |
Conservative | Richard Eliott-Lockhart (incumbent) | 26.9 | 1,530 | |
Independent | Ronald Logan | 4.8 | 277 | |
Independent | John Scott | 1.0 | 61 | |
Electorate: 11,889 Valid: 5,686 Spoilt: 68 Quota: 1,422 Turnout: 48.4% |
Clydesdale East
The Conservatives held one of their two seats while the SNP held their only seat and Labour gained one seat from the Conservatives.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | ||||
SNP | Ian McAllan (incumbent) | 28.6 | 1,513 | ||||||||
Conservative | Alex Allison (incumbent) | 25.7 | 1,364 | ||||||||
Labour | Ralph Barker | 16.4 | 869 | 876 | 879 | 882 | 952 | 1,034 | 1,218 | 1,517 | |
Conservative | Eric Holford (incumbent) | 15.0 | 794 | 797 | 832 | 850 | 881 | 903 | 929 | ||
Scottish Green | Claire Watson | 5.2 | 278 | 288 | 288 | 293 | 325 | ||||
SNP | John McLatchie | 4.9 | 260 | 419 | 420 | 422 | 431 | 571 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Mark Tucker | 3.0 | 162 | 165 | 165 | 171 | |||||
Scottish Family | Gareth Kirk | 0.9 | 49 | 49 | 49 | ||||||
Electorate: 10,578 Valid: 5,395 Spoilt: 106 Quota: 1,323 Turnout: 51.0% |
Clydesdale South
The SNP, Labour and the Conservatives held the seats they won at the previous election.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | ||||
SNP | Mark Horsham (incumbent) | 33.4 | 1,762 | ||||||||
Labour | Ross Gowland | 21.7 | 1,144 | 1,199 | 1,204 | 1,390 | |||||
Conservative | Ross Lambie | 18.7 | 986 | 993 | 1,006 | 1,019 | 1,031 | 1,094 | 1,119 | 1,447 | |
Independent | George Greenshields (incumbent) | 12.0 | 635 | 682 | 688 | 701 | 719 | 867 | 987 | ||
Independent | Colin McGavigan (incumbent) | 5.6 | 298 | 329 | 341 | 345 | 352 | ||||
Labour | Imogen Walker | 4.1 | 219 | 248 | 251 | ||||||
Scottish Green | Ann McGuinness | 3.1 | 164 | 324 | 330 | 344 | 352 | 392 | |||
UKIP | Janice MacKay | 0.9 | 52 | 57 | |||||||
Electorate: 11,706 Valid: 5,260 Spoilt: 68 Quota: 1,316 Turnout: 45.5% |
Avondale and Stonehouse
As an independent, Margaret Cooper retained the seat she previously won as a Labour candidate. The SNP also held the seat they won at the previous election; while the Conservatives lost their only seat to Labour.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||
Independent | Margaret Cooper (incumbent) | 23.7 | 1,629 | 1,639 | 1,740 | |||||
SNP | Elise Frame | 21.1 | 1,454 | 1,471 | 1,632 | 1,635 | 2,122 | |||
Conservative | Gary Burns | 20.6 | 1,416 | 1,420 | 1,440 | 1,445 | 1,452 | 1,462 | ||
Labour | Susan Kerr | 19.8 | 1,363 | 1,367 | 1,439 | 1,444 | 1,480 | 1,619 | 2,290 | |
SNP | Leigh Payne | 7.2 | 495 | 515 | 566 | 567 | ||||
Scottish Green | Erica Bradley-Young | 6.3 | 437 | 444 | ||||||
Alba | Colin MacLaren | 1.0 | 75 | |||||||
Electorate: 14,882 Valid: 6,869 Spoilt: 93 Quota: 1,718 Turnout: 46.8% |
East Kilbride South
The SNP (2) and Labour (1) held the seats they won in the previous election.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | ||||
SNP | Archie Buchanan (incumbent) | 36.9 | 1,948 | |||||||||
Labour | Matthew Buchanan | 23.0 | 1,215 | 1,272 | 1,282 | 1,286 | 1,300 | 1,335 | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Paul McGarry | 13.6 | 722 | 738 | 748 | 750 | 757 | 782 | 787 | 1,042 | ||
SNP | Geri Gray (incumbent) | 11.7 | 621 | 1,103 | 1,106 | 1,130 | 1,136 | 1,220 | 1,222 | 1,235 | 1,453 | |
Conservative | Patrick Nailon | 8.6 | 458 | 461 | 463 | 467 | 486 | 490 | 492 | |||
Scottish Green | John McKechnie | 2.9 | 154 | 180 | 182 | 192 | 198 | |||||
Scottish Family | Jonathan Richardson | 1.2 | 68 | 70 | 72 | 79 | ||||||
Alba | Iain Leckenby | 1.0 | 57 | 63 | 63 | |||||||
Scottish Libertarian | Ross Gibson | 0.5 | 31 | 34 | ||||||||
Electorate: 12,589 Valid: 5,274 Spoilt: 111 Quota: 1,319 Turnout: 42.8% |
East Kilbride Central South
The SNP (2) and Labour (1) held the seats they won at the previous election.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | ||||
SNP | John Anderson (incumbent) | 30.1 | 1,570 | |||||||||
Labour | Gerry Convery (incumbent) | 26.6 | 1,387 | |||||||||
SNP | Elaine McDougall | 13.7 | 713 | 911 | 915 | 918 | 950 | 955 | 1,091 | 1,101 | 1,284 | |
Labour | Lisa Quarrell | 11.9 | 623 | 632 | 686 | 693 | 700 | 744 | 783 | 977 | ||
Conservative | Alan Fraser | 9.0 | 473 | 474 | 480 | 486 | 488 | 516 | 526 | |||
Scottish Green | Alan Cresswell | 3.8 | 202 | 228 | 231 | 234 | 246 | 280 | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Lorna Cammock | 2.6 | 138 | 143 | 147 | 151 | 157 | |||||
Alba | Rita Baillie | 1.2 | 66 | 74 | 75 | 76 | ||||||
UKIP | David Mackay | 0.5 | 30 | 30 | 31 | |||||||
Electorate: 12,012 Valid: 5,202 Spoilt: 132 Quota: 1,301 Turnout: 44.4% |
East Kilbride Central North
The SNP (2) and Labour (1) held the seats they won at the previous election.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||
SNP | Grant Ferguson (incumbent) | 33.1 | 1,889 | |||||||
Labour | Joe Fagan (incumbent) | 29.9 | 1,709 | |||||||
Conservative | Alex Brown | 12.1 | 694 | 695 | 711 | 746 | 769 | 914 | ||
SNP | Hugh MacDonald (incumbent) | 10.7 | 612 | 1,027 | 1,044 | 1,068 | 1,140 | 1,254 | 1,386 | |
Labour | Tam Mitchell | 7.3 | 420 | 427 | 632 | 692 | 749 | |||
Independent | Kristofer Keane | 3.4 | 194 | 202 | 210 | 249 | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Tom Bryson | 3.2 | 187 | 196 | 209 | |||||
Electorate: 12,861 Valid: 5,705 Spoilt: 154 Quota: 1,427 Turnout: 45.6% |
East Kilbride West
The SNP and Labour held the seats they won at the previous election while the Conservatives lost their only seat to an independent candidate.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | ||||
Labour | Monique McAdams (incumbent) | 26.5 | 1,780 | ||||||||
Conservative | Ian Harrow (incumbent) | 19.9 | 1,339 | 1,358 | 1,360 | 1,395 | 1,426 | 1,441 | 1,448 | ||
Independent | David Watson (incumbent) | 18.6 | 1,248 | 1,269 | 1,270 | 1,309 | 1,365 | 1,458 | 1,555 | 2,220 | |
SNP | Craig Sloan | 15.5 | 1,041 | 1,048 | 1,049 | 1,053 | 1,068 | ||||
SNP | Ali Salamati | 15.3 | 1,031 | 1,039 | 1,040 | 1,051 | 1,072 | 1,962 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Huaiquan Zhang | 2.1 | 142 | 158 | 158 | 166 | |||||
Scottish Family | Denise Hay | 1.6 | 110 | 112 | 121 | ||||||
UKIP | Yvonne MacKay | 0.2 | 18 | 18 | |||||||
Electorate: 13,319 Valid: 6,709 Spoilt: 70 Quota: 1,678 Turnout: 50.9% |
East Kilbride East
The SNP held one of the two seats they won at the previous election while Labour held their only seat and the Greens gained one.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||
SNP | Gladys Ferguson-Miller (incumbent) | 28.8 | 1,420 | |||||||
Labour | Graham Scott (incumbent) | 27.0 | 1,329 | |||||||
Conservative | Graeme Mullin | 13.4 | 664 | 665 | 680 | 720 | 803 | 825 | ||
Scottish Green | Kirsten Robb | 12.7 | 626 | 647 | 661 | 694 | 790 | 1,149 | 1,291 | |
SNP | Robert Gillies | 8.5 | 420 | 570 | 580 | 590 | 661 | |||
Independent | Jim Wardhaugh (incumbent) | 6.8 | 336 | 339 | 356 | 382 | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Lorna Gall | 2.5 | 126 | 129 | 145 | |||||
Electorate: 10,887 Valid: 4,921 Spoilt: 86 Quota: 1,231 Turnout: 46.0% |
Rutherglen South
The SNP, the Liberal Democrats and Labour held the seats they won at the previous election.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | ||||
SNP | Carol Nugent (incumbent) | 31.8 | 1,825 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Robert Brown (incumbent) | 29.4 | 1,686 | ||
Labour | Margaret Cowie (incumbent) | 23.2 | 1,331 | 1,436 | |
Conservative | Alexandra Herdman | 8.5 | 489 | 495 | |
Scottish Green | Emma Smith | 4.5 | 263 | 436 | |
Scottish Family | Michael O'Hara | 1.2 | 73 | 85 | |
Independent | Spencer Hugh Pryor | 1.0 | 62 | 73 | |
Electorate: 11,697 Valid: 5,729 Spoilt: 73 Quota: 1,433 Turnout: 49.6% |
Rutherglen Central and North
The SNP and Labour held the seats they won at the previous election and the SNP gained one seat from the Conservatives.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | ||||
Labour | Martin Lennon (incumbent) | 24.5 | 1,245 | 1,270 | |||||
SNP | Janine Calikes (incumbent) | 23.4 | 1,188 | 1,265 | 1,338 | ||||
SNP | Andrea Cowan | 14.2 | 725 | 796 | 840 | 899 | 1,029 | 1,163 | |
Conservative | Libby Fox | 11.9 | 609 | 612 | 730 | 730 | 881 | ||
Labour | Jack McGinty | 10.4 | 531 | 567 | 716 | 717 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Gloria Adebo | 10.1 | 517 | 544 | |||||
Scottish Green | Alex McRae | 5.1 | 261 | ||||||
Electorate: 11,692 Valid: 5,076 Spoilt: 151 Quota: 1,270 Turnout: 44.7% |
Cambuslang West
The SNP and Labour held the seats they won at the previous election and the Liberal Democrats gained one seat from the Conservatives.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | ||||
Labour | Margaret Walker (incumbent) | 30.1 | 1,727 | ||||||
SNP | John Bradley (incumbent) | 24.1 | 1,382 | 1,404 | 1,491 | ||||
SNP | Gillian Sutherland | 14.9 | 856 | 882 | 1,000 | 1,049 | 1,066 | ||
Conservative | Ann Le Blond (incumbent) | 12.8 | 739 | 786 | 798 | 798 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Norman Rae | 12.7 | 730 | 826 | 890 | 893 | 1,416 | 1,802 | |
Scottish Green | Tom Lauckner | 5.2 | 301 | 327 | |||||
Electorate: 12,800 Valid: 5,735 Spoilt: 102 Quota: 1,434 Turnout: 45.6% |
Cambuslang East
The SNP (2) and Labour (1) held the seats they won at the previous election.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||
Labour | Walter Brogan (incumbent) | 29.1 | 1,486 | |||||||
SNP | Alistair Fulton (incumbent) | 22.0 | 1,123 | 1,129 | 1,147 | 1,162 | 1,219 | 1,230 | 1,381 | |
SNP | Katy Loudon (incumbent) | 20.3 | 1,037 | 1,041 | 1,065 | 1,072 | 1,157 | 1,172 | 1,290 | |
Labour | Amy Lee Fraioli | 10.2 | 524 | 688 | 697 | 760 | 808 | 1,046 | ||
Conservative | Jamie Logan | 9.5 | 489 | 497 | 499 | 522 | 539 | |||
Scottish Green | Marie Gallagher | 3.9 | 204 | 207 | 226 | 249 | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Robert Bell | 2.8 | 147 | 153 | 162 | |||||
Alba | Muhammad Khuzaima | 1.8 | 94 | 94 | ||||||
Electorate: 13,227 Valid: 5,104 Spoilt: 83 Quota: 1,277 Turnout: 39.2% |
Blantyre
Labour (2) and the SNP (1) held the seats they won at the previous election.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | ||||
SNP | Maureen Chalmers (incumbent) | 31.7 | 1,652 | ||||||
Labour | Mo Razzaq (incumbent) | 29.1 | 1,519 | ||||||
Labour | Bert Thomson (incumbent) | 15.6 | 815 | ||||||
SNP | Gerry Chambers | 10.4 | 542 | ||||||
Conservative | Calum Nimmo | 7.6 | 399 | ||||||
Scottish Green | David McClemont | 3.2 | 169 | ||||||
Liberal Democrats | Stephen Reid | 2.1 | 110 | ||||||
Electorate: 12,850 Valid: 5,206 Spoilt: 165 Quota: 1,302 Turnout: 41.8% |
Bothwell and Uddingston
The SNP, Labour and the Conservatives held the seats they won at the previous election.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | ||||
Labour | Maureen Devlin (incumbent) | 30.3 | 1,633 | ||||||
Conservative | Kenny McCreary (incumbent) | 27.5 | 1,485 | ||||||
SNP | Cal Dempsey | 17.1 | 924 | ||||||
SNP | Jim McGuigan (incumbent) | 15.0 | 811 | ||||||
Liberal Democrats | Troy Davidson | 5.2 | 285 | ||||||
Scottish Green | John Stubbs | 4.5 | 243 | ||||||
Electorate: 10,818 Valid: 5,381 Spoilt: 74 Quota: 1,346 Turnout: 50.4% |
Hamilton North and East
The SNP, Labour and the Conservatives held the seats they won at the previous election.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | ||||
Labour | Davie McLachlan (incumbent) | 32.3 | 1,539 | ||||||
SNP | Colin Dewar | 30.3 | 1,442 | ||||||
Conservative | Martin Hose (incumbent) | 18.9 | 902 | ||||||
SNP | Phil Sykes | 10.5 | 501 | ||||||
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Reynolds | 5.2 | 249 | ||||||
Independent | Balarabe Baba | 2.6 | 124 | ||||||
Electorate: 12,036 Valid: 4,757 Spoilt: 109 Quota: 1,190 Turnout: 40.4% |
Hamilton West and Earnock
The SNP (2) and Labour (1) held the seats they had won at the previous election while the Liberal Democrats gained one seat from the Conservatives.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||
SNP | Mary Donnelly (incumbent) | 29.7 | 1,731 | |||||||
Labour | Allan Falconer (incumbent) | 24.1 | 1,404 | |||||||
Conservative | Graham William Fisher | 12.9 | 753 | |||||||
Liberal Democrats | Mark McGeever (incumbent) | 11.8 | 691 | |||||||
SNP | Graeme Horne (incumbent) | 11.6 | 680 | |||||||
Labour | Jim Lee | 6.6 | 385 | |||||||
Scottish Green | Leonard Gingell | 3.0 | 179 | |||||||
Electorate: 15,083 Valid: 5,823 Spoilt: 135 Quota: 1,165 Turnout: 39.5% |
Hamilton South
The SNP held both their seats while Labour held one and gained one from the Conservatives.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | ||||
SNP | John Ross (incumbent) | 26.2 | 1,921 | ||
Labour | Gavin Wylie Keatt | 23.1 | 1,688 | ||
Labour | Celine Handibode | 22.3 | 1,632 | ||
SNP | Helen Toner | 15.1 | 1,105 | ||
Conservative | Lynne Nailon (incumbent) | 13.1 | 960 | ||
Electorate: 16,516 Valid: 7,306 Spoilt: 193 Quota: 1,462 Turnout: 45.4% |
Larkhall
Labour (2), the SNP (1) and the Conservatives (1) held the seats they won at the previous election.
Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | ||||
Labour | Andy Carmichael (incumbent) | 25.5 | 1,580 | |||||||||
SNP | Ross Clark | 22.4 | 1,389 | |||||||||
Conservative | Richard Nelson (incumbent) | 24.5 | 1,518 | |||||||||
Independent | Jackie Burns (incumbent) | 10.3 | 639 | |||||||||
Labour | Lesley McDonald | 7.4 | 463 | |||||||||
SNP | George Sutherland | 6.4 | 399 | |||||||||
Liberal Democrats | Jake Stevenson | 2.3 | 148 | |||||||||
Scottish Libertarian | David Laird | 0.5 | 36 | |||||||||
UKIP | Donald Murdo Mackay | 0.3 | 21 | |||||||||
Electorate: 15,010 Valid: 6,193 Spoilt: 140 Quota: 1,239 Turnout: 42.2% |
References
- ^ "Your community needs you!". South Lanarkshire Council. 8 February 2022. Retrieved 20 March 2022.
- ^ Dickie, Douglas (10 May 2017). "SNP set to run minority administration at South Lanarkshire Council". Daily Record. Retrieved 20 March 2022.
- ^ a b "South Lanarkshire Council". BBC. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 15 April 2022.
- ^ a b c Findlay, Nicola (25 May 2017). "Long-standing councillors quit SNP ahead of first meeting of new council". Daily Record.
- ^ Findlay, Nicola (1 November 2018). "East Kilbride councillor quits SNP Group of South Lanarkshire Council". Daily Record.
- ^ Bark, Stephen (26 July 2019). "Scots Tory politician joins Lib Dems over Boris Johnson's 'racist and misogynistic language'". Daily Record (Scotland). Archived from the original on 13 October 2021.
- ^ Andrews, Kieran (13 August 2019). "Leonard halts rebellion over second vote". The Times of London. Archived from the original on 13 October 2021. Retrieved 13 August 2019.
- ^ Hutcheon, Paul (16 February 2021). "Councillor quits Scottish Conservatives after Black Lives Matter Facebook row". Daily Record. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
- ^ "Labour hold Rutherglen Central and North". Daily Record. 24 November 2017. Retrieved 18 March 2018.
- ^ "East Kilbride Central North By-election Thursday 29 August 2019". South Lanarkshire Council. Archived from the original on 10 August 2019.
- ^ Milmine, Shannon (5 April 2022). "South Lanarkshire local election candidates have been confirmed". Daily Record. Retrieved 15 April 2022.
- ^ "Local Government Election results 2017". South Lanarkshire Council.
- ^ Bryan, Matt (22 February 2022). "Lanarkshire politicians 'outraged' at shamed councillor's plans for re-election". Daily Record. Retrieved 3 April 2022.
- ^ McQuaid, Michael (26 July 2021). "Disgraced Scots councillor banned from travelling on public transport when drunk after pestering woman". Daily Record. Retrieved 3 April 2022.
- ^ "Councillor branded a 'nuisance drunk' by sheriff after pestering another woman on a bus". Daily Record. 18 June 2021. Retrieved 3 April 2022.
- ^ Geddes, Jonathan (14 April 2022). "Political party standing in Lanarkshire accused of 'extremist' right wing views by charity". Daily Record. Retrieved 15 April 2022.
- ^ "Ward 1 Clydesdale West Declaration of Results Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 6 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 1 Clydesdale West Canddiate Votes Per Stage Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 6 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 2 Clydesdale North Declaration of Results Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 6 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 2 Clydesdale North Canddiate Votes Per Stage Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 6 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 3 Clydesdale East Declaration of Results Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 6 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 3 Clydesdale East Canddiate Votes Per Stage Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 6 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 4 Clydesdale South Declaration of Results Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 6 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 4 Clydesdale South Candidate Votes Per Stage Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 6 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 5 Avondale and Stonehouse Declaration of Results Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 5 Avondale and Stonehouse Candidate Votes Per Stage Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 6 East Kilbride South Declaration of Results Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 6 East Kilbride South Candidate Votes Per Stage Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 7 East Kilbride Central South Declaration of Results Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 7 East Kilbride Central South Candidate Votes Per Stage Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 8 East Kilbride Central North Declaration of Results Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 8 East Kilbride Central North Candidate Votes Per Stage Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 9 East Kilbride West Declaration of Results Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 9 East Kilbride West Candidate Votes Per Stage Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 10 East Kilbride East Declaration of Results Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 10 East Kilbride East Candidate Votes Per Stage Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 11 Rutherglen South Declaration of Results Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 11 Rutherglen South Candidate Votes Per Stage Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 12 Rutherglen Central and North Declaration of Results Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 12 Rutherglen Central and North Candidate Votes Per Stage Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 13 Cambuslang West Declaration of Results Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 13 Cambuslang West Candidate Votes Per Stage Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 14 Cambuslang East Declaration of Results Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Ward 14 Cambuslang East Candidate Votes Per Stage Elections". South Lanarkshire Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.