This is a
dynamic list and may never be able to satisfy particular standards for completeness. You can help by adding missing items with
reliable sources .
The list of ship launches in 2003 includes a chronological list of all ships launched in 2003.
Country
Builder
Location
Ship
Class / type
Notes
4 January
South Korea
Hyundai Heavy Industries
Ulsan
Berlin Express
Hamburg-Express -class container ship
For Hapag Lloyd [1]
8 January
Romania
Daewoo Mangalia
Mangalia
Coneste
Sietas type 178 container ship
For Bernd Bartels[2]
18 January
Italy
Cantiere Navale Visentini
Donada
Eurostar Valencia
Ro-pax ferry
For Grimaldi Group
19 January
Denmark
Odense Staalskibsvaerft
Lindø
Axel Mærsk
Mærsk A-class container ship
For Mærsk Line [3]
4 February
Portugal
Estaleiros Navais de Viana do Castelo
Viana do Castelo
Rio Alexander
7 February
Germany
Flensburger Schiffbau-Gesellschaft
Flensburg
Beachy Head
Point-class sealift ship
For British Armed Forces
28 February
Finland
Kvaerner Masa-Yards
Turku
Mariner of the Seas
Voyager -class cruise ship
For Royal Caribbean International
3 March
China
Xiamen Shipbuilding Industry
Xiamen
Rickmers New Orleans
type Superflex Heavy MPC container ship
For Rickmers Group [4]
8 March
South Korea
Geoje
Samsung Heavy Industries
OOCL Long Beach
OOCL SX-class container ship
For Orient Overseas Container Line [5]
21 March
France
Chantiers de l'Atlantique
St. Nazaire
Queen Mary 2
Ocean liner
For Cunard Line
21 March
Germany
Blohm + Voss
Hamburg
Kedah
Kedah -class offshore patrol vessel
4 April
Denmark
Odense Staalskibsvaerft
Lindø
Anna Mærsk
Mærsk A-class container ship
For Mærsk Line [6]
12 April
South Korea
Ulsan
Hyundai Heavy Industries
MSC Viviana
Sealand-New-York -type container ship
For Freesia International Corporation [7]
13 April
South Korea
Ulsan
Hyundai Heavy Industries
Maersk Kalamata
Sealand-New-York -type container ship
For Costamare Shipping [8]
18 April
India
Mazagon Dock Limited
Mumbai
Shivalik
Shivalik -class frigate
19 April
Netherlands
Koninklijke Schelde Groep
Flushing
Evertsen
De Zeven Provinciën -class frigate
29 April
People's Republic of China
Jiangnan Shipyard
Shanghai
Lanzhou
Type 052C air defense destroyer
3 May
United Kingdom
Appledore Shipbuilders
Appledore, North Devon
Coruisk
Ferry
For Caledonian MacBrayne
16 May
Australia
Tenix Defence Systems
Williamstown, Victoria
Toowoomba
Anzac -class frigate
16 May
Spain
Navatia
Ferrol
Blas de Lezo
Álvaro de Bazán -class frigate
For Armada Española
23 May
Denmark
Mærsk Line
Kerteminde , Denmark
Olga Mærsk
Olga Mærsk-Class container ship
For Mærsk Line [9]
6 June
Sweden
Terra Nova [sv ]
Gothenburg
Götheborg
East Indiaman Replica
For Svenska Ostindiska Companiet AB
14 June
Great Britain
VT Group
Southampton
HMS Mersey
River -class patrol vessel
For Royal Navy
16 June
China
Xiamen Shipbuilding Industry
Xiamen
Rickmers Jakarta
type Superflex Heavy MPC container ship
For Rickmers Group [10]
20 June
Germany
Meyer Werft
Papenburg
Serenade of the Seas
Radiance -class cruise ship
For Royal Caribbean International [11]
25 June
United States
Ingalls Shipbuilding
Pascagoula, Mississippi
James E. Williams
Arleigh Burke -class destroyer
3 July
Denmark
Odense Staalskibsvaerft
Lindø
Arnold Mærsk
Mærsk A-class container ship
For Mærsk Line [12]
12 July
United States
Avondale Shipyard
Avondale, Louisiana
San Antonio
San Antonio -class amphibious transport dock
18 July
United Kingdom
Swan Hunter
Wallsend , England
Largs Bay
Bay-class landing ship dock
19 July
United States
Bath Iron Works
Bath, Maine
Momsen
Arleigh Burke -class destroyer
26 July
Germany
Nordseewerke
Emden
Hessen
Sachsen -class frigate
2 August
Germany
Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft
Kiel
Spioenkop
Valour -class frigate
For South African Navy
16 August
United States
Electric Boat
Groton, Connecticut
Virginia
Virginia -class submarine
For US Navy
16 August
South Korea
Hyundai Heavy Industries
Ulsan
Adriana Star
Type Hyundai 2530 TEU container ship
[13]
29 August
Japan
Sazanami
Takanami -class destroyer
31 August
Portugal
Estaleiros Navais de Viana do Castelo
Viana do Castelo
Rio Alexander
22 September
Germany
Schiffswerft J.J. Sietas
Hamburg-Neuenfelde
Stina
Sietas type 168 container ship
For Jan Breuer[14]
24 September
Spain
Hijos de J. Barreras
Vigo
Suardiaz Galicia
Ro-ro cargo ship
For Suardiaz[15]
1 October
Germany
J.J. Sietas
Hamburg -Neuenfelde
Annette
Sietas type 161
For SAL Heavy Lift [16]
1 October
Germany
J.J. Sietas
Hamburg -Neuenfelde
Maria
Sietas type 161
For SAL Heavy Lift [17]
1 October
Japan
Takashio
Oyashio -class submarine
2 October
Germany
HDW
Kiel
Pahang
Kedah -class offshore patrol vessel
2 October
South Korea
Ulsan
Hyundai Heavy Industries
MSC Marina
Sealand-New-York -type container ship
[18]
8 October
Denmark
Odense Staalskibsvaerft
Lindø
Arthur Mærsk
Mærsk A-class container ship
For Mærsk Line [19]
16 October
Finland
Aker Finnyards
Rauma, Finland
Victoria I
Cruiseferry
For Tallink
23 October
France
Direction des Constructions Navales
Cherbourg
O’Higgins
Scorpène-class submarine
For Armada de Chile
30 October
People's Republic of China
Jiangnan Shipyard
Shanghai
Haikou
Type 052C air defense destroyer
6 November
Italy
Fincantieri
Muggiano
Salvatore Todaro
Type 212 submarine
For Italian Navy
November
Germany
Nordseewerke
Emden
U 32
Type 212 submarine
For German Navy
27 December
South Korea
Geoje
Samsung Heavy Industries
OOCL Qingdao
OOCL SX-class container ship
For Orient Overseas Container Line [20]
Date unknown
People's Republic of China
Shanhaiguan Shipyard
Qinhuangdao
Mayflower Resolution
Turbine Installation Vessel
For Mayflower Energy Ltd
Date unknown
Japan
Sumitomo Heavy Industries
Yokosuka , Japan
Mastera
Crude oil tanker
References
See also