Football tournament
Copa del Rey Juvenil de Fútbol is a youth football tournament in Spain, which is contested by sixteen teams from the División de Honor Juvenil. It is organised by the RFEF.[1]
History
The Copa del Rey Juvenil de Fútbol was founded in 1951 with the name of Copa del Generalísimo. Its name was changed in 1977 to Copa del Rey.[2]
Finals
Season
|
Location
|
Champion
|
Runner-up
|
Score
|
1951 |
Chamartín, Madrid |
Barcelona |
Sueca |
5–1
|
1952 |
Chamartín, Madrid |
Atlético Madrid |
Real Sociedad |
4–2
|
1953 |
Chamartín, Madrid |
Real Madrid |
Barcelona |
0–0 (corners, 5–1)
|
1954 |
Chamartín, Madrid |
Plus Ultra |
Espanyol |
2–1
|
1955 |
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid |
Real Sociedad |
Sevilla |
2–0
|
1956 |
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid |
Atlético Madrid |
Zaragoza |
4–0
|
1957 |
Sarrià, Barcelona |
Murcia |
Txorierri |
6–1
|
1958 |
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid |
Atlético Madrid |
Alicante |
2–1
|
1959 |
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid |
Barcelona |
Sevilla |
2–2 ‡
|
1960 |
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid |
Firestone |
Murcia |
5–2
|
1961 |
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid |
Valencia |
Elizondo |
7–2
|
1962 |
Metropolitano, Madrid |
Sevilla |
Athletic Bilbao |
2–0
|
1963 |
Camp Nou, Barcelona |
Athletic Bilbao |
Real Madrid |
2–0
|
1964 |
Metropolitano, Madrid |
Athletic Bilbao |
Real Madrid |
2–1 (aet)
|
1965 |
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid |
Athletic Bilbao |
Celta |
2–1
|
1966 |
La Viña, Alicante |
Athletic Bilbao |
Júpiter |
5–0
|
1967 |
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid |
Athletic Bilbao |
Damm |
2–0
|
1968 |
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid |
Real Madrid |
Real Sociedad |
3–0
|
1969 |
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid |
Real Madrid |
Triana |
1–0
|
1970 |
Camp Nou, Barcelona |
Athletic Bilbao |
Las Palmas |
3–2
|
1971 |
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid |
Real Madrid |
Athletic Bilbao |
2–1
|
1972 |
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid |
Las Palmas |
Real Madrid |
2–1
|
1973 |
Vicente Calderón, Madrid |
Barcelona |
Real Madrid |
4–2
|
1974 |
Vicente Calderón, Madrid |
Barcelona |
Real Madrid |
1–0
|
1975 |
Vicente Calderón, Madrid |
Barcelona |
Murcia |
4–2
|
1976 |
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid |
Barcelona |
Murcia |
1–0
|
1977 |
Vicente Calderón, Madrid |
Barcelona |
Zaragoza |
4–3
|
1978 |
La Romareda, Zaragoza |
Real Madrid |
Barcelona |
1–0
|
1979 |
Vicente Calderón, Madrid |
Sevilla Atlético |
Athletic Bilbao |
3–1
|
1980 |
Vicente Calderón, Madrid |
Barcelona |
Zaragoza |
3–1
|
1981 |
Vicente Calderón, Madrid |
Real Madrid |
Athletic Bilbao |
2–1
|
1982 |
Campo de la Federación, Albacete |
Real Madrid |
Murcia |
2–0
|
1983 |
Príncipe Juan Carlos, Ciudad Real |
Betis |
Real Madrid |
3–1
|
1984 |
La Romareda, Zaragoza |
Athletic Bilbao |
Real Madrid |
2–1
|
1985 |
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid |
Real Madrid |
Barcelona |
2–1
|
1986 |
Las Gaunas, Logroño |
Barcelona |
Real Madrid |
6–3
|
1987 |
Las Gaunas, Logroño |
Barcelona |
Athletic Bilbao |
2–1
|
1988 |
La Pinilla, Teruel |
Real Madrid |
Barcelona |
1–1 (penalties, 4–2)
|
1989 |
Las Gaunas, Logroño |
Barcelona |
Athletic Bilbao |
3–2
|
1990 |
Carlos Belmonte, Albacete |
Betis |
Barcelona |
4–2
|
1991 |
Castalia, Castellón de la Plana |
Real Madrid |
Barcelona |
1–1 (penalties, 4–3)
|
1992 |
Los Pajaritos, Soria |
Athletic Bilbao |
Betis |
1–1 (penalties, –)
|
1993 |
La Pinilla, Teruel |
Real Madrid |
Barcelona |
2–1
|
1994 |
La Romareda, Zaragoza |
Barcelona |
Real Madrid |
2–1
|
1995 |
Salto del Caballo, Toledo |
Albacete |
Sevilla |
2–1
|
1996 |
La Romareda, Zaragoza |
Barcelona |
Real Madrid |
4–2
|
1997 |
La Aldehuela, Fuenlabrada |
Sevilla |
Barcelona |
2–1
|
1998 |
Salto del Caballo, Toledo |
Betis |
Alavés |
0–0 (penalties, 4–3)
|
1999 |
Ciudad Deportiva, Olivenza |
Betis |
Real Madrid |
2–1
|
2000 |
Municipal, Valdepeñas |
Barcelona |
Mallorca |
2–1
|
2001 |
Nuevo Antonio Amilivia, León |
Espanyol |
Real Madrid |
2–0
|
2002 |
La Fuensanta, Cuenca |
Barcelona |
Mallorca |
2–1
|
2003 |
El Toralín, Ponferrada |
Espanyol |
Mallorca |
3–1 (aet)
|
2004 |
Constantino Navarro, Baza |
Espanyol |
Osasuna |
3–2
|
2005 |
Nou Sardenya, Barcelona |
Barcelona |
Sporting |
2–0
|
2006 |
Los Pajaritos, Soria |
Barcelona |
Zaragoza |
2–0
|
2007 |
Fernando Ruiz Hierro, Vélez-Málaga |
Albacete |
Valencia |
2–1
|
2008 |
El Montecillo, Aranda de Duero |
Sevilla |
Barcelona |
2–0
|
2009 |
Enrique López Cuenca, Nerja |
Sevilla |
Athletic Bilbao |
3–2
|
2010 |
Francisco Bonet, Almuñécar |
Athletic Bilbao |
Real Madrid |
2–0
|
2011 |
Alfonso Murube, Ceuta |
Barcelona |
Espanyol |
2–0
|
2012 |
San Fernando, Burriana |
Espanyol |
Málaga |
1–0
|
2013 |
Las Viñas, Vera |
Real Madrid |
Athletic Bilbao |
4–0
|
2014* |
Ciudad del Fútbol, Las Rozas |
Sevilla |
Real Madrid |
1–1 (penalties, 4–2)
|
2015 |
Alfonso Murube, Ceuta |
Rayo Vallecano |
Real Madrid |
2–1
|
2016 |
Son Bibiloni, Palma |
Atlético Madrid |
Real Madrid |
4–3 (aet)
|
2017 |
La Planilla, Calahorra |
Real Madrid |
Atlético Madrid |
4–1 (aet)
|
2018 |
La Fuensanta, Cuenca |
Atlético Madrid |
Real Madrid |
3–1
|
2019 |
Antonio Peroles, Roquetas de Mar |
Villarreal |
Atlético Madrid |
3–0
|
2020 |
Not Played[a]
|
2021 |
Not Played
|
2022 |
Anxo Carro, Lugo |
Real Madrid |
Espanyol |
2–1 (aet)
|
2023 |
Reino de León, León |
Real Madrid |
Almería |
2–1
|
2024 |
Carlos Tartiere, Oviedo |
Mallorca |
Espanyol |
0–0 (penalties, 4–2)
|
‡ The title decided by lower age of the players.
* Was scheduled to be played at the Estadio Cartagonova in Cartagena
Champions
Team
|
Winners
|
Runners-up
|
Championship Seasons
|
Barcelona
|
18
|
9
|
1951, 1959, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1980, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1994, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2011
|
Real Madrid
|
15
|
17
|
1953, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1978, 1981, 1982, 1985, 1988, 1991, 1993, 2013, 2017, 2022, 2023
|
Athletic Bilbao
|
9
|
8
|
1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1970, 1984, 1992, 2010
|
Sevilla
|
5
|
3
|
1962, 1997, 2008, 2009, 2014
|
Atlético Madrid
|
5
|
2
|
1952, 1956, 1958, 2016, 2018
|
Espanyol
|
4
|
4
|
2001, 2003, 2004, 2012
|
Real Betis
|
4
|
1
|
1983, 1990, 1998, 1999
|
Albacete
|
2
|
0
|
1995, 2007
|
Real Murcia
|
1
|
4
|
1957
|
Mallorca
|
1
|
3
|
2024
|
Real Sociedad
|
1
|
2
|
1955
|
Las Palmas
|
1
|
1
|
1972
|
Valencia
|
1
|
1
|
1961
|
Villarreal
|
1
|
0
|
2019
|
Rayo Vallecano
|
1
|
0
|
2015
|
Sevilla Atlético[4]
|
1
|
0
|
1979
|
Firestone
|
1
|
0
|
1960
|
Plus Ultra[5]
|
1
|
0
|
1954
|
Real Zaragoza
|
0
|
4
|
—
|
Almería
|
0
|
1
|
Málaga
|
0
|
1
|
—
|
Sporting Gijón
|
0
|
1
|
—
|
Osasuna
|
0
|
1
|
—
|
Alavés
|
0
|
1
|
—
|
Triana Balompié[6]
|
0
|
1
|
—
|
Damm
|
0
|
1
|
—
|
Júpiter
|
0
|
1
|
—
|
Celta Vigo
|
0
|
1
|
—
|
Elizondo
|
0
|
1
|
—
|
Alicante
|
0
|
1
|
—
|
Txorierri
|
0
|
1
|
—
|
Sueca
|
0
|
1
|
—
|
See also
Notes and references
External links