→By-elections and appointments: Hutchison death |
Tag: AWB |
||
(75 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Use Australian English|date=April 2024}} |
|||
⚫ | |||
{{Use dmy dates|date=April 2022}} |
|||
⚫ | |||
The [[Commonwealth Liberal Party]] was formed in 1909 as a merger between several conservative groups. Seats previously held by the [[Protectionist Party]], the [[Free Trade Party|Anti-Socialist Party]], the [[Western Australian Party]], or the Victorian [[independent |
The [[Commonwealth Liberal Party]] was formed in 1909 as a merger between several conservative groups. Seats previously held by the [[Protectionist Party]], the [[Free Trade Party|Anti-Socialist Party]], the [[Western Australian Party]], or the Victorian [[independent politician|independent]] Protectionists are considered to be held by the Liberal Party. |
||
==By-elections, appointments and defections== |
==By-elections, appointments and defections== |
||
===By-elections and appointments=== |
===By-elections and appointments=== |
||
*On 10 July 1907, [[Albert Palmer (Australian politician)|Albert Palmer]] ([[ |
*On 10 July 1907, [[Albert Palmer (Australian politician)|Albert Palmer]] ([[Free Trade Party|Anti-Socialist]]) was [[1907 Echuca by-election|re-elected]] to [[Division of Echuca|Echuca]] after his election in 1906 was declared void. |
||
*On 11 July 1907, [[James O'Loghlin ( |
*On 11 July 1907, [[James O'Loghlin (politician)|James O'Loghlin]] ([[Australian Labor Party|Labour]]) was appointed as a South Australian Senator after the voiding of the election of [[Joseph Vardon]] ([[Free Trade Party|Anti-Socialist]]). |
||
*On 15 February 1908, [[Joseph Vardon]] ([[ |
*On 15 February 1908, [[Joseph Vardon]] ([[Free Trade Party|Anti-Socialist]]) was elected as a South Australian Senator in a special election following the voiding of the appointment of [[James O'Loghlin (politician)|James O'Loghlin]] ([[Australian Labor Party|Labour]]). |
||
*On 13 June 1908, [[Ernest Roberts (Australian politician)|Ernest Roberts]] ([[Australian Labor Party|Labour]]) was elected to replace [[Charles Kingston]] ([[Protectionist Party|Protectionist]]) as the member for [[Division of Adelaide|Adelaide]]. |
*On 13 June 1908, [[Ernest Roberts (Australian politician)|Ernest Roberts]] ([[Australian Labor Party|Labour]]) was [[1908 Adelaide by-election|elected]] to replace [[Charles Kingston]] ([[Protectionist Party|Protectionist]]) as the member for [[Division of Adelaide|Adelaide]]. |
||
*On 28 August 1909, [[Richard Foster |
*On 28 August 1909, [[Richard Witty Foster|Richard Foster]] ([[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]]) was [[1909 Wakefield by-election|elected]] to replace [[Frederick Holder|Sir Frederick Holder]] ([[Independent politician|Independent]]) as the member for [[Division of Wakefield|Wakefield]]. |
||
*On 6 December 1909, [[James Hutchison (Australian politician)|James Hutchison]] ([[Australian Labor Party|Labour]]), the member for [[Division of Hindmarsh|Hindmarsh]], died. Due to the proximity of the election, no by-election was held. |
*On 6 December 1909, [[James Hutchison (Australian politician)|James Hutchison]] ([[Australian Labor Party|Labour]]), the member for [[Division of Hindmarsh|Hindmarsh]], died. Due to the proximity of the election, no by-election was held. |
||
*On 24 December 1909, [[ |
*On 24 December 1909, [[George Reid]] ([[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]]) resigned as the member for [[Division of East Sydney|East Sydney]]. Due to the proximity of the election, no by-election was held. |
||
===Defections=== |
===Defections=== |
||
*In 1909, [[Protectionist Party|Protectionist]] leader [[Alfred Deakin]] negotiated a merger between his party and [[Joseph Cook]]'s [[ |
*In 1909, [[Protectionist Party|Protectionist]] leader [[Alfred Deakin]] negotiated a merger between his party and [[Joseph Cook]]'s [[Free Trade Party|Anti-Socialist]]s, which became the [[Commonwealth Liberal Party]]. The party was joined by most sitting Protectionists and Anti-Socialists, together with [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] MP [[James Fowler (Australian politician)|James Fowler]] ([[Division of Perth|Perth]]), [[Western Australian Party|WAP]] MP [[William Hedges (Australian politician)|William Hedges]] ([[Division of Fremantle|Fremantle]]), Independent Senator [[William Trenwith]] (Victoria), and the "Corner" group of Independent Protectionists: [[George Fairbairn (politician)|George Fairbairn]] ([[Division of Fawkner|Fawkner]]), [[John Forrest|Sir John Forrest]] ([[Division of Swan|Swan]]), [[John Quick (politician)|Sir John Quick]] ([[Division of Bendigo|Bendigo]]), [[Sydney Sampson]] ([[Division of Wimmera|Wimmera]]) and [[Agar Wynne]] ([[Division of Balaclava|Balaclava]]). Protectionists [[William Lyne|Sir William Lyne]] ([[Division of Hume|Hume]]), [[George Wise (Australian politician)|George Wise]] ([[Division of Gippsland|Gippsland]]) and [[David Storrer]] ([[Division of Bass|Bass]]), who were sceptical of the merger, became [[Independent politician|Independent]]s, as did Anti-Socialist Senator [[Josiah Symon|Sir Josiah Symon]] (South Australia). Protectionist MP [[John Chanter]] ([[Division of Riverina|Riverina]]) joined the [[Australian Labor Party|Labour Party]]. |
||
==Retiring Members and Senators== |
==Retiring Members and Senators== |
||
=== |
===Labour=== |
||
*[[Chris Watson]] MP ([[Division of South Sydney|South Sydney]], NSW) |
* [[Chris Watson]] MP ([[Division of South Sydney|South Sydney]], NSW) |
||
*Senator [[John Croft]] (WA) |
*Senator [[John Croft (Australian politician)|John Croft]] (WA) |
||
===Liberal=== |
===Liberal=== |
||
*[[Thomas Ewing (Australian politician)|Thomas Ewing]] MP ([[Division of Richmond|Richmond]], NSW) |
* [[Thomas Ewing (Australian politician)|Sir Thomas Ewing]] MP ([[Division of Richmond|Richmond]], NSW) |
||
*[[Philip Fysh]] MP ([[Division of Denison|Denison]], Tas) |
* [[Philip Fysh|Sir Philip Fysh]] MP ([[Division of Denison|Denison]], Tas) |
||
*[[ |
* [[Dugald Thomson]] MP ([[Division of North Sydney|North Sydney]], NSW) |
||
*[[Dugald Thomson]] MP ([[Division of North Sydney|North Sydney]], NSW) |
|||
==House of Representatives== |
==House of Representatives== |
||
Sitting members at the time of the election are in |
Sitting members at the time of the election are shown in bold text. |
||
Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used. |
|||
===New South Wales=== |
===New South Wales=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border:1px solid #aaa; border-collapse:collapse" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|||
!Electorate |
!Electorate |
||
!Held by |
!Held by |
||
![[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] |
![[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] candidate |
||
![[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] |
![[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] candidate |
||
!Other candidates |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
||
| || || {{Australian |
| || || {{Australian party style|Labor}}| ||{{Australian party style|Commonwealth Liberal}}| ||bgcolor="#999999"| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Barrier|Barrier]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[Josiah Thomas]]''' || William Shepherd || |
|[[Division of Barrier|Barrier]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[Josiah Thomas (politician)|Josiah Thomas]]''' || William Shepherd || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Calare|Calare]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[Thomas Brown (New South Wales politician)|Thomas Brown]]''' || [[Henry Pigott]] || |
|[[Division of Calare|Calare]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[Thomas Brown (New South Wales politician)|Thomas Brown]]''' || [[Henry Pigott]] || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Cook ( |
|[[Division of Cook (1906–1955)|Cook]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[James Catts]]''' || William Clegg || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Cowper|Cowper]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || |
|[[Division of Cowper|Cowper]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Clem Johnson || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[John Thomson (Australian politician)|John Thomson]]''' || John O'Brien ([[Independent politician|Ind]] [[Australian Labor Party|Lab]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Dalley|Dalley]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[Robert Howe (Australian politician)|Robert Howe]] || '''[[ |
|[[Division of Dalley|Dalley]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[Robert Howe (Australian politician)|Robert Howe]] || '''[[Bill Wilks (Australian politician)|Bill Wilks]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Darling|Darling]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[William Spence]]''' || [[James Carroll (Australian politician)|James Carroll]] || |
|[[Division of Darling|Darling]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[William Spence]]''' || [[James Carroll (Australian politician)|James Carroll]] || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of East Sydney|East Sydney]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[John West (Australian politician)|John West]] || [[Samuel Lees]] || |
|[[Division of East Sydney|East Sydney]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[John West (Australian politician)|John West]] || [[Samuel Lees]] || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Eden-Monaro|Eden-Monaro]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || || '''[[Austin Chapman]]''' || |
|[[Division of Eden-Monaro|Eden-Monaro]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[Austin Chapman]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Gwydir|Gwydir]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[William Webster (Australian politician)|William Webster]]''' || [[Robert Patten]] || |
|[[Division of Gwydir|Gwydir]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[William Webster (Australian politician)|William Webster]]''' || [[Robert Patten (Australian politician)|Robert Patten]] || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Hume|Hume]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || || Bernard Grogan || '''[[William Lyne]]''' |
|[[Division of Hume|Hume]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || || Bernard Grogan || {{Australian party shading/Independent}}|'''[[William Lyne|Sir William Lyne]]''' ([[Independent politician|Ind]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Hunter|Hunter]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[Matthew Charlton]] || '''[[Frank Liddell]]''' || |
|[[Division of Hunter|Hunter]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[Matthew Charlton]] || '''[[Frank Liddell (politician)|Frank Liddell]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Illawarra|Illawarra]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[George Burns (Australian politician)|George Burns]] || '''[[George Fuller (Australian politician)|George Fuller]]''' || |
|[[Division of Illawarra|Illawarra]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[George Burns (Australian politician)|George Burns]] || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[George Fuller (Australian politician)|George Fuller]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Lang|Lang]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[Thomas Simpson Crawford|Thomas Crawford]] || '''[[Elliot Johnson]]''' || |
|[[Division of Lang|Lang]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[Thomas Simpson Crawford|Thomas Crawford]] || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[Elliot Johnson (politician)|Elliot Johnson]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Macquarie|Macquarie]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[Ernest Carr]]''' || [[Alfred Conroy]] || |
|[[Division of Macquarie|Macquarie]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[Ernest Carr]]''' || [[Alfred Conroy]] || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Nepean|Nepean]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[George Cann]] || '''[[Eric Bowden]]''' || |
|[[Division of Nepean|Nepean]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[George Cann]] || '''[[Eric Bowden]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Newcastle|Newcastle]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[David Watkins (Australian politician)|David Watkins]]''' || Frank Pulsford || |
|[[Division of Newcastle|Newcastle]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[David Watkins (Australian politician)|David Watkins]]''' || Frank Pulsford || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of New England|New England]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[ |
|[[Division of New England|New England]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[Frank Foster (Australian politician)|Frank Foster]]''' || [[William Fleming (Australian politician)|William Fleming]] || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of North Sydney|North Sydney]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Percy Tighe || [[George Edwards (Australian politician)|George Edwards]] || John Steel |
|[[Division of North Sydney|North Sydney]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Percy Tighe || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|[[George Edwards (Australian politician)|George Edwards]] || John Steel ([[Young Australia National Party|YANP]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Parkes ( |
|[[Division of Parkes (1901–1969)|Parkes]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Ernest Burgess || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[Bruce Smith (Australian politician)|Bruce Smith]]''' || [[Herbert Pratten]] ([[Independent politician|Ind]] [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Lib]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Parramatta|Parramatta]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || |
|[[Division of Parramatta|Parramatta]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Bert Broue || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[Joseph Cook]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Richmond|Richmond]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[William Gillies (Australian politician)|William Gillies]] || [[Walter Massy-Greene]] || Venour Nathan <br |
|[[Division of Richmond|Richmond]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[William Gillies (Australian politician)|William Gillies]] || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|[[Walter Massy-Greene]] || Venour Nathan ([[Independent politician|Ind]] [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Lib]])<br />[[Robert Pyers]] ([[Independent politician|Ind]] [[Australian Labor Party|Lab]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Riverina|Riverina]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || '''[[John Chanter]]''' || John Jackson || Edmund O'Dwyer |
|[[Division of Riverina|Riverina]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[John Chanter]]''' || John Jackson || Edmund O'Dwyer ([[Independent politician|Ind]] [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Lib]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Robertson|Robertson]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[William Johnson (Australian politician)|William Johnson]] || '''[[Henry Willis ( |
|[[Division of Robertson|Robertson]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[William Johnson (Australian politician)|William Johnson]] || '''[[Henry Willis (politician)|Henry Willis]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of South Sydney|South Sydney]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || [[Edward Riley (Australian politician)|Edward Riley]] || [[Eden George]] || |
|[[Division of South Sydney|South Sydney]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[Edward Riley (Australian politician)|Edward Riley]] || [[Eden George]] || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Wentworth|Wentworth]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Arthur Vernon || '''[[ |
|[[Division of Wentworth|Wentworth]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Arthur Vernon || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[Willie Kelly (politician)|Willie Kelly]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Werriwa|Werriwa]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[David Hall (Australian politician)|David Hall]]''' || [[Granville Ryrie]] || |
|[[Division of Werriwa|Werriwa]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[David Hall (Australian politician)|David Hall]]''' || [[Granville Ryrie]] || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of West Sydney|West Sydney]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[Billy Hughes]]''' || [[Stanley Cole ( |
|[[Division of West Sydney|West Sydney]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[Billy Hughes]]''' || [[Stanley Cole (politician)|Stanley Cole]] || [[Harry Holland]] ([[Socialist Labor Party (Australia)|Soc Lab]]) |
||
|} |
|} |
||
===Queensland=== |
===Queensland=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border:1px solid #aaa; border-collapse:collapse" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|||
!Electorate |
!Electorate |
||
!Held by |
!Held by |
||
![[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] |
![[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] candidate |
||
![[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] |
![[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] candidate |
||
!Other candidates |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
||
| || || {{Australian |
| || || {{Australian party style|Labor}}| ||{{Australian party style|Commonwealth Liberal}}| ||bgcolor="#999999"| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Brisbane|Brisbane]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[William Finlayson (Australian politician)|William Finlayson]] || '''[[Justin Foxton]]''' || |
|[[Division of Brisbane|Brisbane]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[William Finlayson (Australian politician)|William Finlayson]] || '''[[Justin Foxton]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Capricornia|Capricornia]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[William Higgs]] || '''[[Edward Archer]]''' || |
|[[Division of Capricornia|Capricornia]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[William Higgs (politician)|William Higgs]] || '''[[Edward Archer (politician)|Edward Archer]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Darling Downs|Darling Downs]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Morris Harland || '''[[Littleton Groom]]''' || |
|[[Division of Darling Downs|Darling Downs]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Morris Harland || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[Littleton Groom]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Herbert|Herbert]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[Fred Bamford]]''' || [[Thomas Crawford (Australian politician)|Thomas Crawford]] |
|[[Division of Herbert|Herbert]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[Fred Bamford]]''' || [[Thomas Crawford (Australian politician)|Thomas Crawford]] || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Kennedy|Kennedy]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[Charles McDonald (Australian politician)|Charles McDonald]]''' || John Houghton || |
|[[Division of Kennedy|Kennedy]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[Charles McDonald (Australian politician)|Charles McDonald]]''' || John Houghton || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Maranoa|Maranoa]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[ |
|[[Division of Maranoa|Maranoa]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[Jim Page (politician)|Jim Page]]''' || Jasper Harvey || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Moreton|Moreton]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Thomas Emmerson || '''[[Hugh Sinclair ( |
|[[Division of Moreton|Moreton]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Thomas Emmerson || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[Hugh Sinclair (politician)|Hugh Sinclair]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Oxley ( |
|[[Division of Oxley (1901–1934)|Oxley]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[Richard Edwards (Australian politician)|Richard Edwards]]''' || Frederick Dent ([[Independent politician|Ind]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Wide Bay|Wide Bay]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[Andrew Fisher]]''' || [[Jacob Stumm]] || |
|[[Division of Wide Bay|Wide Bay]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[Andrew Fisher]]''' || [[Jacob Stumm]] || |
||
|} |
|} |
||
===South Australia=== |
===South Australia=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border:1px solid #aaa; border-collapse:collapse" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|||
!Electorate |
!Electorate |
||
!Held by |
!Held by |
||
![[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] |
![[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] candidate |
||
![[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] |
![[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] candidate |
||
!Other candidates |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
||
| || || {{Australian |
| || || {{Australian party style|Labor}}| ||{{Australian party style|Commonwealth Liberal}}| ||bgcolor="#999999"| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Adelaide|Adelaide]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[Ernest Roberts (Australian politician)|Ernest Roberts]]''' || [[Alexander McLachlan]] || |
|[[Division of Adelaide|Adelaide]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[Ernest Roberts (Australian politician)|Ernest Roberts]]''' || [[Alexander McLachlan (politician)|Alexander McLachlan]] || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Angas ( |
|[[Division of Angas (1903–1934)|Angas]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[Paddy Glynn]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Barker|Barker]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Martin Dwyer || '''[[John Livingston (Australian politician)|John Livingston]] || |
|[[Division of Barker|Barker]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Martin Dwyer || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[John Livingston (Australian politician)|John Livingston]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Boothby|Boothby]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[Lee Batchelor]]''' || || Paris Nesbit |
|[[Division of Boothby|Boothby]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[Lee Batchelor]]''' || || [[Paris Nesbit]] ([[Independent politician|Ind]] [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Lib]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Grey|Grey]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[Alexander Poynton]]''' || || |
|[[Division of Grey|Grey]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[Alexander Poynton]]''' || || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Hindmarsh|Hindmarsh]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || [[William Archibald]] || || |
|[[Division of Hindmarsh|Hindmarsh]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[William Archibald (politician)|William Archibald]] || || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Wakefield|Wakefield]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[John Vaughan (Australian politician)|John Vaughan]] || '''[[Richard |
|[[Division of Wakefield|Wakefield]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[John Vaughan (Australian politician)|John Vaughan]] || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[Richard Witty Foster|Richard Foster]]''' || Charles Horne ([[Young Australia National Party|YANP]]) |
||
|} |
|} |
||
===Tasmania=== |
===Tasmania=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border:1px solid #aaa; border-collapse:collapse" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|||
!Electorate |
!Electorate |
||
!Held by |
!Held by |
||
![[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] |
![[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] candidate |
||
![[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] |
![[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] candidate |
||
!Other candidates |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
||
| || || {{Australian |
| || || {{Australian party style|Labor}}| ||{{Australian party style|Commonwealth Liberal}}| ||bgcolor="#999999"| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Bass|Bass]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[Jens Jensen]] || || '''[[David Storrer]]''' |
|[[Division of Bass|Bass]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[Jens Jensen (politician)|Jens Jensen]] || || '''[[David Storrer]]''' ([[Independent politician|Ind]] [[Protectionist Party|Prot]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Darwin|Darwin]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[King O'Malley]]''' || |
|[[Division of Darwin|Darwin]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[King O'Malley]]''' || William Fisher || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Denison|Denison]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[William Laird Smith]] || Matthew Simmons || |
|[[Division of Denison|Denison]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[William Laird Smith]] || Matthew Simmons || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Franklin|Franklin]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[William Shoobridge]] || '''[[William McWilliams]]''' || |
|[[Division of Franklin|Franklin]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[William Shoobridge]] || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[William McWilliams]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Wilmot|Wilmot]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Thomas Wilson || '''[[Llewellyn Atkinson]]''' || |
|[[Division of Wilmot|Wilmot]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Thomas Wilson || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[Llewellyn Atkinson]]''' || |
||
|} |
|} |
||
===Victoria=== |
===Victoria=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border:1px solid #aaa; border-collapse:collapse" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|||
!Electorate |
!Electorate |
||
!Held by |
!Held by |
||
![[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] |
![[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] candidate |
||
![[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] |
![[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] candidate |
||
!Other candidates |
|||
![[Independent (politician)|Independent]] Candidate(s) |
|||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
||
| || || {{Australian |
| || || {{Australian party style|Labor}}| ||{{Australian party style|Commonwealth Liberal}}| ||bgcolor="#999999"| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Balaclava|Balaclava]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || George Mead || '''[[Agar Wynne]]''' || |
|[[Division of Balaclava|Balaclava]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || George Mead || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[Agar Wynne]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Ballarat|Ballaarat]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || David Russell || '''[[Alfred Deakin]]''' || |
|[[Division of Ballarat|Ballaarat]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || David Russell || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[Alfred Deakin]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Batman|Batman]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[Henry Beard ( |
|[[Division of Batman|Batman]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[Henry Beard (politician)|Henry Beard]] || '''[[Jabez Coon]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Bendigo|Bendigo]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[Frank Brennan ( |
|[[Division of Bendigo|Bendigo]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[Frank Brennan (politician)|Frank Brennan]] || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[John Quick (politician)|Sir John Quick]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Bourke|Bourke]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[Frank Anstey]] || '''[[James Hume Cook]]''' || |
|[[Division of Bourke|Bourke]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[Frank Anstey]] || '''[[James Hume Cook]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Corangamite|Corangamite]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[James Scullin]] || '''[[Gratton Wilson]]''' || |
|[[Division of Corangamite|Corangamite]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[James Scullin]] || '''[[Gratton Wilson]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Corio|Corio]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[Alfred Ozanne]] || '''[[Richard Crouch]]''' || |
|[[Division of Corio|Corio]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[Alfred Ozanne]] || '''[[Richard Crouch]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Echuca|Echuca]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || || '''[[Albert Palmer (Australian politician)|Albert Palmer]]''' || |
|[[Division of Echuca|Echuca]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[Albert Palmer (Australian politician)|Albert Palmer]]''' || Hugh Davies ([[Independent politician|Ind]] [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Lib]])<br />[[William Everard (Victorian politician)|William Everard]] ([[Independent politician|Ind]] [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Lib]])<br />Anthony O'Dwyer ([[Independent politician|Ind]])<br />[[William Orr (Australian politician)|William Orr]] ([[Independent politician|Ind]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Fawkner|Fawkner]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[Joseph Hannan]] || '''[[George Fairbairn ( |
|[[Division of Fawkner|Fawkner]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[Joseph Hannan]] || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[George Fairbairn (politician)|George Fairbairn]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Flinders|Flinders]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || |
|[[Division of Flinders|Flinders]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Frank Buckley || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[William Irvine (Australian politician)|William Irvine]]''' || Timothy McInerney ([[Independent politician|Ind]] [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Lib]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Gippsland|Gippsland]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || || James Bowden || '''[[George Wise]]''' |
|[[Division of Gippsland|Gippsland]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || || James Bowden || {{Australian party shading/Independent}}|'''[[George Wise (Australian politician)|George Wise]]''' ([[Independent politician|Ind]] [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Lib]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Grampians|Grampians]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Archibald Stewart || '''[[Hans Irvine]]''' || |
|[[Division of Grampians|Grampians]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[Archibald Stewart (trade unionist)|Archibald Stewart]] || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[Hans Irvine]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Indi|Indi]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[Parker Moloney]] || '''[[Joseph |
|[[Division of Indi|Indi]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[Parker Moloney]] || '''[[Joseph Tilley Brown|Joseph Brown]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Kooyong|Kooyong]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || || '''[[William Knox (Victorian politician)|William Knox]]''' || Alfred Lumsden |
|[[Division of Kooyong|Kooyong]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[William Knox (Victorian politician)|William Knox]]''' || Alfred Lumsden ([[Independent politician|Ind]] [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Lib]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Laanecoorie|Laanecoorie]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Arthur Fraser || '''[[ |
|[[Division of Laanecoorie|Laanecoorie]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Arthur Fraser || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[Carty Salmon]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Maribyrnong|Maribyrnong]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[James Fenton ( |
|[[Division of Maribyrnong|Maribyrnong]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[James Fenton (politician)|James Fenton]] || '''[[Samuel Mauger]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[William Maloney]]''' || [[William Murray McPherson|William McPherson]] || |
|[[Division of Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[William Maloney (politician)|William Maloney]]''' || [[William Murray McPherson|William McPherson]] || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Melbourne Ports|Melbourne Ports]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[James Mathews (Australian politician)|James Mathews]]''' || [[Alexander |
|[[Division of Melbourne Ports|Melbourne Ports]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[James Mathews (Australian politician)|James Mathews]]''' || [[Alexander Ramsay (Australian politician)|Alexander Ramsay]] || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Mernda|Mernda]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || James Kenneally || '''[[Robert Harper (Australian politician)|Robert Harper]]''' || [[Thomas Hunt (Australian politician)|Thomas Hunt]] <br |
|[[Division of Mernda|Mernda]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[J. J. Kenneally|James Kenneally]] || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[Robert Harper (Australian politician)|Robert Harper]]''' || [[Thomas Hunt (Australian politician)|Thomas Hunt]] ([[Independent politician|Ind]] [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Lib]])<br />Stephen Thompson ([[Independent politician|Ind]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Wannon|Wannon]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[John McDougall (Australian politician)|John McDougall]]''' || [[Samuel Cooke]] || |
|[[Division of Wannon|Wannon]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[John McDougall (Australian politician, born 1867)|John McDougall]]''' || [[Samuel Cooke (Australian politician)|Samuel Cooke]] || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Wimmera|Wimmera]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Richard Taffe || '''[[Sydney Sampson]]''' || |
|[[Division of Wimmera|Wimmera]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || Richard Taffe || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[Sydney Sampson]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Yarra|Yarra]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[Frank Tudor]]''' || |
|[[Division of Yarra|Yarra]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[Frank Tudor]]''' || [[Elizee De Garis]] || |
||
|} |
|} |
||
===Western Australia=== |
===Western Australia=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border:1px solid #aaa; border-collapse:collapse" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|||
!Electorate |
!Electorate |
||
!Held by |
!Held by |
||
![[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] |
![[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] candidate |
||
![[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] |
![[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] candidate |
||
![[Independent |
![[Independent politician|Independent]] candidate(s) |
||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
||
| || || {{Australian |
| || || {{Australian party style|Labor}}| ||{{Australian party style|Commonwealth Liberal}}| ||bgcolor="#999999"| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Coolgardie|Coolgardie]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[Hugh Mahon]]''' || [[Robert Hastie]] || |
|[[Division of Coolgardie|Coolgardie]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[Hugh Mahon]]''' || [[Robert Hastie]] || Harry McClay |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Fremantle|Fremantle]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[William Carpenter (Australian politician)|William Carpenter]] || '''[[William Hedges (Australian politician)|William Hedges]]''' || |
|[[Division of Fremantle|Fremantle]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[William Carpenter (Australian politician)|William Carpenter]] || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[William Hedges (Australian politician)|William Hedges]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Kalgoorlie|Kalgoorlie]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || '''[[ |
|[[Division of Kalgoorlie|Kalgoorlie]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[Charlie Frazer]]''' || John Thornett || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Perth|Perth]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || [[Ernest Henshaw]] || '''[[James Fowler (Australian politician)|James Fowler]]''' || |
|[[Division of Perth|Perth]] || [[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] || [[Ernest Henshaw]] || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[James Fowler (Australian politician)|James Fowler]]''' || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Division of Swan|Swan]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[Peter O' |
|[[Division of Swan|Swan]] || [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] || [[Peter O'Loghlen (Australian politician)|Peter O'Loghlen]] || {{Australian party shading/Liberal}}|'''[[John Forrest|Sir John Forrest]]''' || |
||
|} |
|} |
||
==Senate== |
==Senate== |
||
Sitting senators are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one Senator are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*). |
|||
Sitting senators are in '''bold'''. |
|||
===New South Wales=== |
===New South Wales=== |
||
Three seats were up for election. The [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal Party]] was defending three seats. |
Three seats were up for election. The [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal Party]] was defending three seats. Liberal Senators [[Albert Gould|Sir Albert Gould]], [[Edward Millen]] and [[James Walker (Australian politician)|James Walker]] were not up for re-election. |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border:1px solid #aaa; border-collapse:collapse" |
|||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
![[Socialist Labor Party (Australia)|Socialist Labor]] candidates |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
![[Independent (politician)|Independent]] Candidates |
|||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|- |
||
| [[Albert Gardiner]] |
| {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[Albert Gardiner]]*<br />[[Allan McDougall]]*<br />[[Arthur Rae]]* || '''[[John Gray (New South Wales politician)|John Gray]]'''<br />'''[[John Neild]]'''<br />'''[[Edward Pulsford]]''' || Thomas Hoare<br />Robert Mackenzie<br />James Moroney || [[John Norton (journalist)|John Norton]] |
||
|} |
|} |
||
===Queensland=== |
===Queensland=== |
||
Three seats were up for election. The [[Australian Labor Party|Labour Party]] was defending three seats. |
Three seats were up for election. The [[Australian Labor Party|Labour Party]] was defending three seats. [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] Senators [[Thomas Chataway]], [[Robert Sayers]] and [[Anthony St Ledger]] were not up for re-election. |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border:1px solid #aaa; border-collapse:collapse" |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|||
![[ |
![[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] candidates |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
![[Independent (politician)|Independent]] Candidates |
|||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
||
|{{Australian |
|{{Australian party style|Labor}}| ||{{Australian party style|Commonwealth Liberal}}| ||bgcolor="#999999"| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| '''[[Thomas Givens]]''' |
| {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[Thomas Givens]]'''*<br />'''[[James Stewart (Australian politician)|James Stewart]]'''*<br />'''[[Harry Turley]]'''* || [[Thomas Glassey]]<br />[[Hugh Denis Macrossan|Hugh Macrossan]]<br />[[Joe Millican]] || [[William Kellett]]<br />Horace Ransome |
||
|} |
|} |
||
===South Australia=== |
===South Australia=== |
||
Three seats were up for election. The [[Australian Labor Party|Labour Party]] was defending three seats. |
Three seats were up for election. The [[Australian Labor Party|Labour Party]] was defending three seats. [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] Senator [[Joseph Vardon]], Labour Senator [[William Russell (Australian politician)|William Russell]] and Independent Senator [[Josiah Symon|Sir Josiah Symon]] were not up for re-election. |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border:1px solid #aaa; border-collapse:collapse" |
|||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
||
|{{Australian party style|Labor}}| ||{{Australian party style|Commonwealth Liberal}}| |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|- |
||
| '''[[Robert Guthrie ( |
| {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|'''[[Robert Guthrie (politician)|Robert Guthrie]]'''*<br />'''[[Gregor McGregor]]'''*<br />'''[[William Story (Australian politician)|William Story]]'''* || [[David Charleston]]<br />[[David Gordon (Australian politician)|David Gordon]]<br />[[John Shannon (politician)|John Shannon]] |
||
|} |
|} |
||
===Tasmania=== |
===Tasmania=== |
||
Three seats were up for election. The [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal Party]] was defending three seats. |
Three seats were up for election. The [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal Party]] was defending three seats. Liberal Senators [[Cyril Cameron]], [[John Clemons]] and [[John Keating (Australian politician)|John Keating]] were not up for re-election. |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border:1px solid #aaa; border-collapse:collapse" |
|||
![[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] candidates |
|||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
![[Independent (politician)|Independent]] Candidates |
|||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[James Long (Australian politician)|James Long]] |
|{{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[James Long (Australian politician)|James Long]]*<br />[[David O'Keefe (Australian politician)|David O'Keefe]]*<br />[[Rudolph Ready]]* || '''[[Henry Dobson]]'''<br />'''[[James Macfarlane (Tasmanian politician)|James Macfarlane]]'''<br />'''[[Edward Mulcahy (politician)|Edward Mulcahy]]''' || James Campbell |
||
|} |
|} |
||
===Victoria=== |
===Victoria=== |
||
Three seats were up for election. The [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal Party]] was defending two seats. The [[Australian Labor Party|Labour Party]] was defending one seat. |
Three seats were up for election. The [[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal Party]] was defending two seats. The [[Australian Labor Party|Labour Party]] was defending one seat. Liberal Senators [[Simon Fraser (Australian politician)|Simon Fraser]] and [[James McColl (Australian politician)|James McColl]] and Labour Senator [[Edward Russell (Australian politician)|Edward Russell]] were not up for re-election. |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border:1px solid #aaa; border-collapse:collapse" |
|||
![[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] candidates |
|||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
![[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] Candidates |
|||
![[Independent (politician)|Independent]] Candidates |
|||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|||
| {{Australian politics/party colours/Labor}}| ||{{Australian politics/party colours/Commonwealth Liberal}}| ||bgcolor="#999999"| |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| [[Stephen Barker ( |
| {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[Stephen Barker (politician)|Stephen Barker]]*<br />[[Albert Blakey]]*<br />'''[[Edward Findley]]'''* || '''[[Robert Best (politician)|Robert Best]]'''<br />[[James Whiteside McCay|James McCay]]<br />'''[[William Trenwith]]''' || [[Vida Goldstein]]<br />[[James Ronald]] |
||
|} |
|} |
||
===Western Australia=== |
===Western Australia=== |
||
Three seats were up for election. The [[Australian Labor Party|Labour Party]] was defending three seats. |
Three seats were up for election. The [[Australian Labor Party|Labour Party]] was defending three seats. Labour Senators [[Patrick Lynch (Australian politician)|Patrick Lynch]], [[Ted Needham]] and [[George Pearce]] were not up for re-election. |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border:1px solid #aaa; border-collapse:collapse" |
|||
![[Australian Labor Party|Labour]] candidates |
|||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|||
![[ |
![[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] candidates |
||
![[Commonwealth Liberal Party|Liberal]] Candidates |
|||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
||
| {{Australian |
| {{Australian party style|Labor}}| ||{{Australian party style|Commonwealth Liberal}}| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| [[Richard Buzacott]] |
| {{Australian party shading/Labor}}|[[Richard Buzacott]]*<br />'''[[Hugh de Largie]]'''*<br />'''[[George Henderson (Australian politician)|George Henderson]]'''* || [[Nat Harper|Nathaniel Harper]]<br />[[Walter Kingsmill]]<br />[[Archibald Sanderson]] |
||
|} |
|} |
||
==See also== |
==See also== |
||
* [[Australian federal election |
* [[1910 Australian federal election]] |
||
* [[Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1906–1910]] |
* [[Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1906–1910]] |
||
* [[Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1910–1913]] |
* [[Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1910–1913]] |
||
Line 355: | Line 348: | ||
*[http://psephos.adam-carr.net/countries/a/australia/1910/1910senate.shtml Adam Carr's Election Archive - Senate 1910] |
*[http://psephos.adam-carr.net/countries/a/australia/1910/1910senate.shtml Adam Carr's Election Archive - Senate 1910] |
||
[[Category:1910 elections in Australia]] |
|||
[[Category:1910 in Australia]] |
|||
[[Category:Candidates for Australian federal elections]] |
[[Category:Candidates for Australian federal elections]] |
Latest revision as of 09:56, 29 April 2024
This article provides information on candidates who stood for the 1910 Australian federal election. The election was held on 13 April 1910.
The Commonwealth Liberal Party was formed in 1909 as a merger between several conservative groups. Seats previously held by the Protectionist Party, the Anti-Socialist Party, the Western Australian Party, or the Victorian independent Protectionists are considered to be held by the Liberal Party.
By-elections, appointments and defections
By-elections and appointments
- On 10 July 1907, Albert Palmer (Anti-Socialist) was re-elected to Echuca after his election in 1906 was declared void.
- On 11 July 1907, James O'Loghlin (Labour) was appointed as a South Australian Senator after the voiding of the election of Joseph Vardon (Anti-Socialist).
- On 15 February 1908, Joseph Vardon (Anti-Socialist) was elected as a South Australian Senator in a special election following the voiding of the appointment of James O'Loghlin (Labour).
- On 13 June 1908, Ernest Roberts (Labour) was elected to replace Charles Kingston (Protectionist) as the member for Adelaide.
- On 28 August 1909, Richard Foster (Liberal) was elected to replace Sir Frederick Holder (Independent) as the member for Wakefield.
- On 6 December 1909, James Hutchison (Labour), the member for Hindmarsh, died. Due to the proximity of the election, no by-election was held.
- On 24 December 1909, George Reid (Liberal) resigned as the member for East Sydney. Due to the proximity of the election, no by-election was held.
Defections
- In 1909, Protectionist leader Alfred Deakin negotiated a merger between his party and Joseph Cook's Anti-Socialists, which became the Commonwealth Liberal Party. The party was joined by most sitting Protectionists and Anti-Socialists, together with Labour MP James Fowler (Perth), WAP MP William Hedges (Fremantle), Independent Senator William Trenwith (Victoria), and the "Corner" group of Independent Protectionists: George Fairbairn (Fawkner), Sir John Forrest (Swan), Sir John Quick (Bendigo), Sydney Sampson (Wimmera) and Agar Wynne (Balaclava). Protectionists Sir William Lyne (Hume), George Wise (Gippsland) and David Storrer (Bass), who were sceptical of the merger, became Independents, as did Anti-Socialist Senator Sir Josiah Symon (South Australia). Protectionist MP John Chanter (Riverina) joined the Labour Party.
Retiring Members and Senators
Labour
- Chris Watson MP (South Sydney, NSW)
- Senator John Croft (WA)
Liberal
- Sir Thomas Ewing MP (Richmond, NSW)
- Sir Philip Fysh MP (Denison, Tas)
- Dugald Thomson MP (North Sydney, NSW)
House of Representatives
Sitting members at the time of the election are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.
New South Wales
Queensland
Electorate | Held by | Labour candidate | Liberal candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brisbane | Liberal | William Finlayson | Justin Foxton | |
Capricornia | Liberal | William Higgs | Edward Archer | |
Darling Downs | Liberal | Morris Harland | Littleton Groom | |
Herbert | Labour | Fred Bamford | Thomas Crawford | |
Kennedy | Labour | Charles McDonald | John Houghton | |
Maranoa | Labour | Jim Page | Jasper Harvey | |
Moreton | Liberal | Thomas Emmerson | Hugh Sinclair | |
Oxley | Liberal | Richard Edwards | Frederick Dent (Ind) | |
Wide Bay | Labour | Andrew Fisher | Jacob Stumm |
South Australia
Electorate | Held by | Labour candidate | Liberal candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adelaide | Labour | Ernest Roberts | Alexander McLachlan | |
Angas | Liberal | Paddy Glynn | ||
Barker | Liberal | Martin Dwyer | John Livingston | |
Boothby | Labour | Lee Batchelor | Paris Nesbit (Ind Lib) | |
Grey | Labour | Alexander Poynton | ||
Hindmarsh | Labour | William Archibald | ||
Wakefield | Liberal | John Vaughan | Richard Foster | Charles Horne (YANP) |
Tasmania
Electorate | Held by | Labour candidate | Liberal candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bass | Liberal | Jens Jensen | David Storrer (Ind Prot) | |
Darwin | Labour | King O'Malley | William Fisher | |
Denison | Liberal | William Laird Smith | Matthew Simmons | |
Franklin | Liberal | William Shoobridge | William McWilliams | |
Wilmot | Liberal | Thomas Wilson | Llewellyn Atkinson |
Victoria
Western Australia
Electorate | Held by | Labour candidate | Liberal candidate | Independent candidate(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Coolgardie | Labour | Hugh Mahon | Robert Hastie | Harry McClay |
Fremantle | Liberal | William Carpenter | William Hedges | |
Kalgoorlie | Labour | Charlie Frazer | John Thornett | |
Perth | Labour | Ernest Henshaw | James Fowler | |
Swan | Liberal | Peter O'Loghlen | Sir John Forrest |
Senate
Sitting senators are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one Senator are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).
New South Wales
Three seats were up for election. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. Liberal Senators Sir Albert Gould, Edward Millen and James Walker were not up for re-election.
Labour candidates | Liberal candidates | Socialist Labor candidates | Independent candidates |
---|---|---|---|
Albert Gardiner* Allan McDougall* Arthur Rae* |
John Gray John Neild Edward Pulsford |
Thomas Hoare Robert Mackenzie James Moroney |
John Norton |
Queensland
Three seats were up for election. The Labour Party was defending three seats. Liberal Senators Thomas Chataway, Robert Sayers and Anthony St Ledger were not up for re-election.
Labour candidates | Liberal candidates | Independent candidates |
---|---|---|
Thomas Givens* James Stewart* Harry Turley* |
Thomas Glassey Hugh Macrossan Joe Millican |
William Kellett Horace Ransome |
South Australia
Three seats were up for election. The Labour Party was defending three seats. Liberal Senator Joseph Vardon, Labour Senator William Russell and Independent Senator Sir Josiah Symon were not up for re-election.
Labour candidates | Liberal candidates |
---|---|
Robert Guthrie* Gregor McGregor* William Story* |
David Charleston David Gordon John Shannon |
Tasmania
Three seats were up for election. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. Liberal Senators Cyril Cameron, John Clemons and John Keating were not up for re-election.
Labour candidates | Liberal candidates | Independent candidates |
---|---|---|
James Long* David O'Keefe* Rudolph Ready* |
Henry Dobson James Macfarlane Edward Mulcahy |
James Campbell |
Victoria
Three seats were up for election. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. The Labour Party was defending one seat. Liberal Senators Simon Fraser and James McColl and Labour Senator Edward Russell were not up for re-election.
Labour candidates | Liberal candidates | Independent candidates |
---|---|---|
Stephen Barker* Albert Blakey* Edward Findley* |
Robert Best James McCay William Trenwith |
Vida Goldstein James Ronald |
Western Australia
Three seats were up for election. The Labour Party was defending three seats. Labour Senators Patrick Lynch, Ted Needham and George Pearce were not up for re-election.
Labour candidates | Liberal candidates |
---|---|
Richard Buzacott* Hugh de Largie* George Henderson* |
Nathaniel Harper Walter Kingsmill Archibald Sanderson |
See also
- 1910 Australian federal election
- Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1906–1910
- Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1910–1913
- Members of the Australian Senate, 1907–1910
- Members of the Australian Senate, 1910–1913
- List of political parties in Australia