Content deleted Content added
[…] |||
(a) fraud <br> |
|||
(b) malicious prosecution <br> |
|||
(c) false imprisonment <br> |
|||
======History====== |
======History====== |
||
Line 113: | Line 121: | ||
"Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/873-|title=18 U.S. Code § 873 - Blackmail|website=LII / Legal Information Institute|access-date=2016-09-18}}</ref> |
"Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/873-|title=18 U.S. Code § 873 - Blackmail|website=LII / Legal Information Institute|access-date=2016-09-18}}</ref> |
||
===Europe=== |
|||
====Austria==== |
|||