Fife Council election
Elections to Fife Council took place on 5 May 2022 on the same day as the 31 other Scottish local government elections . As with other Scottish council elections, it was held using single transferable vote (STV) – a form of proportional representation – in which multiple candidates are elected in each ward and voters rank candidates in order of preference.
For the second consecutive election, the Scottish National Party were returned as the largest party with 34 seats but remained shy of an overall majority. Despite a small increase in vote share, Labour lost four seats but again finished second 20 councillors. The Liberal Democrats leapfrogged the Conservatives into third place after gaining six seats to hold 13 while the Conservatives lost almost half their number to return eight members. For the second time since the local government reforms in the 1990s , no independent candidates were elected.
With support from the Liberal Democrats and the Conservatives, Labour formed a minority administration to run the council and David Ross was elected as council leader in his own right having previously been co-leader after the 2017 election .
Background
Previous election
At the previous election in 2017, the Scottish National Party (SNP) won the most seats for the first time in a Fife election after gaining three seats to hold 29. Labour lost 11 seats to hold 24 as they were replaced as the largest party. The Conservatives made a net gain of 12 to hold 15 seats while the Liberal Democrats lost three seats to hold seven.[1]
Source: [1]
Electoral system
The election used the 22 wards created by the Fifth Statutory Reviews of Electoral Arrangements, with 75 councillors being elected. Each ward elected either 3 or 4 members, using the single transferable vote (STV) electoral system – a form of proportional representation – where candidates are ranked in order of preference.[2]
Composition
Several changes in the composition of the council occurred between the 2017 and 2022 elections. Most were changes to the political affiliation of councillors including SNP councillor Kate Stewart who left the party to become an independent, Conservative councillor Linda Holt who resigned from the party to become an independent[3] [4] and SNP councillor John Docherty who stood as an independent in the 2022 elections.[5] Three by-elections resulted in a Conservative gain from Labour, an SNP hold and an SNP gain from the Conservatives.[6] [7]
Retiring councillors
Source: [1] [5]
Candidates
The total number of candidates fell from 185 in 2017 to 179. As was the case five years previous, the SNP fielded the highest number of candidates at 39 (six less than in 2017) across the 22 wards. Both Labour and the Conservatives also fielded at least one candidate in every ward but the 32 candidates fielded by Labour were four less than in 2017 whereas the Conservatives increased their total number of candidates from 22 to 23. The Liberal Democrats contested all but one ward, fielding a total of 26 candidates (up two from 2017). The Greens also contested all but one ward however, the 21 candidates fielded by the party were three less than the previous election. The number of independent candidates contesting the election fell from 29 in 2017 to just eight. As with the previous election, both the Libertarians and the United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP) fielded a single candidate. For the first time, the Scottish Family Party (14), the Alba Party (11), the Independence for Scotland Party (ISP) (one), the Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (TUSC) (one) and Sovereignty (one) fielded candidates in a Fife election. Neither Solidarity nor the British Unionist Party (BUP), who had contested the 2017 election, fielded any candidates.[1] [5]
Election results
Source: [8]
Note : Votes are the sum of first preference votes across all council wards. The net gain/loss and percentage changes relate to the result of the previous Scottish local elections on 4 May 2017. This is because STV has an element of proportionality which is not present unless multiple seats are being elected. This may differ from other published sources showing gain/loss relative to seats held at the dissolution of Scotland's councils.[9] [10]
Ward summary
Source: [8]
Seats changing hands
Below is a list of seats which elected a different party or parties from 2017 in order to highlight the change in political composition of the council from the previous election. The list does not include defeated incumbents who resigned or defected from their party and subsequently failed re-election while the party held the seat.
Notes
^ Note 1 : In 2017, Linda Holt was elected as a Conservative candidate but subsequently resigned from the party.
[4]
Source:[1] [8]
Ward results
West Fife and Coastal Villages
Labour, the SNP and the Conservatives retained the seats they had won at the previous election.
West Fife and Coastal Villages - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Labour
Graeme Downie
24.9
1,482
1,487
1,492
SNP
Sam Steele
21.8
1,301
1,307
1,330
1,330
1,336
1,417
1,448
1,509
Conservative
Conner Young
17.1
1,017
1,020
1,020
1,020
1,056
1,062
1,179
1,286
1,286
1,425
SNP
Katie Strang
14.0
837
843
860
860
865
933
961
1,012
1,027
Labour
Jacqueline McKenna
7.7
458
458
461
461
471
501
640
Liberal Democrats
Jo Cockburn
6.7
399
402
406
406
418
460
Scottish Green
Craig McCutcheon
4.1
246
251
264
264
273
Scottish Family
Danny Smith
1.6
94
97
107
107
Alba
William Gavin
1.4
83
92
Independent
Martin Keatings
0.8
46
Electorate: 13,553 Valid: 5,963 Spoilt: 129 Quota: 1,491 Turnout: 44.9%
Source:[11] [12]
Dunfermline North
Labour, the SNP and the Conservatives retained the seats they had won at the previous election.
Dunfermline North - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Labour
Gordon Pryde
28.5
1,627
SNP
Auxi Barrera
23.6
1,350
1,360
1,365
1,368
1,509
Conservative
Gavin Ellis (incumbent )
17.8
1,017
1,049
1,059
1,084
1,107
1,108
1,365
1,474
SNP
Craig McIvor
15.4
882
896
897
903
973
1,042
1,120
Liberal Democrats
Caroline McIlwraith
6.4
363
421
432
448
535
538
Scottish Green
Mags Hall
5.9
338
354
372
387
Scottish Family
Karen Smith
1.4
80
86
93
TUSC
Dave Edler
0.9
53
66
Electorate: 12,503 Valid: 5,710 Spoilt: 79 Quota: 1,428 Turnout: 46.3%
Source:[13] [14]
Dunfermline Central
Labour retained one of the two seats they had won at the previous election while the SNP and Conservatives retained their seats and the Liberal Democrats gained one seat from Labour.
Dunfermline Central - 4 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Liberal Democrats
Aude Boubaker-Calder
24.7
1,970
SNP
Derek Glen (incumbent )
20.1
1,603
SNP
Jean Hall Muir (incumbent )
13.3
1,057
1,075
1,081
1,081
1,119
1,388
1,405
1,486
Labour
Jim Leishman (incumbent )
13.2
1,055
1,139
1,139
1,155
1,171
1,243
1,473
2,367
Labour
Garry Haldane (incumbent )
11.4
909
977
978
983
992
1,056
1,216
Conservative
Malcolm Macaulay
9.4
752
841
841
856
861
878
Scottish Green
Lewis Campbell
6.0
478
519
520
526
538
Alba
Leanne Tervit
1.2
94
95
95
101
Scottish Family
Gary Pratt
0.7
53
56
56
Electorate: 16,854 Valid: 7,971 Spoilt: 100 Quota: 1,595 Turnout: 47.9%
Source:[15] [16]
Dunfermline South
The Liberal Democrats, Labour and the SNP retained the seats they had won at the previous election while the SNP also gained one seat from the Conservatives.
Dunfermline South - 4 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Liberal Democrats
James Calder (incumbent )
19.5
1,523
1,528
1,542
1,586
Labour
Cara Hilton
19.3
1,505
1,508
1,513
1,550
1,558
1,794
SNP
Lynn Ballantyne Wardlaw
16.9
1,316
1,340
1,344
1,408
1,410
1,425
1,446
1,543
1,601
SNP
Naz Anis-Miah
16.6
1,292
1,308
1,314
1,382
1,383
1,390
1,409
1,534
1,568
Conservative
David Ross (incumbent )
10.6
825
826
846
855
860
878
917
1,008
Independent
Martin Willcocks
6.9
541
564
580
611
613
619
641
Labour
Ross Paterson (incumbent )
3.9
304
308
846
327
328
Scottish Green
Tom Freeman
3.6
279
288
295
Scottish Family
Paul Lynch
1.3
105
112
Alba
Rob Thompson
1.3
103
Electorate: 17,563 Valid: 7,793 Spoilt: 92 Quota: 1,559 Turnout: 44.9%
Source:[17] [18]
Rosyth
The SNP and Labour retained the seats they had won at the previous election while the SNP also gained one seat from the Conservatives.
Rosyth - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Labour
Andrew Verrecchia (incumbent )
26.3
1,274
SNP
Brian Goodall
22.4
1,085
1,088
1,089
1,092
1,139
1,232
SNP
Andy Jackson
17.0
826
829
831
833
883
955
973
1,032
1,120
Conservative
Grant Thomson
16.8
813
824
830
854
871
884
884
1,000
Liberal Democrats
Teresa Little
6.5
316
333
336
347
366
422
422
Scottish Green
Fiona McOwan
5.2
250
254
259
268
290
Alba
Stephen Lynas
4.0
192
194
196
203
Scottish Family
Alastair Macintyre
1.4
69
70
77
Libertarian
George Morton
0.5
23
23
Electorate: 11,736 Valid: 4,848 Spoilt: 82 Quota: 1,213 Turnout: 42.0%
Source:[19] [20]
Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay
The SNP (2), Labour (1) and the Conservatives (1) retained the seats they had won at the previous election.
Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay - 4 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
SNP
David Barratt (incumbent )
28.4
2,187
Labour
Patrick Browne
18.5
1,426
1,467
1,471
1,612
Conservative
Dave Dempsey (incumbent )
17.6
1,355
1,380
1,401
1,446
1,456
1,494
1,519
2,430
Conservative
Dave Coleman (incumbent )
11.6
897
908
923
939
950
990
1,014
SNP
Sarah Neal
10.4
802
1,262
1,273
1,296
1,302
1,763
Scottish Green
Ryan Blackadder
8.2
634
709
728
791
807
Liberal Democrats
Callum Hawthorne
4.0
309
316
329
Scottish Family
Sarah Davis
1.2
93
95
Electorate: 14,541 Valid: 7,703 Spoilt: 110 Quota: 1,541 Turnout: 53.7%
Source:[21] [22]
Cowdenbeath
The SNP and the Conservatives retained the seats they had won at the previous election while Labour retained one of their two seats and the SNP gained one seat from Labour.
Cowdenbeath - 4 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Labour
Alex Campbell (incumbent )
30.6
2,028
SNP
Alie Bain (incumbent )
28.9
1,916
Conservative
Darren Watt (incumbent )
18.9
1,256
1,309
1,320
1,346
SNP
Bailey-Lee Robb
7.7
513
543.8
1,001
1,009
1,010
1,047
1,054
1,162
1,381
Labour
Gary Guichan (incumbent )
7.4
489
992
1,020
1,034
1,040
1,055
1,094
1,158
Scottish Green
Alyssa Lee
2.5
169
179
207
217
218
237
260
Liberal Democrats
Peter Venturi
1.4
96
106
108
113
116
120
Alba
Jacqueline Bijster
1.3
85
92
110
115
116
Scottish Family
Helen Grieg
1.2
80
90
96
Electorate: 17,132 Valid: 6,632 Spoilt: 182 Quota: 1,327 Turnout: 39.8%
Source:[23] [24]
Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty
The SNP (2) and Labour (2) retained the seats they had won at the previous election.
Source:[25] [26]
Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy
The SNP, Labour and the Conservatives retained the seats they had won at the previous election.
Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
SNP
Lesley Backhouse (incumbent )
29.5
1,735
Labour
Julie MacDougall
29.4
1,730
Conservative
Kathleen Leslie (incumbent )
21.0
1,239
1,245
1,296
1,297
1,319
1,326
1,416
1,442
1,669
SNP
Olaf Stando
8.4
493
677
693
699
700
742
771
1,018
Scottish Green
Claire Luxford
5.7
336
370
398
409
412
427
497
Liberal Democrats
Anne O'Brien
3.5
209
215
293
295
301
309
Alba
Colin Fraser
1.3
76
82
85
97
102
Scottish Family
Garry Downie
0.7
40
40
45
49
ISP
Andrew Bentley-Steed
0.6
33
40
42
Electorate: 11,716 Valid: 5,891 Spoilt: 69 Quota: 1,473 Turnout: 50.9%
Source:[27] [28]
Kirkcaldy North
The SNP retained the seat they had won at the previous election while Labour held one of their two seats and the Conservatives gained one seat from Labour.
Kirkcaldy North - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Labour
David Ross (incumbent )
34.9
1,804
SNP
Carol Lindsay (incumbent )
32.1
1,661
Conservative
James Leslie
15.2
789
812
813
828
838
855
1,029
1,187
SNP
Sally Walsh
6.8
352
360
669
672
710
821
936
Labour
Ryan Smart[note 1]
4.1
213
641
652
661
672
731
Scottish Green
Michael Collie
3.9
204
212
226
231
254
Alba
Craig Dempsey
2.0
101
101
108
112
UKIP
Gerald Haddrell
0.9
45
46
46
Electorate: 12,519 Valid: 5,169 Spoilt: 100 Quota: 1,293 Turnout: 42.1%
Source:[29] [30]
Kirkcaldy Central
Labour (2) and the SNP (1) retained the seats they had won at the previous election.
Kirkcaldy Central - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
SNP
Blair Allan
22.0
1,005
1,010
1,047
1,064
1,069
1,071
1,800
Labour
Alistair Cameron (incumbent )
21.6
984
1,004
1,030
1,186
Labour
Judy Hamilton (incumbent )
20.0
915
938
977
1,158
SNP
Zoe Hisbent (incumbent )
15.8
723
725
800
809
813
815
Conservative
Graham Duncan
13.6
619
642
652
Scottish Green
Tao Macleod
4.4
203
224
Liberal Democrats
Karen Utting
2.5
115
Electorate: 11,394 Valid: 4,564 Spoilt: 106 Quota: 1,142 Turnout: 41%
Source:[31] [32]
Kirkcaldy East
The SNP and Labour retained the seats they had won at the previous election while the SNP also gained one seat from the Conservatives.
Source:[33] [34]
Glenrothes West and Kinglassie
Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch
2017: 2xSNP; 1xCon; 1xLab
Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch - 4 seats[36]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
SNP
John Beare (incumbent )
27.7
1,730
Conservative
Peter Gulline
18.6
1,161
1,166
1,168.4
1,198.3
1,203.9
1,296.8
SNP
Lynn Mowatt
16.9
1,059
1,433.4
Labour
Jan Wincott (incumbent )
15.0
940
951.9
973
984.4
1,026.1
1,106.3
1,118.3
1,853.3
Labour
Afifa Khanam
11.4
714
727
737.1
747.5
806.1
906.9
917
Liberal Democrats
Frances Bennie
5.1
318
329.3
338.4
351.2
422
Scottish Green
Bryce Goodall
3.6
224
256.6
320.2
342.4
Scottish Family
George Carratt
1.7
109
112.6
117.8
Electorate: 14,432 Valid: 6,255 Spoilt: 116 Quota: 1,252 Turnout: 44.1%
Glenrothes Central and Thornton
Glenrothes Central and Thornton - 3 seats[37]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
SNP
Ross Vettraino (incumbent )
34.1
1,588
Labour
Derek Noble (incumbent )
27.9
1,299
SNP
Daniel Wilson
14.6
679
1,046.1
1,063.3
1,067.9
1,114.1
1,220.7
Conservative
Heather Gulline
12.1
561
566.3
585.9
607.8
620.3
631.8
Liberal Democrats
Jane Kerr
3.9
183
188.9
223.2
231.9
246.5
297.2
Scottish Green
Morven Ovenstone-Jones
3.7
170
180.1
191.5
207.8
221.9
Alba
Jim Bryce
2.2
101
105.8
109
116.4
Scottish Family
Steve Saunders
1.5
71
73.9
80.2
Electorate: 12,021 Valid: 4,652 Spoilt: 90 Quota: 1,164 Turnout: 39.4%
Howe of Fife and Tay Coast
2017 : 1xLib Dem; 1xCon; 1xSNP
2022 : 2xLib Dem; 1xSNP
2017-2022 Change : -1 Con; +1 Lib Dem
Howe of Fife and Tay Coast - 3 seats[38] [39]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
SNP
David MacDiarmid (incumbent )
31.0
1,871
Liberal Democrats
Donald Lothian (incumbent )
24.0
1,448
1,508.1
Liberal Democrats
Gary Holt
20.9
1,261
1,280
1,280.1
1,290.5
1,306.4
1,594.9
Conservative
Andy Heer (incumbent )
14.6
880
888.7
888.7
905.9
914.7
944.2
Scottish Green
Malcolm Jack
7.6
458
627.8
627.8
637.5
679.4
Alba
Jackie Anderson
1.0
58
91.6
91.6
95.8
Scottish Family
Alan Brown
0.9
54
57.9
57.9
Electorate: 11,317 Valid: 6,030 Spoilt: 74 Quota: 1,508 Turnout: 53.9%
Tay Bridgehead
Tay Bridgehead - 3 seats[40]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
SNP
Louise Kennedy-Dalby
28.4
1,783
Liberal Democrats
Jonny Tepp (incumbent )
26.9
1,692
Liberal Democrats
Allan Knox
21.2
1,333
1,362
1,461.3
1,470.7
1,531.8
1,654.4
Conservative
Keith Barton
8.4
527
528.8
534
535
559.1
582.7
Scottish Green
Colin Palmer
6.3
397
500.6
506.8
553.1
588.3
676.1
Labour
Philip Thompson
4.3
271
287.8
292.7
305.4
341.6
Independent
Sean Elder
2.8
177
184.1
186
214.3
Alba
Steven Simpson
1.6
100
120
120.3
Electorate: 11,925 Valid: 6,280 Spoilt: 56 Quota: 1,571 Turnout: 53.1%
St. Andrews
2017 : 1xLib Dem; 1xCon; 1xLab; 1xSNP
2022 : 2xLib Dem; 1xCon; 1xSNP
2017-2022 Change : +1 Lib Dem; -1 Lab
East Neuk and Landward
2017 : 1xCon; 1xSNP; 1xLib Dem
2022 : 2xLib Dem; 1xSNP
2017-2022 Change : -1 Con; +1 Lib Dem
Cupar
2017 : 1xLib Dem; 1xCon; 1xSNP
2022 : 2xLib Dem; 1xSNP
2017-2022 Change : -1 Con; +1 Lib Dem
Cupar - 3 seats[38] [43]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
Liberal Democrats
Margaret Kennedy (incumbent )
35.4
2,160
SNP
Stefan Hoggan-Radu
25.8
1,571
Liberal Democrats
John Caffrey
17.0
1,036
1,495
1,508.8
1,503.6
1,513.8
1,537.8
Conservative
Tony Miklinski (incumbent )
11.5
698
766
766.5
770.1
774.4
790.8
Scottish Green
Robert Hugh-Jones
4.9
296
327.2
351.4
361.1
371.9
277.4
Labour
Wendy Haynes
3.4
206
234.9
238.8
242.4
245.8
250.8
Scottish Family
Sylvia Brown
1.1
66
69.2
70
71
80.9
Independent
Donald Adey
0.5
33
37.1
37.7
51
Independent
Gordon Pay
0.5
29
32.8
47.2
Electorate: 11,439 Valid: 6,095 Spoilt: 56 Quota: 1,524 Turnout: 53.8%
Leven, Kennoway and Largo
2017: 2xSNP; 1xCon; 1xLab
Leven, Kennoway and Largo - 4 seats[44]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
SNP
David Alexander (incumbent )
31.7
2,077
Labour
Colin Davidson (incumbent )
20.6
1,348
Liberal Democrats
Eugene Clarke
19.3
1,268
1,307.8
1,312.5
SNP
Alistair Suttie (incumbent )
10.8
707
1,323.2
Conservative
Graham Ritchie (incumbent )
10.4
683
686.7
688.5
Labour
Jacob Winton
4.1
271
287.2
310.9
Scottish Green
Iain Morrice
2.4
156
199.5
200.3
Scottish Family
Davina Saunders
0.7
49
52.7
53
Electorate: 15,245 Valid: 6,559 Spoilt: 128 Quota: 1,312 Turnout: 43.9%
Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages
Aftermath
Provost Jim Leishman
On 19 May 2022, a Labour-minority council was backed by 41 votes to 34, with Liberal Democrat and Conservative councillors voting for it. Labour denied forming a coalition with either the Lib Dems or the Conservatives but said they would need the support of others in the council to provide an effective administration. A social media post put out by the local authority explaining how the three Unionist parties had voted together was later edited to remove any reference to different parties.[46] SNP group leader, Councillor David Alexander said that this outcome was "trampling on democracy" and said there was "no coherent defence for this gerrymandered motion" given that the SNP had won the most seats.[47]
Notes
References
^ a b c d e Teale, Andrew. "Local Elections Archive Project - 2017 - Fife" . Retrieved 8 March 2024 .
^ "Notice of Election" (PDF) . Fife Council. 14 March 2022. Retrieved 9 January 2024 .
^ Ryder, Gemma (25 March 2021). "West Fife councillor leaves SNP" . Dunfermline Press. Retrieved 1 February 2024 .
^ a b Henderson, Neil (3 December 2019). "Prominent Fife Tory councillor resigns amid claims party is dysfunctional" . The Courier. Archived from the original on 4 December 2019. Retrieved 2 February 2024 .
^ a b c Smith, Craig (1 April 2022). "Fife Council candidate election list revealed" . Fife Today. Retrieved 8 March 2024 .
^ Faulds, Allan (17 November 2019). "Fife and Inverness Council By-Election Results, 14/11/19" . Ballot Box Scotland. Retrieved 1 February 2024 .
^ "Tory candidate Dave Coleman wins Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay by-election" . The Scotsman. 7 September 2018. Archived from the original on 27 June 2021. Retrieved 1 February 2024 .
^ a b c Faulds, Allan. "Fife Council 2022" . Ballot Box Scotland. Retrieved 9 January 2024 .
^ Faulds, Allan. "The Local STV Voting System Explained" . Ballot Box Scotland. Retrieved 24 October 2022 .
^ "Single Transferable Vote" . Electoral Reform Society. Retrieved 24 October 2022 .
^ "Declaration of Results Report Ward 1 West Fife & Coastal Villages" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2024 .
^ "Candidate votes per stage Ward 1 West Fife & Coastal Villages" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2024 .
^ "Declaration of Results Report Ward 2 Dunfermline North" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2024 .
^ "Candidate votes per stage Ward 2 Dunfermline North" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2024 .
^ "Declaration of Results Report Ward 3 Dunfermline Central" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2024 .
^ "Candidate votes per stage Ward 3 Dunfermline Central" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2024 .
^ "Declaration of Results Report Ward 4 Dunfermline South" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2024 .
^ "Candidate votes per stage Ward 4 Dunfermline South" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2024 .
^ "Declaration of Results Report Ward 5 Rosyth" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2024 .
^ "Candidate votes per stage Ward 5 Rosyth" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2024 .
^ "Declaration of Results Report Ward 6 Inverkeithing & Dalgety Bay" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2024 .
^ "Candidate votes per stage Ward 6 Inverkeithing & Dalgety Bay" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2024 .
^ "Declaration of Results Report Ward 7 Cowdenbeath" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2024 .
^ "Candidate votes per stage Ward 7 Cowdenbeath" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2024 .
^ "Declaration of Results Report Ward 8 Lochgelly Cardenden & Benarty" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2024 .
^ "Candidate votes per stage Ward 8 Lochgelly Cardenden & Benarty" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2024 .
^ "Declaration of Results Report Ward 9 Burntisland Kinghorn & Western Kirkcaldy" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 16 March 2024 .
^ "Candidate votes per stage Ward 9 Burntisland Kinghorn & Western Kirkcaldy" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 16 March 2024 .
^ "Declaration of Results Report Ward 10 Kirkcaldy North" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 16 March 2024 .
^ "Candidate votes per stage Ward 10 Kirkcaldy North" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 16 March 2024 .
^ "Declaration of Results Report Ward 11 Kirkcaldy Central" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 16 March 2024 .
^ "Candidate votes per stage Ward 11 Kirkcaldy Central" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 16 March 2024 .
^ "Declaration of Results Report Ward 12 Kirkcaldy East" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 16 March 2024 .
^ "Candidate votes per stage Ward 12 Kirkcaldy East" (PDF) . Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 16 March 2024 .
^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report - Ward 13 - Glenrothes West & Kinglassie" (PDF) . Fife Council . Retrieved 21 September 2022 .
^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report - Ward 14 - Glenrothes North, Leslie & Markinch" (PDF) . Fife Council . Retrieved 21 September 2022 .
^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report - Ward 15 - Glenrothes Central & Thornton" (PDF) . Fife Council . Retrieved 21 September 2022 .
^ a b c d "Local Elections 2022 | Fife Council" . Fife Council . Retrieved 6 May 2022 .
^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report - Ward 16 - Howe Of Fife and Tay Coast" (PDF) . Fife Council . 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022 .
^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report - Ward 17 - Tay Bridgehead" (PDF) . Fife Council . Retrieved 21 September 2022 .
^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report - Ward 18 - St Andrews" (PDF) . Fife Council . 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022 .
^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report - Ward 19 - East Neuk and Landward" (PDF) . Fife Council . 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022 .
^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report - Ward 20 - Cupar" (PDF) . Fife Council . 6 May 2022. Archived from the original (PDF) on 6 May 2022. Retrieved 6 May 2022 .
^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report - Ward 21 - Leven, Kennoway & Largo" (PDF) . Fife Council . Retrieved 21 September 2022 .
^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report - Ward 22 - Buckhaven, Methil & Wemyss Villages" (PDF) . Fife Council . Retrieved 21 September 2022 .
^ Richards, Xander (24 May 2022). "Kathleen Leslie: Tory who called Nicola Sturgeon 'hag' hands Labour Fife Council" . The National . Archived from the original on 24 May 2022.
^ Buchanan, Clare (19 May 2022). "Fife Council to be run by minority Labour administration as SNP accuse party of "trampling on democracy" . Dunfermline Press . Retrieved 20 May 2022 .