Season | 2019–20 |
---|---|
Dates | 3 August 2019 – May 2020 |
Matches played | 175 |
Goals scored | 585 (3.34 per match) |
Biggest home win |
|
Biggest away win |
|
Highest scoring |
|
Longest winning run | 8 games: Auchinleck Talbot |
Longest unbeaten run | 8 games: Auchinleck Talbot & Kilwinning Rangers |
Longest winless run | 12 games: Rutherglen Glencairn |
Longest losing run | 8 games: Kirkintilloch Rob Roy |
← 2018–19 2020–21 →
All statistics correct as of 11 March 2020. |
The 2019–20 West Region Premiership is the second season of the top SJFA West league since it was rebranded and extended.[1]
The winners of this competition are eligible to enter the 2020–21 Scottish Cup at the preliminary round stage.[2]
The season was ended on 10 April 2020 following a decision made by the West Region Management Committee, due to the uncertainty surrounding COVID-19.Cite error: A <ref>
tag is missing the closing </ref>
(see the help page).
| align=right | 4,000
| align=right | 500
| align=right | No
| align=left | Tommy Sloan
| align=center | 1st
|-
| Beith
| Beith
| Bellsdale Park[3]
| align=right | 1,500
| align=right | 0
| align=right | No
| align=left | John Millar
| align=center | 4th
|-
| Benburb
| Glasgow
| New Tinto Park[4]
| align=right | 1,000
| align=right | 500
| align=right | Yes
| align=left | Paul Lovering
| align=center | 2nd in Championship
|-
| Clydebank
| Clydebank
| Holm Park
| align=right | 3500
| align=right | 0
| align=right | Yes
| align=left | Kieran McAnespie
| align=center | 8th
|-
| Cumnock
| Cumnock
| Townhead Park[5]
| align=right | 3,000
| align=right | 0
| align=right | Yes
| align=left | Paul Burns
| align=center | 10th
|-
| Glenafton Athletic
| New Cumnock
| Loch Park[6]
| align=right | 3,400
| align=right | 250
| align=right | No
| align=left | Craig McEwan
| align=center | 5th
|-
| Hurlford United
| Hurlford
| Blair Park[7]
| align=right | 1,500
| align=right | 0
| align=right | No
| align=left | Darren Henderson
| align=center | 2nd
|-
| Irvine Meadow
| Irvine
| Meadow Park[8]
| align=right | 5,200
| align=right | 700
| align=right | No
| align=left | Brian McGinty
| align=center | 6th
|-
| Kilbirnie Ladeside
| Kilbirnie
| Valefield Park[9]
| align=right | 3,000
| align=right | 0
| align=right | No
| align=left | Liam McGuiness
| align=center | 13th
|-
| Kilwinning Rangers
| Kilwinning
| Kilwinning Sports Club
| align=right | TBC
| align=right | 0
| align=right | No
| align=left | Chris Strain
| align=center | 9th
|-
| Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
| Cumbernauld
| Guy's Meadow[A]
| align=right | 2,500
| align=right | 0
| align=right | No
| align=left | Stuart Maxwell
| align=center | 11th
|-
| Largs Thistle
| Largs
| Barrfields Stadium[10]
| align=right | 4,500
| align=right | 800
| align=right | No
| align=left | Stuart Davidson
| align=center | 7th
|-
| Pollok
| Newlands, Glasgow
| Newlandsfield Park[11]
| align=right | 4,000
| align=right | 0
| align=right | No
| align=left | Murdo Mackinnon
| align=center | 3rd
|-
| Rossvale
| Glasgow
| New Tinto Park[B]
| align=right | 1,000
| align=right | 500
| align=right | Yes
| align=left | Gordon Moffat
| align=center | 3rd in Championship
|-
| Rutherglen Glencairn
| Rutherglen
| New Southcroft Park[12]
| align=right | 1,500
| align=right | 0
| align=right | Yes
| align=left | Willie Harvey
| align=center | 1st in Championship
|-
| Troon
| Troon
| Portland Park[13]
| align=right | 2,600
| align=right | 0
| align=right | No
| align=left | Jim Kirkwood
| align=center | 12th
|}
- Notes
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kilwinning Rangers | 25 | 16 | 5 | 4 | 51 | 38 | +13 | 53 | Qualification to 2020–21 Scottish Cup |
2 | Pollok | 22 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 48 | 22 | +26 | 42 | |
3 | Auchinleck Talbot | 16 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 51 | 15 | +36 | 41 | |
4 | Irvine Meadow | 22 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 36 | 35 | +1 | 38 | |
5 | Clydebank | 28 | 11 | 4 | 13 | 42 | 45 | −3 | 37 | |
6 | Glenafton Athletic | 20 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 39 | 30 | +9 | 36 | |
7 | Beith | 21 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 40 | 35 | +5 | 34 | |
8 | Kilbirnie Ladeside | 24 | 10 | 3 | 11 | 44 | 44 | 0 | 33 | |
9 | Cumnock | 25 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 39 | 45 | −6 | 32 | |
10 | Rossvale | 25 | 10 | 2 | 13 | 33 | 39 | −6 | 32 | |
11 | Largs Thistle | 25 | 9 | 4 | 12 | 41 | 44 | −3 | 31 | |
12 | Hurlford United | 19 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 29 | 26 | +3 | 29 | |
13 | Troon | 24 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 31 | 51 | −20 | 22 | |
14 | Benburb | 20 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 27 | 39 | −12 | 19 | Relegation to the Championship |
15 | Rutherglen Glencairn | 17 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 26 | 42 | −16 | 12 | |
16 | Kirkintilloch Rob Roy | 17 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 35 | −27 | 6 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Results
References
- ^ Bark, Stephen (29 June 2017). "Massive majority votes to reconfigure league structure from 2018/19". Cumnock Chronicle. Retrieved 29 June 2017.
- ^ "Junior clubs enter Scottish Cup". BBC Sport. 1 June 2007. Retrieved 3 May 2015.
- ^ "Beith". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 7 April 2019.
- ^ "Benburb". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 4 May 2019.
- ^ "Cumnock". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 4 May 2019.
- ^ "Glenafton Athletic". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 7 April 2019.
- ^ "Hurlford United". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 7 April 2019.
- ^ "Irvine Meadow". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 7 April 2019.
- ^ "Kilbirnie Ladeside". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 4 May 2019.
- ^ "Largs Thistle". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 4 May 2019.
- ^ "Pollok". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 7 April 2019.
- ^ "Rutherglen Glencairn". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 4 May 2019.
- ^ "Troon". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 4 May 2019.