Content deleted Content added
23 November. |
Largs-Kilwinning. |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|biggest away win={{ubl|class=nowrap|Cumnock 0–7 Kilbirnie Ladeside|<small>(10 August 2019)</small>}} |
|biggest away win={{ubl|class=nowrap|Cumnock 0–7 Kilbirnie Ladeside|<small>(10 August 2019)</small>}} |
||
|highest scoring ={{ubl|class=nowrap|Auchinleck Talbot 8–1 Troon|<small>(21 August 2019)</small>|Rutherglen Glencairn 4–5 Kilwinning Rangers|<small>(21 August 2019)</small>}} |
|highest scoring ={{ubl|class=nowrap|Auchinleck Talbot 8–1 Troon|<small>(21 August 2019)</small>|Rutherglen Glencairn 4–5 Kilwinning Rangers|<small>(21 August 2019)</small>}} |
||
|matches = |
|matches =110 |
||
|total goals = |
|total goals =355 |
||
|longest wins = |
|longest wins =7 games:<br />Kilwinning Rangers |
||
|longest unbeaten= |
|longest unbeaten=8 games:<br />Kilwinning Rangers |
||
|longest losses =8 games:<br />Kirkintilloch Rob Roy |
|longest losses =8 games:<br />Kirkintilloch Rob Roy |
||
|longest winless =9 games:<br />Rutherglen Glencairn |
|longest winless =9 games:<br />Rutherglen Glencairn |
||
|prevseason =[[2018–19 West Region Premiership|2018–19]] |
|prevseason =[[2018–19 West Region Premiership|2018–19]] |
||
|nextseason =<!--[[2020–21 West Region Premiership|2020–21]]-->2020–21 |
|nextseason =<!--[[2020–21 West Region Premiership|2020–21]]-->2020–21 |
||
|updated = |
|updated =30 November 2019 |
||
}} |
}} |
||
The '''2019–20 West Region Premiership''' is the second season of the top [[Scottish Junior Football Association, West Region|SJFA West]] league since it was rebranded and extended.<ref>{{cite news|last=Bark|first=Stephen|title=Massive majority votes to reconfigure league structure from 2018/19|url=http://www.cumnockchronicle.com/sport/15380270.All_change_in_the_junior_leagues/|accessdate=29 June 2017|work=Cumnock Chronicle|date=29 June 2017|language=en}}</ref> |
The '''2019–20 West Region Premiership''' is the second season of the top [[Scottish Junior Football Association, West Region|SJFA West]] league since it was rebranded and extended.<ref>{{cite news|last=Bark|first=Stephen|title=Massive majority votes to reconfigure league structure from 2018/19|url=http://www.cumnockchronicle.com/sport/15380270.All_change_in_the_junior_leagues/|accessdate=29 June 2017|work=Cumnock Chronicle|date=29 June 2017|language=en}}</ref> |
||
Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
==League table== |
==League table== |
||
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WDL |
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WDL |
||
|update= |
|update=30 November 2019 |
||
|source=[https://www.scottishjuniorfa.com/west-region/mcbookie-league-tables/ West Region SJFA] |
|source=[https://www.scottishjuniorfa.com/west-region/mcbookie-league-tables/ West Region SJFA] |
||
Line 249: | Line 249: | ||
|win_IVM=8 |draw_IVM=2|loss_IVM=4 |gf_IVM=23|ga_IVM=22<!--Irvine Meadow--> |
|win_IVM=8 |draw_IVM=2|loss_IVM=4 |gf_IVM=23|ga_IVM=22<!--Irvine Meadow--> |
||
|win_KLB=8 |draw_KLB=1|loss_KLB=7 |gf_KLB=31|ga_KLB=24<!--Kilbirnie Ladeside--> |
|win_KLB=8 |draw_KLB=1|loss_KLB=7 |gf_KLB=31|ga_KLB=24<!--Kilbirnie Ladeside--> |
||
|win_KWN= |
|win_KWN=12|draw_KWN=3|loss_KWN=1 |gf_KWN=30|ga_KWN=17<!--Kilwinning Rangers--> |
||
|win_KRR=1 |draw_KRR=0|loss_KRR=12|gf_KRR=6 |ga_KRR=28<!--Kirkintilloch Rob Roy--> |
|win_KRR=1 |draw_KRR=0|loss_KRR=12|gf_KRR=6 |ga_KRR=28<!--Kirkintilloch Rob Roy--> |
||
|win_LRG=7 |draw_LRG=3|loss_LRG= |
|win_LRG=7 |draw_LRG=3|loss_LRG=6 |gf_LRG=29|ga_LRG=23<!--Largs Thistle--> |
||
|win_PLK=9 |draw_PLK=1|loss_PLK=5 |gf_PLK=33|ga_PLK=17<!--Pollok--> |
|win_PLK=9 |draw_PLK=1|loss_PLK=5 |gf_PLK=33|ga_PLK=17<!--Pollok--> |
||
|win_ROS=6 |draw_ROS=1|loss_ROS=7 |gf_ROS=15|ga_ROS=18<!--Rossvale--> |
|win_ROS=6 |draw_ROS=1|loss_ROS=7 |gf_ROS=15|ga_ROS=18<!--Rossvale--> |
||
Line 289: | Line 289: | ||
{{#invoke:sports results|main |
{{#invoke:sports results|main |
||
|source=[http://www.scottishjuniorfa.com/sjfa/competition_results.cfm?page=1762 West Region SJFA] |
|source=[http://www.scottishjuniorfa.com/sjfa/competition_results.cfm?page=1762 West Region SJFA] |
||
|update= |
|update=30 November 2019 |
||
|matches_style=FBR |
|matches_style=FBR |
||
|team1=AUC |team2=BEI |team3=BNB |team4=CLY |team5=CMN |team6=GLE |team7=HUR |team8=IVM |team9=KLB |team10=KWN |team11=KRR |team12=LRG |team13=PLK |team14=ROS |team15=RUG |team16=TRO |
|team1=AUC |team2=BEI |team3=BNB |team4=CLY |team5=CMN |team6=GLE |team7=HUR |team8=IVM |team9=KLB |team10=KWN |team11=KRR |team12=LRG |team13=PLK |team14=ROS |team15=RUG |team16=TRO |
||
Line 495: | Line 495: | ||
|match_LRG_IVM=4–1 |
|match_LRG_IVM=4–1 |
||
|match_LRG_KLB=2–0 |
|match_LRG_KLB=2–0 |
||
|match_LRG_KWN= |
|match_LRG_KWN=1–2 |
||
|match_LRG_KRR=2–0 |
|match_LRG_KRR=2–0 |
||
|match_LRG_PLK=1–2 |
|match_LRG_PLK=1–2 |
Revision as of 16:20, 1 December 2019
Season | 2019–20 |
---|---|
Dates | 3 August 2019 – May 2020 |
Matches played | 110 |
Goals scored | 355 (3.23 per match) |
Biggest home win |
|
Biggest away win |
|
Highest scoring |
|
Longest winning run | 7 games: Kilwinning Rangers |
Longest unbeaten run | 8 games: Kilwinning Rangers |
Longest winless run | 9 games: Rutherglen Glencairn |
Longest losing run | 8 games: Kirkintilloch Rob Roy |
← 2018–19 2020–21 →
All statistics correct as of 30 November 2019. |
The 2019–20 West Region Premiership is the second season of the top SJFA West league since it was rebranded and extended.[1]
The winners of this competition are eligible to enter the 2020–21 Scottish Cup at the preliminary round stage.[2]
Teams
Auchinleck Talbot are the defending champions.
Cambuslang Rangers, Petershill and Renfrew were relegated from the 2018–19 Premiership. They were replaced by Benburb, Rossvale and Rutherglen Glencairn who were promoted from the 2018–19 SJFA West Region Championship
Stadia and locations
Club | Location | Ground | Capacity | Seats | Floodlit | Manager | Finishing position 2018–19 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Auchinleck Talbot | Auchinleck | Beechwood Park[3] | 4,000 | 500 | No | Tommy Sloan | 1st |
Beith | Beith | Bellsdale Park[4] | 1,500 | 0 | No | John Millar | 4th |
Benburb | Glasgow | New Tinto Park[5] | 1,000 | 500 | Yes | Paul Lovering | 2nd in Championship |
Clydebank | Clydebank | Holm Park | 3500 | 0 | Yes | Kieran McAnespie | 8th |
Cumnock | Cumnock | Townhead Park[6] | 3,000 | 0 | Yes | Paul Burns | 10th |
Glenafton Athletic | New Cumnock | Loch Park[7] | 3,400 | 250 | No | Craig McEwan | 5th |
Hurlford United | Hurlford | Blair Park[8] | 1,500 | 0 | No | Darren Henderson | 2nd |
Irvine Meadow | Irvine | Meadow Park[9] | 5,200 | 700 | No | Brian McGinty | 6th |
Kilbirnie Ladeside | Kilbirnie | Valefield Park[10] | 3,000 | 0 | No | Liam McGuiness | 13th |
Kilwinning Rangers | Kilwinning | Kilwinning Sports Club | TBC | 0 | No | Chris Strain | 9th |
Kirkintilloch Rob Roy | Cumbernauld | Guy's Meadow[A] | 2,500 | 0 | No | Stuart Maxwell | 11th |
Largs Thistle | Largs | Barrfields Stadium[11] | 4,500 | 800 | No | Stuart Davidson | 7th |
Pollok | Newlands, Glasgow | Newlandsfield Park[12] | 4,000 | 0 | No | Murdo Mackinnon | 3rd |
Rossvale | Glasgow | New Tinto Park[B] | 1,000 | 500 | Yes | Gordon Moffat | 3rd in Championship |
Rutherglen Glencairn | Rutherglen | New Southcroft Park[13] | 1,500 | 0 | Yes | Willie Harvey | 1st in Championship |
Troon | Troon | Portland Park[14] | 2,600 | 0 | No | Jim Kirkwood | 12th |
- Notes
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kilwinning Rangers | 16 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 17 | +13 | 39 | Qualification to 2020–21 Scottish Cup |
2 | Pollok | 15 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 33 | 17 | +16 | 28 | |
3 | Irvine Meadow | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 26 | |
4 | Kilbirnie Ladeside | 16 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 31 | 24 | +7 | 25 | |
5 | Largs Thistle | 16 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 29 | 23 | +6 | 24 | |
6 | Glenafton Athletic | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 24 | 19 | +5 | 23 | |
7 | Clydebank | 16 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 22 | |
8 | Cumnock | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 29 | 34 | −5 | 21 | |
9 | Hurlford United | 13 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 20 | |
10 | Rossvale | 14 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 18 | −3 | 19 | |
11 | Auchinleck Talbot | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 17 | |
12 | Beith | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 20 | −2 | 17 | |
13 | Benburb | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 14 | |
14 | Troon | 14 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 17 | 34 | −17 | 10 | Relegation to the Championship |
15 | Rutherglen Glencairn | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 17 | 29 | −12 | 7 | |
16 | Kirkintilloch Rob Roy | 13 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 28 | −22 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on 30 November 2019. Source: West Region SJFA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Results
References
- ^ Bark, Stephen (29 June 2017). "Massive majority votes to reconfigure league structure from 2018/19". Cumnock Chronicle. Retrieved 29 June 2017.
- ^ "Junior clubs enter Scottish Cup". BBC Sport. 1 June 2007. Retrieved 3 May 2015.
- ^ "Auchinleck Talbot". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 7 April 2019.
- ^ "Beith". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 7 April 2019.
- ^ "Benburb". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 4 May 2019.
- ^ "Cumnock". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 4 May 2019.
- ^ "Glenafton Athletic". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 7 April 2019.
- ^ "Hurlford United". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 7 April 2019.
- ^ "Irvine Meadow". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 7 April 2019.
- ^ "Kilbirnie Ladeside". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 4 May 2019.
- ^ "Largs Thistle". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 4 May 2019.
- ^ "Pollok". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 7 April 2019.
- ^ "Rutherglen Glencairn". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 4 May 2019.
- ^ "Troon". nonleaguescotland.org.uk. Retrieved 4 May 2019.