Stevie fae Scotland (talk | contribs) m Added source |
m →References: Adding web.archive.org links for citations with url-status=live Category:CS1_maint:_url-status Tag: AWB |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
The '''2000 Punta del Este Sevens''' was a [[Rugby Sevens]] tournament held in [[Punta del Este]], [[Uruguay]] and was the third leg of the [[1999-2000 World Sevens Series]]. The competition took place on 7 and 8 January at the [[Campus de Maldonado]].<ref name = rugby7-1999/> |
The '''2000 Punta del Este Sevens''' was a [[Rugby Sevens]] tournament held in [[Punta del Este]], [[Uruguay]] and was the third leg of the [[1999-2000 World Sevens Series]]. The competition took place on 7 and 8 January at the [[Campus de Maldonado]].<ref name = rugby7-1999/> |
||
The hosts, [[Uruguay national rugby |
The hosts, [[Uruguay national rugby sevens team|Uruguay]] were eliminated in the Plate semi-finals.<ref name = rugby7-1999/> For the third consecutive event in the [[1999-2000 World Sevens Series|Series]], the Cup final was contested between [[Fiji national rugby sevens team|Fiji]] and [[New Zealand national rugby sevens team|New Zealand]]. The [[Punta del Este Sevens]] was not included on the World Sevens circuit for the [[2000-01 World Sevens Series|2000-01]] series. |
||
==Teams== |
==Teams== |
||
Sixteen national teams played in the tournament with New Zealand and Fiji being seeded one and two due to winning the previous two tournaments in [[1999 Dubai Sevens|Dubai]] and [[1999 South Africa Sevens|Stellenbosch]].<ref name=Format>{{cite web|url=http://irbsevens1999.irb.org/update/html/Uruguay/Uruguay102.html|title=Seeding and Fixtures|date=15 December 1999|publisher=[[World Rugby|International Rugby Board]]|url-status=dead|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20020716185602/http://irbsevens1999.irb.org/update/html/Uruguay/Uruguay102.html|archive-date=16 July 2002}}</ref> [[Peru national rugby sevens team|Peru]] were debuting on the world stage after becoming a member of the [[World Rugby|International Rugby Board]] as they were invited to compete in Punta del Este and [[2000 Mar del Plata Sevens|Mar del Plata]].<ref>{{cite web|url=http://irbsevens1999.irb.org/update/html/Uruguay/Uruguay103.html|title=New Zealand - Fiji rivalary set to resume|date=5 January 2000|publisher=International Rugby Board|url-status=dead|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20020716190104/http://irbsevens1999.irb.org/update/html/Uruguay/Uruguay103.html|archive-date=16 July 2002}}</ref> |
|||
{{col-start}} |
|||
{{columns-list|colwidth=28em| |
|||
{{col-2}} |
|||
* {{Ru7|ARG}} |
* {{Ru7|ARG}} |
||
* {{Ru7|AUS}} |
* {{Ru7|AUS}} |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
* {{Ru7|FRA}} |
* {{Ru7|FRA}} |
||
* {{Ru7|GER}} |
* {{Ru7|GER}} |
||
{{col-2}} |
|||
* {{Ru7|NZL}} |
* {{Ru7|NZL}} |
||
* {{Ru7|PAR}} |
* {{Ru7|PAR}} |
||
Line 39: | Line 37: | ||
* {{Ru7|RSA}} |
* {{Ru7|RSA}} |
||
* {{Ru7|ESP}} |
* {{Ru7|ESP}} |
||
* {{Ru7|URU}} |
|||
* {{Ru7|USA}} |
* {{Ru7|USA}} |
||
{{ |
* {{Ru7|URU}} |
||
}} |
|||
== |
==Format== |
||
The pool stage was played on the first day of the tournament. The 16 teams were separated into four pools of four teams and teams in the same pool played each other once. The top two teams in each pool advanced to the Cup quarterfinals to compete for the 2000 Punta del Este Sevens title.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.espnscrum.com/scrum/rugby/story/29243.html|title=Punta del Este Sevens finalised|date=22 November 1999|access-date=3 May 2020|publisher=[[ESPN]]}}</ref> |
|||
==Summary== |
|||
The first day of the Punta del Este Sevens saw three teams end the day unbeaten from their pool stages. In Pool A, it was New Zealand who had an handful of players playing rugby sevens for the first time finishing top with victories over [[Spain national rugby sevens team|Spain]] (50–5), Peru (63–0) and [[Uruguay national rugby sevens team|Uruguay]] (24–5). Joint-leaders in the series heading into the round, Fiji only conceded twelve points in their group to finish top of the group with [[Canada national rugby sevens team|Canada]] coming in second place. The other team that finished unbeaten throughout Day 1 was [[Argentina national rugby sevens team|Argentina]] who just slightly edged over [[Samoa national rugby sevens team|Samoa]], 19–12 in the fifth game of Pool D to finish top of the pool.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://irbsevens1999.irb.org/update/html/Uruguay/Uruguay104.html|title=Chile beat Springboks in first day of play in Uruguay|date=7 January 2000|publisher=International Rugby Board|url-status=dead|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20020717063004/http://irbsevens1999.irb.org/update/html/Uruguay/Uruguay104.html|archive-date=17 July 2002}}</ref> Pool C was the only group to not have an unbeaten team with [[Chile national rugby sevens team|Chile]] forcing an tiebreaker after defeating [[South Africa national rugby sevens team|South Africa]] 28–21. But Chile was the unlucky team with the team being the lowest in point average off the three teams.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.espnscrum.com/scrum/rugby/story/29538.html|title=Fiji on form in Punta del Este|date=8 January 2000|access-date=3 May 2020|publisher=ESPN}}</ref> |
|||
The second day of the tournament saw the first [[Overtime (sports)|extra time]] match in the series history with South Africa defeating Argentina 24–19 in the cup quarter final after they initially were locked at 19-all during regulation.<ref name=Day2>{{cite web|url=http://www.espnscrum.com/scrum/rugby/story/29541.html|title=New Zealand beat Fiji to win Punta sevens|date=9 January 2000|access-date=3 May 2020|publisher=ESPN}}</ref> After recording victories over South Africa and Samoa in the semi-finals respectively, New Zealand and Fiji met in the third consecutive cup final. During the final, an injury to Fijian player [[Waisele Serevi]] occurred in the 14th minute of the final with the score at 21–19.<ref name=Day2/> The injury saw New Zealand score three more tries and go to the top of the table with a 42–19 victory. [[Australia national rugby sevens team|Australia]] won the plate final for the third consecutive event defeating Canada while [[France national rugby sevens team|France]] took out the bowl defeating [[Germany national rugby sevens team|Germany]].<ref>{{cite web|url=http://irbsevens1999.irb.org/update/html/Uruguay/Uruguay107.html|title=New Zealand win third IRB World Sevens Tournament|date=9 January 2000|url-status=dead|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20020717185230/http://irbsevens1999.irb.org/update/html/Uruguay/Uruguay107.html|archive-date=17 July 2002|access-date=3 May 2020}}</ref> |
|||
==Pool stage== |
|||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" |
|||
|- |
|||
!colspan=2|Key to colours in group tables |
|||
|- |
|||
| style="background:#cfc; width:20px;"| |
|||
|align=left|Teams that advanced to the Cup quarterfinals |
|||
|- |
|||
|||align=left|Teams that advanced to the Bowl quarterfinals |
|||
|} |
|||
===Pool A=== |
===Pool A=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
!width="200"|Team |
!width="200"|Team |
||
Line 57: | Line 72: | ||
!width="40"|+/- |
!width="40"|+/- |
||
!width="40"|Pts |
!width="40"|Pts |
||
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|NZL}} |
|align=left| {{Ru7|NZL}} |
||
|3||3||0||0||137||10||+127||'''9''' |
|3||3||0||0||137||10||+127||'''9''' |
||
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|URU}} |
|align=left| {{Ru7|URU}} |
||
|3||2||0||1||67||36||+31||'''7''' |
|3||2||0||1||67||36||+31||'''7''' |
||
Line 70: | Line 85: | ||
|3||0||0||3||5||130||−125||'''3''' |
|3||0||0||3||5||130||−125||'''3''' |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/standings World Rugby] |
<small>Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/standings World Rugby]</small> |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 16:00 |
|||
|- |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|URU}} |score= 36–7 |away= {{Ru7|PER}} |
|||
! Winner !! Score !! Loser |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
|- |
|||
}} |
|||
| {{Ru7|URU}} || 36-7 || {{Ru7|PER}} |
|||
---- |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 16:20 |
|||
| {{Ru7|NZL}} || 50-5 || {{Ru7|ESP}} |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|NZL}} |score= 50–5 |away= {{Ru7|ESP}} |
|||
|- |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
| {{Ru7|NZL}} || 63-0 || {{Ru7|PER}} |
|||
}} |
|||
|- |
|||
---- |
|||
| {{Ru7|URU}} || 26-12 || {{Ru7|ESP}} |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 18:40 |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{Ru7|NZL}} | |
|home= {{Ru7-rt|NZL}} |score= 63–0 |away= {{Ru7|PER}} |
||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
|- |
|||
}} |
|||
| {{Ru7|ESP}} || 31-5 || {{Ru7|PER}} |
|||
---- |
|||
|} |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 19:00 |
|||
Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/results World Rugby] |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|URU}} |score= 26–12 |away= {{Ru7|ESP}} |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
}} |
|||
---- |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 21:20 |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|NZL}} |score= 24–5 |away= {{Ru7|URU}} |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
}} |
|||
---- |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 22:00 |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|ESP}} |score= 31–5 |away= {{Ru7|PER}} |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
}} |
|||
<small>Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/results World Rugby]</small> |
|||
===Pool B=== |
===Pool B=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
!width="200"|Team |
!width="200"|Team |
||
Line 101: | Line 130: | ||
!width="40"|+/- |
!width="40"|+/- |
||
!width="40"|Pts |
!width="40"|Pts |
||
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|FIJ}} |
|align=left| {{Ru7|FIJ}} |
||
|3||3||0||0||148||12||+136||'''9''' |
|3||3||0||0||148||12||+136||'''9''' |
||
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|CAN}} |
|align=left| {{Ru7|CAN}} |
||
|3||2||0||1||61||42||+19||'''7''' |
|3||2||0||1||61||42||+19||'''7''' |
||
Line 114: | Line 143: | ||
|3||0||0||3||7||141||−134||'''3''' |
|3||0||0||3||7||141||−134||'''3''' |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/standings World Rugby] |
<small>Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/standings World Rugby]</small> |
||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 16:40 |
|||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|FIJ}} |score= 42–12 |away= {{Ru7|CAN}} |
|||
|- |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
! Winner !! Score !! Loser |
|||
}} |
|||
|- |
|||
---- |
|||
| {{Ru7|FIJ}} || 42-12 || {{Ru7|CAN}} |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 17:00 |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{Ru7|FRA}} | |
|home= {{Ru7-rt|FRA}} |score= 47–7 |away= {{Ru7|PAR}} |
||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
|- |
|||
}} |
|||
| {{Ru7|FIJ}} || 59-0 || {{Ru7|PAR}} |
|||
---- |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 19:20 |
|||
| {{Ru7|CAN}} || 14-0 || {{Ru7|FRA}} |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|FIJ}} |score= 59–0 |away= {{Ru7|PAR}} |
|||
|- |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
| {{Ru7|FIJ}} || 47-0 || {{Ru7|FRA}} |
|||
}} |
|||
|- |
|||
---- |
|||
| {{Ru7|CAN}} || 35-0 || {{Ru7|PAR}} |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 19:40 |
|||
|} |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|CAN}} |score= 14–0 |away= {{Ru7|FRA}} |
|||
Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/results World Rugby] |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
}} |
|||
---- |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 21:40 |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|FIJ}} |score= 47–0 |away= {{Ru7|FRA}} |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
}} |
|||
---- |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 22:20 |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|CAN}} |score= 35–0 |away= {{Ru7|PAR}} |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
}} |
|||
<small>Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/results World Rugby]</small> |
|||
===Pool C=== |
===Pool C=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
!width="200"|Team |
!width="200"|Team |
||
Line 145: | Line 187: | ||
!width="40"|+/- |
!width="40"|+/- |
||
!width="40"|Pts |
!width="40"|Pts |
||
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|AUS}} |
|align=left| {{Ru7|AUS}} |
||
|3||2||0||1||92||31||+61||'''7''' |
|3||2||0||1||92||31||+61||'''7''' |
||
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|RSA}} |
|align=left| {{Ru7|RSA}} |
||
|3||2||0||1||98||52||+46||'''7''' |
|3||2||0||1||98||52||+46||'''7''' |
||
Line 158: | Line 200: | ||
|3||0||0||3||17||129||−112||'''3''' |
|3||0||0||3||17||129||−112||'''3''' |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/standings World Rugby] |
<small>Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/standings World Rugby]</small> |
||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 17:20 |
|||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|AUS}} |score= 26–5 |away= {{Ru7|CHI}} |
|||
|- |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
! Winner !! Score !! Loser |
|||
}} |
|||
|- |
|||
---- |
|||
| {{Ru7|AUS}} || 26-5 || {{Ru7|CHI}} |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 17:40 |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{Ru7|RSA}} | |
|home= {{Ru7-rt|RSA}} |score= 56–5 |away= {{Ru7|GER}} |
||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
|- |
|||
}} |
|||
| {{Ru7|RSA}} || 21-19 || {{Ru7|AUS}} |
|||
---- |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 20:00 |
|||
| {{Ru7|CHI}} || 26-7 || {{Ru7|GER}} |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|RSA}} |score= 21–19 |away= {{Ru7|AUS}} |
|||
|- |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
| {{Ru7|AUS}} || 47-5 || {{Ru7|GER}} |
|||
}} |
|||
|- |
|||
---- |
|||
| {{Ru7|CHI}} || 28-21 || {{Ru7|RSA}} |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 20:20 |
|||
|} |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|CHI}} |score= 26–7 |away= {{Ru7|GER}} |
|||
Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/results World Rugby] |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
}} |
|||
---- |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 22:40 |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|AUS}} |score= 47–5 |away= {{Ru7|GER}} |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
}} |
|||
---- |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 23:00 |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|CHI}} |score= 28–21 |away= {{Ru7|RSA}} |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
}} |
|||
<small>Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/results World Rugby]</small> |
|||
===Pool D=== |
===Pool D=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
!width="200"|Team |
!width="200"|Team |
||
Line 189: | Line 244: | ||
!width="40"|+/- |
!width="40"|+/- |
||
!width="40"|Pts |
!width="40"|Pts |
||
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|ARG}} |
|align=left| {{Ru7|ARG}} |
||
|3||3||0||0||107||22||+85||'''9''' |
|3||3||0||0||107||22||+85||'''9''' |
||
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|SAM}} |
|align=left| {{Ru7|SAM}} |
||
|3||2||0||1||80||33||+47||'''7''' |
|3||2||0||1||80||33||+47||'''7''' |
||
Line 199: | Line 254: | ||
|3||1||0||2||43||71||−28||'''5''' |
|3||1||0||2||43||71||−28||'''5''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left| {{Ru7| |
|align=left| {{Ru7|BRA}} |
||
|3||0||0||3||19||123||−104||'''3''' |
|3||0||0||3||19||123||−104||'''3''' |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/standings World Rugby] |
<small>Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/standings World Rugby]</small> |
||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 18:00 |
|||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|ARG}} |score= 42–5 |away= {{Ru7|BRA}} |
|||
|- |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
! Winner !! Score !! Loser |
|||
}} |
|||
|- |
|||
---- |
|||
| {{Ru7|ARG}} || 42-5 || {{Ru7|BRA}} |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 18:20 |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{Ru7|SAM}} | |
|home= {{Ru7-rt|SAM}} |score= 25–0 |away= {{Ru7|USA}} |
||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
|- |
|||
}} |
|||
| {{Ru7|ARG}} || 46-5 || {{Ru7|USA}} |
|||
---- |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 20:40 |
|||
| {{Ru7|SAM}} || 43-14 || {{Ru7|BRA}} |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|ARG}} |score= 46–5 |away= {{Ru7|USA}} |
|||
|- |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
| {{Ru7|ARG}} || 19-12 || {{Ru7|SAM}} |
|||
}} |
|||
|- |
|||
---- |
|||
| {{Ru7|USA}} || 38-0 || {{Ru7|BRA}} |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 21:00 |
|||
|} |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|SAM}} |score= 43–14 |away= {{Ru7|BRA}} |
|||
Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/results World Rugby] |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
}} |
|||
---- |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 23:20 |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|ARG}} |score= 19–12 |away= {{Ru7|SAM}} |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
}} |
|||
---- |
|||
{{rugbybox |date = 7 January |time = 23:40 |
|||
|home= {{Ru7-rt|USA}} |score= 38–0 |away= {{Ru7|BRA}} |
|||
|report = |stadium = Campus de Maldonado, Punta del Este |
|||
}} |
|||
<small>Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/results World Rugby]</small> |
|||
==Finals== |
==Finals== |
||
===Bowl=== |
===Bowl=== |
||
{{Round8 |
{{Round8|bold_winner=high |
||
<!--Date-Place|Team 1|Score 1|Team 2|Score 2 --> |
<!--Date-Place|Team 1|Score 1|Team 2|Score 2 --> |
||
<!--quarter finals --> |
<!--quarter finals --> |
||
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> | |
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> |{{Ru7|ESP}}|26|{{Ru7|PAR}}|5 |
||
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> | |
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> |{{Ru7|GER}}|21|{{Ru7|USA}}|12 |
||
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> | |
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> |{{Ru7|CHI}}|29|{{Ru7|BRA}}|5 |
||
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> | |
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> |{{Ru7|FRA}}|50|{{Ru7|PER}}|0 |
||
<!--semi finals --> |
<!--semi finals --> |
||
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> |{{Ru7|ESP}}|12| |
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> |{{Ru7|ESP}}|12|{{Ru7|GER}}|26 |
||
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> |{{Ru7|CHI}}|10| |
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> |{{Ru7|CHI}}|10|{{Ru7|FRA}}|14 |
||
<!--final --> |
<!--final --> |
||
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> |{{Ru7|GER}}|12| |
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> |{{Ru7|GER}}|12|{{Ru7|FRA}}|31 |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/results World Rugby] |
<small>Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/results World Rugby]</small> |
||
===Plate=== |
===Plate=== |
||
{{Round4 |
{{Round4|bold_winner=high |
||
<!--Date-Place|Team 1|Score 1|Team 2|Score 2 --> |
<!--Date-Place|Team 1|Score 1|Team 2|Score 2 --> |
||
<!--semi finals --> |
<!--semi finals --> |
||
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small>|{{ru7|URU}}|5| |
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small>|{{ru7|URU}}|5|{{ru7|AUS}}|35 |
||
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small>| |
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small>|{{ru7|CAN}}|17|{{ru7|ARG}}|12 |
||
<!--final --> |
<!--final --> |
||
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small>| |
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small>|{{ru7|AUS}}|27|{{ru7|CAN}}|12 |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/results World Rugby] |
<small>Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/results World Rugby]</small> |
||
===Cup=== |
===Cup=== |
||
{{Round8 |
{{Round8|bold_winner=high |
||
<!--Date-Place|Team 1|Score 1|Team 2|Score 2 --> |
<!--Date-Place|Team 1|Score 1|Team 2|Score 2 --> |
||
<!--quarter finals --> |
<!--quarter finals --> |
||
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> | |
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> |{{Ru7|FIJ}}|38|{{Ru7|URU}}|5 |
||
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> | |
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> |{{Ru7|SAM}}|12|{{Ru7|AUS}}|7 |
||
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> | |
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> |{{Ru7|NZL}}|33|{{Ru7|CAN}}|0 |
||
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> | |
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> |{{Ru7|RSA}} ([[Overtime (sports)|aet]])|24|{{Ru7|ARG}}|19 |
||
<!--semi finals --> |
<!--semi finals --> |
||
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> | |
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> |{{Ru7|FIJ}}|19|{{Ru7|SAM}}|7 |
||
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> | |
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> |{{Ru7|NZL}}|31|{{Ru7|RSA}}|7 |
||
<!--final --> |
<!--final --> |
||
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> |{{Ru7|FIJ}}|19| |
|<small>8 January – [[Punta del Este]]</small> |{{Ru7|FIJ}}|19|{{Ru7|NZL}}|42 |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/results World Rugby] |
<small>Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/tournament/1388/results World Rugby]</small> |
||
==Tournament placings== |
|||
{{col-float|firstcol=20em}} |
|||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; padding-bottom:0;" |
|||
! Place |
|||
! style="text-align:left;"|{{noflag}}Team |
|||
! Points |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{gold1}} |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|NZL}} || 20 |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{silver2}} |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|FIJ}} || 16 |
|||
|- |
|||
| rowspan=2| {{bronze3}} |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|SAM}} || 12 |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|RSA}} || 12 |
|||
|- |
|||
| 5 |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|AUS}} || 8 |
|||
|- |
|||
| 6 |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|CAN}} || 6 |
|||
|- |
|||
| rowspan=2| 7 |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|ARG}} || 4 |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|URU}} || 4 |
|||
|} |
|||
{{col-float-break}} |
|||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; padding-bottom:0;" |
|||
! Place |
|||
! style="text-align:left;"|{{noflag}}Team |
|||
! Points |
|||
|- |
|||
| 9 |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|FRA}} || 2 |
|||
|- |
|||
|10 |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|GER}} || 0 |
|||
|- |
|||
| rowspan=2| 11 |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|CHI}} || 0 |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|ESP}} || 0 |
|||
|- |
|||
| rowspan=4| 13 |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|BRA}} || 0 |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|PAR}} || 0 |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|PER}} || 0 |
|||
|- |
|||
|align=left| {{Ru7|USA}} || 0 |
|||
|} |
|||
{{col-float-end}} |
|||
<small>Source: [http://www.rugby7.com/IRBS.asp?Y=2000 Rugby7.com]<ref name = standings-2000/></small> |
|||
==References== |
==References== |
||
Line 275: | Line 402: | ||
|accessdate= 25 May 2016 |
|accessdate= 25 May 2016 |
||
|url= http://rugby7.com/st.asp?T=PDE-2000 |
|url= http://rugby7.com/st.asp?T=PDE-2000 |
||
|url-status=live |
|||
|deadurl=no |
|||
|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20140101162547/http://www.rugby7.com/st.asp?T=PDE-2000 |archive-date=2014-01-01 }} |
|||
|archiveurl= |
|||
</ref> |
|||
|archivedate= }} |
|||
<ref name = standings-2000>{{cite web |
|||
|date= 2000 |
|||
|title= IRB Sevens Standings |
|||
|website= Rugby 7 |
|||
|accessdate= 26 May 2016 |
|||
|url= http://www.rugby7.com/IRBS.asp?Y=2000 |
|||
|url-status= live |
|||
|archiveurl= https://web.archive.org/web/20160526165246/http://www.rugby7.com/IRBS.asp?Y=2000 |
|||
|archivedate= 26 May 2016}} |
|||
</ref> |
</ref> |
||
}} |
}} |
||
{{s-start}} |
|||
==External links== |
|||
{{s-other|[[1999–2000 World Sevens Series|IRB Sevens I]]}} |
|||
{{succession box|title= 2000 Punta del Este Sevens|before=[[1999 South Africa Sevens]]|after=[[2000 Mar del Plata Sevens]]}} |
|||
{{s-end}} |
|||
{{1999–2000 World Sevens Series}} |
{{1999–2000 World Sevens Series}} |
||
[[Category:Punta |
[[Category:Punta Del Este Sevens|2000]] |
||
[[Category:1999–2000 IRB Sevens World Series|Punta del Este Sevens]] |
[[Category:1999–2000 IRB Sevens World Series|Punta del Este Sevens]] |
||
[[Category: |
[[Category:2000 in Uruguayan sport|rugby union]] |
Latest revision as of 21:14, 13 February 2022
2000 Punta del Este Sevens | |
---|---|
IRB Sevens I | |
Host nation | Uruguay |
Date | 7–8 January 2000 |
Cup | |
Champion | New Zealand |
Runner-up | Fiji |
Plate | |
Winner | Australia |
Runner-up | Canada |
Bowl | |
Winner | France |
Runner-up | Germany |
Tournament details | |
Matches played | 41 |
The 2000 Punta del Este Sevens was a Rugby Sevens tournament held in Punta del Este, Uruguay and was the third leg of the 1999-2000 World Sevens Series. The competition took place on 7 and 8 January at the Campus de Maldonado.[1]
The hosts, Uruguay were eliminated in the Plate semi-finals.[1] For the third consecutive event in the Series, the Cup final was contested between Fiji and New Zealand. The Punta del Este Sevens was not included on the World Sevens circuit for the 2000-01 series.
Teams
Sixteen national teams played in the tournament with New Zealand and Fiji being seeded one and two due to winning the previous two tournaments in Dubai and Stellenbosch.[2] Peru were debuting on the world stage after becoming a member of the International Rugby Board as they were invited to compete in Punta del Este and Mar del Plata.[3]
Format
The pool stage was played on the first day of the tournament. The 16 teams were separated into four pools of four teams and teams in the same pool played each other once. The top two teams in each pool advanced to the Cup quarterfinals to compete for the 2000 Punta del Este Sevens title.[4]
Summary
The first day of the Punta del Este Sevens saw three teams end the day unbeaten from their pool stages. In Pool A, it was New Zealand who had an handful of players playing rugby sevens for the first time finishing top with victories over Spain (50–5), Peru (63–0) and Uruguay (24–5). Joint-leaders in the series heading into the round, Fiji only conceded twelve points in their group to finish top of the group with Canada coming in second place. The other team that finished unbeaten throughout Day 1 was Argentina who just slightly edged over Samoa, 19–12 in the fifth game of Pool D to finish top of the pool.[5] Pool C was the only group to not have an unbeaten team with Chile forcing an tiebreaker after defeating South Africa 28–21. But Chile was the unlucky team with the team being the lowest in point average off the three teams.[6]
The second day of the tournament saw the first extra time match in the series history with South Africa defeating Argentina 24–19 in the cup quarter final after they initially were locked at 19-all during regulation.[7] After recording victories over South Africa and Samoa in the semi-finals respectively, New Zealand and Fiji met in the third consecutive cup final. During the final, an injury to Fijian player Waisele Serevi occurred in the 14th minute of the final with the score at 21–19.[7] The injury saw New Zealand score three more tries and go to the top of the table with a 42–19 victory. Australia won the plate final for the third consecutive event defeating Canada while France took out the bowl defeating Germany.[8]
Pool stage
Key to colours in group tables | |
---|---|
Teams that advanced to the Cup quarterfinals | |
Teams that advanced to the Bowl quarterfinals |
Pool A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | +/- | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 137 | 10 | +127 | 9 |
Uruguay | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 67 | 36 | +31 | 7 |
Spain | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 48 | 81 | −33 | 5 |
Peru | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 130 | −125 | 3 |
Source: World Rugby
Source: World Rugby
Pool B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | +/- | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fiji | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 148 | 12 | +136 | 9 |
Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 61 | 42 | +19 | 7 |
France | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 47 | 68 | −21 | 5 |
Paraguay | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 141 | −134 | 3 |
Source: World Rugby
Source: World Rugby
Pool C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | +/- | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 92 | 31 | +61 | 7 |
South Africa | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 98 | 52 | +46 | 7 |
Chile | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 59 | 54 | +5 | 7 |
Germany | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 129 | −112 | 3 |
Source: World Rugby
Source: World Rugby
Pool D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | +/- | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 107 | 22 | +85 | 9 |
Samoa | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 80 | 33 | +47 | 7 |
United States | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 43 | 71 | −28 | 5 |
Brazil | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 123 | −104 | 3 |
Source: World Rugby
Source: World Rugby
Finals
Bowl
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
8 January – Punta del Este | ||||||||||
Spain | 26 | |||||||||
8 January – Punta del Este | ||||||||||
Paraguay | 5 | |||||||||
Spain | 12 | |||||||||
8 January – Punta del Este | ||||||||||
Germany | 26 | |||||||||
Germany | 21 | |||||||||
8 January – Punta del Este | ||||||||||
United States | 12 | |||||||||
Germany | 12 | |||||||||
8 January – Punta del Este | ||||||||||
France | 31 | |||||||||
Chile | 29 | |||||||||
8 January – Punta del Este | ||||||||||
Brazil | 5 | |||||||||
Chile | 10 | |||||||||
8 January – Punta del Este | ||||||||||
France | 14 | |||||||||
France | 50 | |||||||||
Peru | 0 | |||||||||
Source: World Rugby
Plate
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
8 January – Punta del Este | ||||||
Uruguay | 5 | |||||
8 January – Punta del Este | ||||||
Australia | 35 | |||||
Australia | 27 | |||||
8 January – Punta del Este | ||||||
Canada | 12 | |||||
Canada | 17 | |||||
Argentina | 12 | |||||
Source: World Rugby
Cup
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
8 January – Punta del Este | ||||||||||
Fiji | 38 | |||||||||
8 January – Punta del Este | ||||||||||
Uruguay | 5 | |||||||||
Fiji | 19 | |||||||||
8 January – Punta del Este | ||||||||||
Samoa | 7 | |||||||||
Samoa | 12 | |||||||||
8 January – Punta del Este | ||||||||||
Australia | 7 | |||||||||
Fiji | 19 | |||||||||
8 January – Punta del Este | ||||||||||
New Zealand | 42 | |||||||||
New Zealand | 33 | |||||||||
8 January – Punta del Este | ||||||||||
Canada | 0 | |||||||||
New Zealand | 31 | |||||||||
8 January – Punta del Este | ||||||||||
South Africa | 7 | |||||||||
South Africa (aet) | 24 | |||||||||
Argentina | 19 | |||||||||
Source: World Rugby
Tournament placings
Place | Team | Points |
---|---|---|
New Zealand | 20 | |
Fiji | 16 | |
Samoa | 12 | |
South Africa | 12 | |
5 | Australia | 8 |
6 | Canada | 6 |
7 | Argentina | 4 |
Uruguay | 4 |
Place | Team | Points |
---|---|---|
9 | France | 2 |
10 | Germany | 0 |
11 | Chile | 0 |
Spain | 0 | |
13 | Brazil | 0 |
Paraguay | 0 | |
Peru | 0 | |
United States | 0 |
Source: Rugby7.com[9]
References
- ^ a b "IRB Sevens I - Punta del Este, Uruguay. 1/7/2000 - 1/9/2000". rugby7.com. 1999. Archived from the original on 2014-01-01. Retrieved 25 May 2016.
- ^ "Seeding and Fixtures". International Rugby Board. 15 December 1999. Archived from the original on 16 July 2002.
- ^ "New Zealand - Fiji rivalary set to resume". International Rugby Board. 5 January 2000. Archived from the original on 16 July 2002.
- ^ "Punta del Este Sevens finalised". ESPN. 22 November 1999. Retrieved 3 May 2020.
- ^ "Chile beat Springboks in first day of play in Uruguay". International Rugby Board. 7 January 2000. Archived from the original on 17 July 2002.
- ^ "Fiji on form in Punta del Este". ESPN. 8 January 2000. Retrieved 3 May 2020.
- ^ a b "New Zealand beat Fiji to win Punta sevens". ESPN. 9 January 2000. Retrieved 3 May 2020.
- ^ "New Zealand win third IRB World Sevens Tournament". 9 January 2000. Archived from the original on 17 July 2002. Retrieved 3 May 2020.
- ^ "IRB Sevens Standings". Rugby 7. 2000. Archived from the original on 26 May 2016. Retrieved 26 May 2016.