United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on the Administrative State, Regulatory Reform, and Antitrust is a subcommittee within the House Committee on the Judiciary . The Subcommittee's equivalent in the Senate is the Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Competition Policy, Antitrust and Consumer Rights . It was previously known as the Subcommittee on Antitrust, Commercial and Administrative Law.
Jurisdiction
Bankruptcy and commercial law, bankruptcy judgeships, administrative law, independent counsel, state taxation affecting interstate commerce, interstate compacts, antitrust matters, other appropriate matters as referred by the Chairman, and relevant oversight.[1]
Members, 118th Congress
Majority
Minority
Thomas Massie , Kentucky, Chair
Darrell Issa , California
Ken Buck , Colorado
Matt Gaetz , Florida
Dan Bishop , North Carolina
Victoria Spartz , Indiana
Scott L. Fitzgerald , Wisconsin
Cliff Bentz , Oregon
Lance Gooden , Texas
Jeff Van Drew , New Jersey
Ben Cline , Virginia
Harriet Hageman , Wyoming
Nathaniel Moran , Texas
David Cicilline , Rhode Island, Ranking Member (until May 31, 2023)
Lou Correa , California, Ranking Member (from May 31, 2023)
Hank Johnson , Georgia
Eric Swalwell , California
Ted Lieu , California
Pramila Jayapal , Washington
Mary Gay Scanlon , Pennsylvania
Joe Neguse , Colorado
Lucy McBath , Georgia
Zoe Lofgren , California
Steve Cohen , Tennessee
Glenn Ivey , Maryland
Becca Balint , Vermont
Ex officio
Historical membership rosters
117th Congress
Majority
Minority
David Cicilline , Rhode Island, Chair
Joe Neguse , Colorado
Eric Swalwell , California
Mondaire Jones , New York
Ted Deutch , Florida
Hakeem Jeffries , New York
Jamie Raskin , Maryland
Pramila Jayapal , Washington, Vice Chair [2]
Val Demings , Florida
Lou Correa , California
Mary Gay Scanlon , Pennsylvania
Lucy McBath , Georgia
Madeleine Dean , Pennsylvania
Hank Johnson , Georgia
Ken Buck , Colorado, Ranking Member
Darrell Issa , California
Matt Gaetz , Florida
Mike Johnson , Louisiana
Greg Steube , Florida
Dan Bishop , North Carolina
Michelle Fischbach , Minnesota
Victoria Spartz , Indiana
Scott L. Fitzgerald , Wisconsin
Cliff Bentz , Oregon
Burgess Owens , Utah
Ex officio
116th Congress
Majority
Minority
David Cicilline , Rhode Island, Chair
Hank Johnson , Georgia
Jamie Raskin , Maryland
Pramila Jayapal , Washington
Val Demings , Florida
Mary Gay Scanlon , Pennsylvania
Joe Neguse , Colorado, Vice Chair
Lucy McBath , Georgia
Ex officio
115th Congress
Majority
Minority
David Cicilline , Rhode Island, Ranking Member
Hank Johnson , Georgia
Eric Swalwell , California
Pramila Jayapal , Washington, until April 2018
Brad Schneider , Illinois
Jamie Raskin , Maryland, until April 2018
Val Demings , Florida
Ex officio
Significant hearings
See also
References
External links