Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay at the 2011 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Scotiabank Aquatics Center |
Dates | October 19 (preliminaries and finals) |
Medalists | |
«2007 2015» |
Swimming at the 2011 Pan American Games | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | women | |
1500 m | men | |
Backstroke | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
Marathon | ||
10 km | men | women |
The men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay competition of the swimming events at the 2011 Pan American Games took place on 19 October at the Scotiabank Aquatics Center.[1] The defending Pan American Games champion is the team from Brazil (Thiago Pereira, Rodrigo Castro, Nicolas Oliveira and Lucas Salatta).
This race consisted of sixteen lengths of the pool. Each of the four swimmers completed four lengths of the pool. The first swimmer had to touch the wall before the second could leave the starting block.[2]
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world and Pan American Games records were as follows:
World record | United States (USA) Michael Phelps (1:44.49) Ricky Berens (1:44.13) David Walters (1:45.47) Ryan Lochte (1:44.46) |
6:58.55 | Rome, Italy | July 31, 2009 |
Pan American Games record | Brazil (BRA) Thiago Pereira (1:48.63) Rodrigo Castro (1:49.38) Lucas Salatta (1:47.63) Nicolas Oliveira (1:46.63) |
7:12.27 | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | July 17, 2007 |
Results
All times shown are in minutes.
KEY: | Q | Qualified | GR | Games record | NR | National record | PB | Personal best | SB | Seasonal best | PR | Pan American Games record |
Heats
The first round was held on October 19.[3] As only eight teams had entered, the heats served as a ranking round with all eight teams advancing to the final.
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time[4] | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Daniel Madwed (1:51.76) Ryan Feeley (1:50.90) Rexford Tullius (1:52.33) Robert Margalis (1:52.10) |
United States | 7:27.09 | Q |
2 | 5 | Giuliano Rocco (1:53.83) Lucas Kanieski (1:54.55) Diogo Yabe (1:53.61) Leonardo de Deus (1:55.90) |
Brazil | 7:37.89 | Q |
3 | 2 | Fernando González (1:54.75) Gerardo Bañuelos (1:54.20) Daniel Delgadillo (1:55.17) Gustavo Berretta (1:54.62) |
Mexico | 7:38.74 | Q |
4 | 3 | Crox Acuña (1:53.09) Eddy Marin (1:55.36) Ricardo Monasterio (1:55.16) Alejandro Gómez (1:56.03) |
Venezuela | 7:39.64 | Q |
5 | 1 | Mauricio Fiol (1:52.89) Jesus Monge (1:59.02) Sebastian Jahnsen (1:55.36) Gerardo Huidobro (2:03.81) |
Peru | 7:51.08 | Q |
6 | 8 | Frederico Grabich (1:58.24) Esteban Paz (1:57.75) Martín Naidich (1:59.04) Juan Pereyra (1:59.24) |
Argentina | 7:54.27 | Q |
7 | 7 | Francis Despond (1:54.12) Ashton Baumann (2:00.59) Jacob Armstrong (2:03.38) Warren Barnes (2:08.00) |
Canada | 8:06.09 | Q |
8 | 6 | Genaro Prono (2:04.27) Renato Prono (2:08.05) Jose Lobo (2:02.00) Charles Hockin (1:58.71) |
Paraguay | 8:13.03 | Q |
Final
The final was held on October 19.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time[6] | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Conor Dwyer (1:47.62) Douglas Robison (1:49.12) Charlie Houchin (1:48.64) Matthew Patton (1:49.69) |
United States | 7:15.07 | ||
5 | Andre Schultz (1:50.55) Nicolas Oliveira (1:50.14) Leonardo de Deus (1:52.16) Thiago Pereira (1:49.11) |
Brazil | 7:21.96 | ||
6 | Daniele Tirabassi (1:50.97) Cristian Quintero (1:49.26) Crox Acuña (1:51.41) Marcos Lavado (1:51.77) |
Venezuela | 7:23.41 | ||
4 | 7 | Juan Pereyra (1:56.43) Martin Naidich (1:52.75) Esteban Paz (1:54.12) Federico Grabich (1:53.07) |
Argentina | 7:36.37 | |
5 | 3 | Gerardo Bañuelos (1:54.57) Fernando Gonzalez (1:55.49) Arturo Perez Vertti (1:53.68) Gustavo Berretta (1:54.03) |
Mexico | 7:37.77 | |
6 | 1 | Francis Despond (1:55.34) Rory Biskupski (1:55.52) Lyam Dias (2:01.82) Ashton Baumann (1:58.17) |
Canada | 7:50.85 | |
7 | 8 | Charles Hockin (1:56.61) Renato Prono (2:00.60) Jose Lobo (1:59.21) Benjamin Hockin (1:58.36) |
Paraguay | 7:54.78 | |
— | 2 | Jesus Monge (1:59.29) Mauricio Fiol (2:03.24) Sebastian Jahnsen (2:02.22) Gerardo Huidobro |
Peru | DSQ |
References
- ^ Guadalajara 2011 sessions Archived 2011-06-26 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ "Swimming Technical Manual" (PDF). Guadalajara 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on 28 July 2011. Retrieved 23 October 2011.
- ^ Heats – Day 5
- ^ "Men's 4x200m Freestyle Preliminaries". Guadalajara 2011. Retrieved 23 October 2011.[dead link]
- ^ Finals – Day 5
- ^ "Men's 4x200 Freestyle Final". Guadalajara 2011. Archived from the original on October 23, 2011. Retrieved 23 October 2011.