Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 9 January – 15 December | ||
Edition | 7th | ||
|
The 2024 BWF World Tour (officially known as 2024 HSBC BWF World Tour for sponsorship reasons), is the seventh season of the BWF World Tour of badminton, a circuit of 31 tournaments that lead up to the World Tour Finals tournament.[1] The 31 tournaments are divided into five levels: Level 1 is the said World Tour Finals, Level 2 called Super 1000 (4 tournaments), Level 3 called Super 750 (6 tournaments), Level 4 called Super 500 (9 tournaments) and Level 5 called Super 300 (11 tournaments). Each of these tournaments offers different ranking points and prize money. The highest points and prize pool are offered at the Super 1000 level (including the World Tour Finals).
One other category of the tournament, the BWF Tour Super 100 (level 6), also offers BWF World Tour ranking points. It still acts as an important part of the pathway and entry point for players into the BWF Tour tournaments. BWF announced that there will be nine tournaments for the BWF Tour Super 100 in 2024.[2]
Results
Below is the schedule released by the Badminton World Federation:[3]
Key
World Tour Finals |
Super 1000 (4) |
Super 750 (6) |
Super 500 (9) |
Super 300 (11) |
Super 100 (10) |
Winners
Finals
This is the complete schedule of events on the 2024 calendar,[3][4] with the champions and runners-up documented.
January
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
9 – 14 January |
|
Anders Antonsen | Shi Yuqi |
Score: 21–14, 21–13 | |||
An Se-young | Tai Tzu-ying | ||
Score: 10–21, 21–10, 21–18 | |||
Liang Weikeng Wang Chang |
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Chirag Shetty | ||
Score: 9–21, 21–18, 21–17 | |||
Liu Shengshu Tan Ning |
Zhang Shuxian Zheng Yu | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–18 | |||
Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino |
Kim Won-ho Jeong Na-eun | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–15 | |||
16 – 21 January |
|
Shi Yuqi | Lee Cheuk Yiu |
Score: 23–21, 21–17 | |||
Tai Tzu-ying | Chen Yufei | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–12 | |||
Kang Min-hyuk Seo Seung-jae |
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Chirag Shetty | ||
Score: 15–21, 21–11, 21–18 | |||
Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara |
Zhang Shuxian Zheng Yu | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–13 | |||
Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai |
Jiang Zhenbang Wei Yaxin | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–16 | |||
23 – 28 January |
|
Anders Antonsen | Brian Yang |
Score: 18–21, 21–13, 21-18 | |||
Wang Zhiyi | Nozomi Okuhara | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–13 | |||
Leo Rolly Carnando Daniel Marthin |
Kim Astrup Anders Skaarup Rasmussen | ||
Score: 21–12, 20–22, 21–11 | |||
Liu Shengshu Tan Ning |
Zhang Shuxian Zheng Yu | ||
Score: 10–21, 21–19, 22–20 | |||
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong |
Hiroki Midorikawa Natsu Saito | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–16 | |||
30 January – 4 February |
|
Chou Tien-chen | Loh Kean Yew |
Score: 21–16, 6–21, 21–16 | |||
Aya Ohori | Supanida Katethong | ||
Score: 18–21, 21–17, 21–13 | |||
He Jiting Ren Xiangyu |
Peeratchai Sukphun Pakkapon Teeraratsakul | ||
Score: 16–21, 21–14, 21–13 | |||
Benyapa Aimsaard Nuntakarn Aimsaard |
Li Yijing Luo Xumin | ||
Score: 21–13, 17–21, 27–25 | |||
Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai |
Chen Tang Jie Toh Ee Wei | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–18 |
February
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
27 February – 3 March |
|
Christo Popov | Rasmus Gemke |
Score: 21–17, 21–16 | |||
Mia Blichfeldt | Nguyễn Thùy Linh | ||
Score: 21–11, 21–9 | |||
Lee Jhe-huei Yang Po-hsuan |
He Jiting Ren Xiangyu | ||
Score: 15–21, 23–21, 23–21 | |||
Li Yijing Luo Xumin |
Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva | ||
Score: 21–7, 13–21, 21–18 | |||
Tang Chun Man Tse Ying Suet |
Kim Won-ho Jeong Na-eun | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–19 |
March
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
5 – 10 March |
|
Shi Yuqi | Kunlavut Vitidsarn |
Score: 22–20, 21–19 | |||
An Se-young | Akane Yamaguchi | ||
Score: 18–21, 21–13, 21–10 | |||
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Chirag Shetty |
Lee Jhe-huei Yang Po-hsuan | ||
Score: 21–11, 21–17 | |||
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan |
Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | ||
Score: 21–12, 19–21, 24–22 | |||
Feng Yanzhe Huang Dongping |
Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–16 | |||
12 – 17 March |
|
Jonatan Christie | Anthony Sinisuka Ginting |
Score: 21–15, 21–14 | |||
Carolina Marín | Akane Yamaguchi | ||
Score: 26–14, 11–1r | |||
Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto |
Aaron Chia Soh Wooi Yik | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–16 | |||
Baek Ha-na Lee So-hee |
Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | ||
Score: 21–19, 11–21, 21–17 | |||
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong |
Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–11 | |||
|
Yushi Tanaka | Koo Takahashi | |
Score: 21–18, 21–10 | |||
Tomoka Miyazaki | Hina Akechi | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–12 | |||
Choong Hon Jian Muhammad Haikal |
Sabar Karyaman Gutama Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani | ||
Score: 21–15, 18–21, 21–14 | |||
Meilysa Trias Puspita Sari Rachel Allessya Rose |
Rui Hirokami Yuna Kato | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–18 | |||
Cheng Xing Zhang Chi |
Rinov Rivaldy Pitha Haningtyas Mentari | ||
Score: 16–21, 21–18, 21–15 | |||
19 – 24 March |
|
Lin Chun-yi | Chou Tien-chen |
Score: 7–21, 22–20, 23–21 | |||
Carolina Marín | Gregoria Mariska Tunjung | ||
Score: 21–19, 13–21, 22–20 | |||
Ben Lane Sean Vendy |
Muhammad Shohibul Fikri Bagas Maulana | ||
Score: 24–22, 28–26 | |||
Lanny Tria Mayasari Ribka Sugiarto |
Hsu Ya-ching Lin Wan-ching | ||
Score: 13–21, 21–16, 21–8 | |||
Goh Soon Huat Shevon Jemie Lai |
Chen Tang Jie Toh Ee Wei | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–13 | |||
|
Wang Zhengxing | Liu Liang | |
Score: 21–19, 17–21, 21–17 | |||
Kaoru Sugiyama | Chiu Pin-chian | ||
Score: 21–14, 14–21, 21–13 | |||
Tan Qiang Zhou Haodong |
Chang Chien-wei Wu Hsuan-yi | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–15 | |||
Laksika Kanlaha Phataimas Muenwong |
Chen Xiaofei Feng Xueying | ||
Score: 17–21, 21–15, 21–16 | |||
Zhou Zhihong Yang Jiayi |
Guo Xinwa Li Qian | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–15 | |||
26 – 31 March |
|
Loh Kean Yew | Toma Junior Popov |
Score: 21–11, 15–21, 22–20 | |||
Ratchanok Intanon | Supanida Katethong | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–9 | |||
Sabar Karyaman Gutama Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani |
Junaidi Arif Yap Roy King | ||
Score: 21–18, 17–21, 21–19 | |||
Rin Iwanaga Kie Nakanishi |
Febriana Dwipuji Kusuma Amallia Cahaya Pratiwi | ||
Score: 12–21, 21–8, 21–16 | |||
Rinov Rivaldy Pitha Haningtyas Mentari |
Cheng Xing Zhang Chi | ||
Score: 17–21, 21–12, 21–13 |
April
No World Tour tournament held in April.
May
June
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
4 – 9 June |
|
Shi Yuqi | Anders Antonsen |
Score: 21–9, 12–21, 21–14 | |||
Chen Yufei | An Se-young | ||
Score: 21–14, 14–21, 21–18 | |||
Liang Weikeng Wang Chang |
Man Wei Chong Tee Kai Wun | ||
Score: 19–21, 21–16, 21–12 | |||
Baek Ha-na Lee So-hee |
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–13 | |||
Jiang Zhenbang Wei Yaxin |
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | ||
Score: 21–11, 21–14 | |||
11 – 16 June |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
18 – 23 June |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
25 – 30 June |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: |
July
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
2 – 7 July |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: |
August
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
6 – 11 August |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
20 – 25 August |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
27 August – 1 September |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
Indonesia Masters Super 100 I (Draw)
|
|||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: |
September
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
3 – 8 September |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
10 – 15 September |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
|||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
17 – 22 September |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
24 – 29 September |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
Indonesia Masters Super 100 II (Draw)
|
|||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: |
October
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
1 – 6 October |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
8 – 13 October |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
15 – 20 October |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
|||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
29 October – 3 November |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: |
November
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
5 – 10 November |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
12 – 17 November |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
19 – 24 November |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
26 November – 1 December |
Syed Modi International (Draw)
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: |
December
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
3 – 8 December |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
10 – 15 December |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
|||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: |
Statistics
Performance by countries
Below are the 2024 BWF World Tour performances by countries. Only countries who have won a title are listed:
BWF World Tour
Rank | Team | BWTF | Super 1000 | Super 750 | Super 500 | Super 300 | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHN | MAS | ENG | INA | CHN | IND | FRA | SGP | JPN | DEN | CHN | INA | THA | MAS | AUS | CAN | KOR | HKG | FIN | JPN | THA | GER | FRA | SUI | ESP | USA | TPE | MAC | GER | KOR | IND | |||
1 | China | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Indonesia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Japan | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | South Korea | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thailand | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Denmark | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Chinese Taipei | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Malaysia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Spain | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
India | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | England | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Singapore | 1 | 1 |
BWF Tour Super 100
Rank | Team | CHN | INA I | VIE | INA II | UAE | MAS | TPE | IND I | IND II | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 3 | 3 | ||||||||
2 | Japan | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
Thailand | 1 | 1 |
Performance by categories
Men's singles
|
Women's singles
|
Mixed doubles
World Tour RankingsThe points are calculated from the following levels:
Information on Points, Won, Lost, and % columns were calculated after the All England Open and Orléans Masters.
Men's singlesThe table below was based on the ranking of men's singles as of 19 March 2024.[5]
Women's singlesThe table below was based on the ranking of women's singles as of 19 March 2024.[7]
Men's doublesThe table below was based on the ranking of men's doubles as of 19 March 2024.[9]
Women's doublesThe table below was based on the ranking of women's doubles as of 19 March 2024.[11]
Mixed doublesThe table below was based on the ranking of mixed doubles as of 19 March 2024.[13]
References
Notes |