| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 40 seats in the Alaska House of Representatives 21 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Map of the incumbents: Democratic incumbent Republican incumbent Independent incumbent Majority coalition Democratic incumbent Minority coalition Republican incumbent Independent Republican incumbent | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elections in Alaska |
---|
The 2024 Alaska House of Representatives election is scheduled to take place on November 5, 2024, as part of the biennial United States elections. All 40 seats in the Alaska House of Representatives will be elected.[1]
Background
In February 2024, the house debated a bill to trim state voter rolls.[2]
Retirements
Six incumbents will not seek re-election.
Democrats
- District 16: Jennie Armstrong is retiring.[3]
Republicans
- District 8: Ben Carpenter is retiring to run for State Senate.[4]
- District 9: Laddie Shaw is retiring.[3]
- District 15: Tom McKay is retiring to run for State Senate.[4]
- District 36: Mike Cronk is retiring to run for State Senate.[4]
Independents
Summary of results
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected representative | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dan Ortiz† | Ind | ||||
2 | Rebecca Himschoot | Ind | ||||
3 | Andi Story | Dem | ||||
4 | Sara Hannan | Dem | ||||
5 | Louise Stutes | Rep | ||||
6 | Sarah Vance | Rep | ||||
7 | Justin Ruffridge | Rep | ||||
8 | Ben Carpenter† | Rep | ||||
9 | Laddie Shaw† | Rep | ||||
10 | Craig Johnson | Rep | ||||
11 | Julie Coulombe | Rep | ||||
12 | Calvin Schrage | Ind | ||||
13 | Andy Josephson | Dem | ||||
14 | Alyse Galvin | Ind | ||||
15 | Tom McKay† | Rep | ||||
16 | Jennie Armstrong† | Dem | ||||
17 | Zack Fields | Dem | ||||
18 | Cliff Groh | Dem | ||||
19 | Genevieve Mina | Dem | ||||
20 | Andrew Gray | Dem | ||||
21 | Donna Mears | Dem | ||||
22 | Stanley Wright | Rep | ||||
23 | Jamie Allard | Rep | ||||
24 | Dan Saddler | Rep | ||||
25 | DeLena Johnson | Rep | ||||
26 | Cathy Tilton | Rep | ||||
27 | David Eastman | Rep | ||||
28 | Jesse Sumner | Rep | ||||
29 | George Rauscher | Rep | ||||
30 | Kevin McCabe | Rep | ||||
31 | Maxine Dibert | Dem | ||||
32 | William Stapp | Rep | ||||
33rd | Mike Prax | Rep | ||||
34 | Frank Tomaszewski | Rep | ||||
35 | Ashley Carrick | Dem | ||||
36 | Mike Cronk† | Rep | ||||
37 | Bryce Edgmon | Ind | ||||
38 | Conrad McCormick | Dem | ||||
39 | Neal Foster | Dem | ||||
40 | Thomas Baker | Ind |
Detailed results
District 1 • District 2 • District 3 • District 4 • District 5 • District 6 • District 7 • District 8 • District 9 • District 10 • District 11 • District 12 • District 13 • District 14 • District 15 • District 16 • District 17 • District 18 • District 19 • District 20 • District 21 • District 22 • District 23 • District 24 • District 25 • District 26 • District 27 • District 28 • District 29 • District 30 • District 31 • District 32 • District 33 • District 34 • District 35 • District 36 • District 37 • District 38 • District 39 • District 40 |
Certified candidate list:[5]
District 1
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jeremy Bynum | |||
Independent | Grant Echohawk | |||
Independent | Agnes Moran | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 2
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Rebecca Himschoot (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 3
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Andi Story (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Bill Thomas | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 4
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Sara Hannan (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 5
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Libertarian | Leighton Radner | |||
Republican | Louise Stutes (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 6
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Alana Greear | |||
Independent | Brent Johnson | |||
Republican | Dawson Slaughter | |||
Republican | Sarah Vance (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 7
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Ron Gillham | |||
Republican | Justin Ruffridge (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 8
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Bill Elam | |||
Republican | John Hillyer | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 9
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Lucy Bauer | |||
Republican | Lee Ellis | |||
Independent | Ky Holland | |||
Republican | Brandy Pennington | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 10
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Craig Johnson (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Chuck Kopp | |||
Independent | Greg Magee | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 11
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Julie Coulombe (incumbent) | |||
Independent | Walter Featherly | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 12
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Joe Lurtsema | |||
Independent | Calvin Schrage (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 13
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Heather Gottshall | |||
Democratic | Andrew Josephson (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 14
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Alyse Galvin (incumbent) | |||
Democratic | Harry Kamdem | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 15
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mia Costello | |||
Independent | Dustin Darden | |||
Democratic | Denny Wells | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 16
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Carolyn Hall | |||
Independent | Nick Moe | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 17
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Zack Fields (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 18
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Cliff Groh (incumbent) | |||
Republican | David Nelson | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 19
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Kaylee Anderson | |||
Democratic | Genevieve Mina (incumbent) | |||
Independent candidate | Russell Wyatt | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 20
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Andrew Gray (incumbent) | |||
Libertarian | Scott Kohlhaas | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 21
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Donna Mears (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Aimee Sims | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 22
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ted Eischeid | |||
Republican | Stanley Wright (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 23
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jamie Allard (incumbent) | |||
Democratic | Jim Arlington | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 24
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Dan Saddler (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 25
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | DeLena Johnson (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 26
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Cathy Tilton (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 27
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | David Eastman (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Jubilee Underwood | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 28
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Steve Menard | |||
Republican | Elexie Moore | |||
Republican | Jesse Sumner (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Jessica Wright | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 29
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | George Rauscher (incumbent) | |||
Independent | Bruce Wall | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 30
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Doyle Holmes | |||
Republican | Kevin J. McCabe (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 31
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Maxine Dibert (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Bart LeBon | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 32
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Gary Damron | |||
Republican | Will Stapp (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 33
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mike Prax (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Michael Welch | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 34
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Joy Beth Cottle | |||
Republican | Frank Tomaszewski (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 35
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ashley Carrick (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Ruben McNeill | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 36
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Libertarian | James Fields | |||
Republican | Pamela Goode | |||
Democratic | Brandon Kowalski | |||
Republican | Dana Mock | |||
Republican | Rebecca Schwanke | |||
Republican | Cole Snodgress | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 37
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Darren Deacon | |||
Independent | Bryce Edgmon (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 38
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Nellie Jimmie | |||
Veterans of Alaska | Willy Keppel | |||
Democratic | Conrad McCormick (incumbent) | |||
Democratic | Victoria Sosa | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 39
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Neal Foster (incumbent) | |||
Independence | Tyler Ivanoff | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 40
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Thomas Baker (incumbent) | |||
Democratic | Robyn Burke | |||
Democratic | Saima Chase | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
See also
References
- ^ "Alaska House of Representatives elections, 2024". Ballotpedia. Retrieved February 8, 2024.
- ^ Beacon, James Brooks, Alaska (February 5, 2024). "Alaska House votes to advance bill that would trim state voter rolls more quickly". Alaska Public Media. Retrieved February 8, 2024.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link) - ^ a b c Brooks, James (June 3, 2024). "At candidate filing deadline, seven Alaska legislators decline to seek re-election". Alaska Beacon. Retrieved June 6, 2024.
Included in the wave are Reps. Dan Ortiz, I-Ketchikan, Laddie Shaw, R-Anchorage and Jennie Armstrong, D-Anchorage.
- ^ a b c Brooks, James (June 3, 2024). "At candidate filing deadline, seven Alaska legislators decline to seek re-election". Alaska Beacon. Retrieved June 6, 2024.
Reps. Mike Cronk, R-Tok, Tom McKay, R-Anchorage, and Ben Carpenter, R-Nikiski, have announced they will not seek re-election and are running for the state Senate, which opens their House seats to competition.
- ^ "Candidates". Alaska Division of Elections. June 1, 2024. Retrieved June 3, 2024.
Notes
- ^ a b 2 Democrats caucus with 19 Republicans and 2 Independents to form a majority coalition caucus.
- ^ a b 1 Republican caucuses with 11 Democrats and 4 Independents to form a minority coalition caucus.
- ^ a b 1 Republican caucuses separately from both the majority Republican coalition and minority Democrat coalition.