Rambling Rambler (talk | contribs) Removing likely good-faith dispute tags. Neither applies. Tag: Visual edit |
Savvyjack23 (talk | contribs) Discography; Music Videos Tag: 2017 wikitext editor |
||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
In March 2024, ''[[PinkNews]]'' reported that Sneako had claimed that [[MrBeast]] (who he formerly collaborated with) was "pushing kids to transgenderism", along with the "baseless claim" that male-bodied individuals were removing their genitalia as a result of MrBeast continuing to support a trans collaborator.<ref>{{Cite web |last=Billson |first=Chantelle |date=2024-03-27 |title=Internet star claims MrBeast 'pushing transgenderism' by supporting Ava Kris Tyson |url=https://www.thepinknews.com/2024/03/27/internet-star-sneako-claims-mrbeast-pushing-transgenderism-by-supporting-kris-tyson/ |access-date=2024-04-10 |website=PinkNews {{!}} Latest lesbian, gay, bi and trans news {{!}} LGBTQ+ news |language=en-US}}</ref> |
In March 2024, ''[[PinkNews]]'' reported that Sneako had claimed that [[MrBeast]] (who he formerly collaborated with) was "pushing kids to transgenderism", along with the "baseless claim" that male-bodied individuals were removing their genitalia as a result of MrBeast continuing to support a trans collaborator.<ref>{{Cite web |last=Billson |first=Chantelle |date=2024-03-27 |title=Internet star claims MrBeast 'pushing transgenderism' by supporting Ava Kris Tyson |url=https://www.thepinknews.com/2024/03/27/internet-star-sneako-claims-mrbeast-pushing-transgenderism-by-supporting-kris-tyson/ |access-date=2024-04-10 |website=PinkNews {{!}} Latest lesbian, gay, bi and trans news {{!}} LGBTQ+ news |language=en-US}}</ref> |
||
== Discography == |
|||
===Singles=== |
|||
=== As a featured artist === |
|||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="text-align:center;" |
|||
|+ List of singles as featured artist, with selected chart positions |
|||
! scope="col" rowspan="2" style="width:18em;"| Title |
|||
! scope="col" rowspan="2" style="width:1em;"| Year |
|||
! scope="col" colspan="8"| Peak chart positions |
|||
! scope="col" rowspan="2"| Album |
|||
|- |
|||
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:85%;"| [[Billboard Hot 100|US]]<br /> |
|||
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:85%;"| [[Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs|US<br />R&B/HH]]<br /> |
|||
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:85%;"| [[ARIA Charts|AUS]]<br /> |
|||
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:90%;"| [[Canadian Hot 100|CAN]]<br /> |
|||
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:90%;"| [[International Federation of the Phonographic Industry|CZH]]<br /> |
|||
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:90%;"| [[Syndicat National de l'Édition Phonographique|FRA]]<br /> |
|||
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:90%;"| [[Official New Zealand Music Chart|NZ<br />Heat.]]<br /> |
|||
! scope="col" style="width:2.5em;font-size:90%;"| [[Scottish Singles and Albums Charts|SCO]] |
|||
|- |
|||
! scope="row"| "Curry Freestyle"<br /><span style="font-size:85%;">([[Lil Pump]] featuring N3on and Sneako)<ref name="Chakraborty">{{cite web|url=https://thesportsrush.com/streamer-news-youre-real-one-bro-lil-pump-gifts-n3on-rolls-royce-cullinan-worth-over-350000/|title=“You’re a Real One Bro” – Lil Pump Gifts N3on a Rolls Royce Cullinan Worth Over $350000|editor=Chakraborty, Nilotpal |date=14 March 2024|publisher=The Sports Rush|accessdate=14 March 2024}}</ref></span> |
|||
|2023 |
|||
| - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - |
|||
| {{Non-album single}} |
|||
|} |
|||
==Music videos== |
|||
===As featured artist=== |
|||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="text-align:center;" |
|||
|+List of music videos as a featured artist, showing year released and director |
|||
! scope="col" style="width:16em;" | Title |
|||
! scope="col" | Year |
|||
! scope="col" | Director(s) |
|||
|- |
|||
!scope="row"|"Curry Freestyle"<br /><span style="font-size:85%;">([[Lil Pump]] featuring N3on and Sneako)<ref name="Chakraborty"/></span> |
|||
|rowspan="2" | 2023 |
|||
|{{Unknown}} |
|||
|- |
|||
|} |
|||
== Filmography == |
== Filmography == |
Revision as of 06:09, 11 April 2024
Sneako | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | Nicolas Kenn De Balinthazy September 8, 1998 New York City, U.S. | |||||||||
Occupation | Online streamer | |||||||||
Years active | 2013–present | |||||||||
Movement | ||||||||||
YouTube information | ||||||||||
Channel | ||||||||||
Years active | 2013–2022[4] | |||||||||
Subscribers | 1.28 million[4][5] | |||||||||
Total views | 98.08 million[4][5] | |||||||||
| ||||||||||
Last updated: September 4, 2022[4] |
Nicolas “Nico” Kenn De Balinthazy[6] (born 8 September 1998)[7] better known online as Sneako, is an American online streamer.
Sneako is considered by some to be part of the "manosphere", an ideology promoting masculinity, misogyny, and opposition to feminism.[8][1][2] His commentaries have been deemed controversial and considered to be encouraging misogynistic views amongst young males.[9] Sneako had amassed over 1.28 million subscribers on his main channel on YouTube,[4] before being banned in October, 2022.[3]
Sneako has since joined Rumble[3] and as of October 2023, he was the seventh most-watched channel with 1.37 million hours watched,[10] maintaining popularity among young male viewers.[3]
Early years
Sneako was born in New York City and grew up in an affluent and predominately white neighborhood,[11] graduating from the Foote School in New Haven, Connecticut in 2014.[12] His father is from Haiti and is mixed-race,[11][13] while his mother’s family is from the Philippines.[14] Sneako has visited Haiti just about every year since he was two years old, as most of his family still lives there.[15][13]
Career
Since his debut online, Sneako has posted various content from gaming uploads, IRL streams, and reaction videos.[3] In one particular video, Sneako would ask Black people if it were okay for people who weren’t black to say the N-Word and would offer White people one dollar to say it.[16]
Sneako is a supporter of Andrew Tate and has been seen in videos with him as a regular.[17][16] Sneako has expressed admiration for Tate, crediting him and his brother Tristan for their assistance in his betterment.[18]
Sneako’s content has also been described as supporting far-right political views.[3] In 2022, Sneako joined Kanye West’s 2024 presidential campaign and has referred to him as his childhood hero.[6] He has also voiced support far-right commentator Nick Fuentes. Speaking at an American First rally in July 2023, Sneako said, “Nick Fuentes is going to the next president of the United States."[19]
In 2023, Sneako defended homophobic and transphobic shouting by fans, including that "all gays should die", stating "this is how I was at 12. But if it sounds egregious to you, blame the [rainbow emoji] (sic) flags in their classrooms. Blame the media for emasculating men. It's your fault for forcing an obvious agenda."[3]
In March 2024, PinkNews reported that Sneako had claimed that MrBeast (who he formerly collaborated with) was "pushing kids to transgenderism", along with the "baseless claim" that male-bodied individuals were removing their genitalia as a result of MrBeast continuing to support a trans collaborator.[20]
Discography
Singles
As a featured artist
Title | Year | Peak chart positions | Album | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
US |
US R&B/HH |
AUS |
CAN |
CZH |
FRA |
NZ Heat. |
SCO | |||
"Curry Freestyle" (Lil Pump featuring N3on and Sneako)[21] |
2023 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Non-album single |
Music videos
As featured artist
Title | Year | Director(s) |
---|---|---|
"Curry Freestyle" (Lil Pump featuring N3on and Sneako)[21] |
2023 | Unknown |
Filmography
Film
Year | Title | Role | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
2020 | Unsubscribe | YouTuber | [22] |
References
- ^ a b Whalen, Eamon (9 August 2023). "Boy Problems". Mother Jones. Retrieved 9 April 2024.
- ^ a b Tan, William; O'Connor, Clare; Cox, Peter; McRoberts, Clare (22 February 2023). "Falling into the manosphere pipeline". U-High Midway. University of Chicago Laboratory Schools. Retrieved 8 April 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g Feinstein, Naomi (18 September 2023). "Kid Yells "All Gays Should Die" During Encounter With Far-Right Streamer at Marlins Game". Miami New Times. Retrieved 9 April 2024.
- ^ a b c d e Social Blade - Youtube User Analytics / Statistics For Sneako
- ^ a b "About SNEAKO". YouTube.
- ^ a b Petrizzo, Zachary (29 November 2022). "Racist YouTuber Joins Kanye West's Campaign". Yahoo! News. Retrieved 9 April 2024.
- ^ @Sneako (September 6, 2023). "DROPPING 9/8, MY 25TH BIRTHDAY, QUALITY CLOTHING" (Tweet). Retrieved 9 April 2024 – via Twitter.
- ^ Hodapp (2017), p. xv ; Lumsden (2019), pp. 98–99 ; Jane (2017), p. 662 ; Marwick & Lewis (2017), pp. 9, 13
- ^ Ritchie, Vander O.B. (6 November 2023). "How Education Is Failing Young Men". The Harvard Crimson. Retrieved 9 April 2024.
- ^ Iyer, Ravi (2 November 2023). "Rumble October 2023 results — platform hits new record for monthly watch time". Streams Charts. Retrieved 9 April 2024.
- ^ a b @Sneako (March 30, 2024). "SNEAKO's experience in Haiti" (Tweet). Retrieved 8 April 2024 – via Twitter.
- ^ "Young Alums Day". Foote Prints. The Foote School. 23 April 2015. p. 47. Retrieved 8 April 2024 – via Issuu.
- ^ a b @Sneako (August 27, 2014). "@SentinelHDD Yeah my dad grew up in Haiti and the majority of my family lives there" (Tweet). Retrieved 8 April 2024 – via Twitter.
- ^ @Sneako (April 4, 2015). "Thinking about making a video about how my grandparents from Haiti and the Philippines were both involved in WW2 but from across the world" (Tweet). Retrieved 8 April 2024 – via Twitter.
- ^ @Sneako (July 17, 2014). "I go to Haiti pretty much every year since I was 2" (Tweet). Retrieved 8 April 2024 – via Twitter.
- ^ a b Miller, Lisa (14 March 2023). "Tate-Pilled - What a generation of boys have found in Andrew Tate's extreme male gospel". New York. Retrieved 9 April 2024.
- ^ Mance, Henry. "What does it mean to be a boy online in 2023?". Financial Times. Retrieved 9 April 2024.
- ^ Dahir, Ikran (30 December 2022). "Andrew Tate's Hustlers University 2.0 Has Made At Least $11 Million In Just One Month". BuzzFeed News. Retrieved 9 April 2024.
- ^ "White supremacist Nick Fuentes: 'We will make Jews die in the holy war'". Jerusalem Post. 18 July 2023. Retrieved 9 April 2024.
- ^ Billson, Chantelle (2024-03-27). "Internet star claims MrBeast 'pushing transgenderism' by supporting Ava Kris Tyson". PinkNews | Latest lesbian, gay, bi and trans news | LGBTQ+ news. Retrieved 2024-04-10.
- ^ a b Chakraborty, Nilotpal, ed. (14 March 2024). ""You're a Real One Bro" – Lil Pump Gifts N3on a Rolls Royce Cullinan Worth Over $350000". The Sports Rush. Retrieved 14 March 2024.
- ^ Millican, Josh (23 June 2020). "Trailer: UNSUBSCRIBE (Horror Film That Used Loophole to Become #1 in America) Now Streaming". Dread Central. Retrieved 10 April 2024.
External links