Men's doubles trinquete rubber ball at the 2023 Pan American Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Spanish Stadium | |||||||||
Dates | October 31 - November 5 | |||||||||
Competitors | 10 from 5 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
«2019 |
Basque pelota at the 2023 Pan American Games | ||
---|---|---|
Qualification | ||
Individual | ||
Fronton rubber ball | men | women |
Frontball | men | women |
Doubles | ||
Trinquete rubber ball | men | women |
Frontenis | men | women |
The men's doubles trinquete rubber ball competition of the basque pelota events at the 2023 Pan American Games was held from October 31 to November 4 at Spanish Stadium in Las Condes, Chile.[1][2]
Schedule
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
October 31, 2023 - November 4, 2023 | 17:00 | Group A Matches |
November 5, 2023 | 09:00 | Finals |
Results
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina Facundo Andreasen Alfredo Villegas |
4 | 4 | 0 | 120 | 55 | +65 | 12 |
2 | Mexico Arturo Rodríguez Daniel García |
4 | 3 | 1 | 114 | 86 | +28 | 10 |
3 | Uruguay Manuel Pelua Andrés Pintos |
4 | 2 | 2 | 92 | 110 | −18 | 8 |
4 | Chile Julián Stabon Esteban Romero |
4 | 1 | 3 | 109 | 110 | −1 | 6 |
5 | Peru Renee Escapa Andre Bellido |
4 | 0 | 4 | 46 | 120 | −74 | 4 |
Updated to match(es) played on November 18. Source: Santiago 2023
October 31 17:56 |
F Andreasen – A Villegas | 2-0 | A Rodríguez – D García | Spanish Stadium Referees: Matilde Acosta López (URU) |
(15–7, 15–9) Report |
October 31 19:40 |
M Pelua – A Pintos | 2-1 | J Stabon – E Romero | Spanish Stadium Referees: Jorge Balbi Insermini (ARG) |
(15–12, 6–15, 10–8) Report |
November 1 18:06 |
F Andreasen – A Villegas | 2-0 | M Pelua – A Pintos | Spanish Stadium Referees: Gaetano Santoro Salvo (CHI) |
(15–6, 15–9) Report |
November 1 19:03 |
A Rodríguez – D García | 2-0 | R Escapa – A Bellido | Spanish Stadium Referees: Matilde Acosta López (URU) |
(15–4, 15–7) Report |
November 1 17:42 |
R Escapa – A Bellido | 0-2 | F Andreasen – A Villegas | Spanish Stadium Referees: Alejandro Varela Fernández (URU) |
(4–15, 5–15) Report |
November 2 19:36 |
J Stabon – E Romero | 1-2 | A Rodríguez – D García | Spanish Stadium Referees: Jorge Balbi Insermini (ARG) |
(7–15, 15–13, 7–10) Report |
November 3 17:48 |
J Stabon – E Romero | 0-2 | F Andreasen – A Villegas | Spanish Stadium Referees: Matilde Acosta López (URU) |
(7–15, 8–15) Report |
November 3 18:44 |
R Escapa – A Bellido | 0-2 | M Pelua – A Pintos | Spanish Stadium Referees: César David Maderna (ARG) |
(7–15, 8–15) Report |
November 4 18:41 |
A Rodríguez – D García | 2-0 | M Pelua – A Pintos | Spanish Stadium Referees: Jorge Balbi Insermini (ARG) |
(15–5, 15–11) Report |
November 4 19:29 |
J Stabon – E Romero | 2-0 | R Escapa – A Bellido | Spanish Stadium Referees: César David Maderna (ARG) |
(15–6, 15–5) Report |
Bronze medal match
November 5 10:04 |
M Pelua – A Pintos | 0-2 | J Stabon – E Romero | Spanish Stadium Referees: César David Maderna (ARG) |
(8–15, 14–15) Report |
Gold medal match
November 5 13:40 |
F Andreasen – A Villegas | 2-0 | A Rodríguez – D García | Spanish Stadium Referees: Alejandro Varela Fernández (URU) |
(15–8, 15–2) Report |
References
- ^ "Venues". www.santiago2023.org. Santiago Organizing Committee for the 2023 Pan and Parapan American Games. Retrieved 22 October 2023.
- ^ "Sport Calendar Pan American Games" (PDF). www.panamsports.org/. Panam Sports. 21 July 2022. Retrieved 16 October 2023.